Sun 16 Jun 2019 | 10:51

The First 2019 Youth Weeks

The First 2019 Youth Weeks
Sun 16 Jun 2019 | 10:51
The First 2019 Youth Weeks
SHARE

Midwinter in South Africa means rugby’s youth weeks, and the first of them start on Monday, 17 June 2019.

The first weeks are in Johannesburg and Bloemfontein, ensuring difficulty in getting out of a warm bed in the morning, but warm, still days that are ideal for rugby.

In Johannesburg, Jeppe High School for Boys hosts the Girls Under-18 tournament and the Girls Under-16 tournament.

In Bloemfontein, Hoërskool Sentraal hosts the LSEN Tournament, where LSEN stands for learners with special educational needs, a tournament that started in 1980, the initiative of a Potchefstroom estate agent, Herman Lemmer. It was first called the Lemmer Week, then, in 1989, the Craven Week for Special Schools and now the LSEN Craven Week. Of the national weeks in South Africa, the LSEN Craven Week is the second oldest after the Craven Week for high schools.

Girls Under-16

There are 16 teams taking part, the fixtures laid down for Day 1. Subsequent fixtures will depend on what happened in the round before.

Fixtures

Day 1 – Monday, 17 June 2019

A Field
10.00: Leopards vs Pumas
11.15: Griffons vs Golden Lions
12.30: Boland vs Blue Bulls
14.25: Border Country Districts vs Western Province
15.40: Eastern Province vs KwaZulu-Natal

B Field
10.00: Griquas vs Limpopo
11.15: Free State vs Valke
12.30: South Western Districts vs Border

LSEN Week Under-18

There are 14 teams taking part, the fixtures laid down for Day 1. Subsequent fixtures will depend on what happened in the round before.

Day 1 – Monday, 17 June 2019

A Field
09.00: Valke vs Blue Bulls
10.20: Western Province vs Eastern Province
11.40: Boland vs South Western Districts
13.00: Golden Lions vs Leopards
15.30: Free State vs Pumas

B Field
09.00: Griffons vs Sharks
10.20: Golden Lions EE vs Gauteng XV

Girls Under-18

There are 16 teams taking part, the fixtures laid down for Day 1. Subsequent fixtures will depend on what happened in the round before.

Day 1 – Tuesday, 18 June 2019

A Field
10.00: Griquas vs Blue Bulls
11.15: Free State vs Pumas
12.30: Boland vs Leopards
14.25: Eastern Province vs Western Province
15.40: KwaZulu-Natal vs Zimbabwe

B Field
10.00: Border vs Limpopo
11.15: Golden Lions vs Griffons
12.30: Border Country Districts vs South Western Districts

PV: 410


The First 2019 Youth Weeks | Rugby365