Thu 8 Aug 2019 | 10:20

U18 International Tournament: Round 1 Teams

U18 International Tournament: Round 1 Teams
Thu 8 Aug 2019 | 10:20
U18 International Tournament: Round 1 Teams
SHARE

Round 1 of the South African Under-18 International Series is on Friday, 9 August 2019.

The participating teams are Argentina Under-18, England Under-18, France Under-18, SA Schools, SA Schools AS and Wales Under-18.

Two teams are new to the tournament – Argentina and SA Schools A, the latter brought into existence to ensure that there would be three matches on each of the three playing day,

Round 1 is on Friday, 9 August 2019. The venue for all three matches i the Markötter Field at Paul Roos.

At least in theory, the SA Schools A side have the toughest assignment on the day, for last year France Under-18 were the top side of the tournaments.

Results 2018

France vs England, 41-21
France vs Wales, 52-7
France vs SA Schools, 28-21
South Africa vs Wales, 43040
South Africa vs England, 41-22
Wales vs England, 26-20

Round 1 2019

Teams

SA Schools A vs France Under-18

SA Schools A: 15 Sibusiso Javu, 14 Joseph Iye, 13 Jacques Rossouw, 12 Sihlalo Benge, 11 Indiphile Tyeda, 10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Daimon O’Connell, 8 Jarod Cairns (captain), 7 Izan Esterhuizen, 6 Josh van Vreden, 5 Marco van Rhyn, 4 Sisonke Vumazonke, 3 Philip Masango, 2 Jacques-Lois du Toit, 1 Rynhardt Rijnsburger,
Replacements: 16 Teague Loelly, 17 Dimakatso Lebelo, 18 Gerhard van der Merwe, 19 Raynard Roets, 20 Pierich Siebert, 21 Kabelo Mokheti), 22 Nsuku Baloyi, 23 Sonwabo Sokoyi, 24 Cornelus Rahl, 25 Renzo du Plessis

France Under-18: 15 Benjamin Descamps, 14 Éric Boussard, 13 Logan Tabet, 12 Ethan Randle, 11 Jessy Maizier, 10 Léo Barré, 9 Nolan Le Garrec (captain), 8 Kilian Tixeront, 7 Maxime Baudonne, 6 Mahamadou Coulibaly, 5 Wesley Lindor, 4 Noah Kanika, 3 Abel Da Cunha, 2 Benjamin Boudou, Thomas Moukoro
Replacements: 16 Pierre-Emmanuel Pacheco, 17 Sacha Idoumi, 18 Victor Montgaillard, 19 Thomas Cretu, 20 Mathéo Desjeux, 21 Louis Descoux, 22 Baptiste Prcanovic, 23 Théo Ntamack, 24 Paul Jambon, Louis Foursans Bourdette, 25 Philippe Savelu, 26 Enzo Lanzutti, 27 Mathéo Garcia

Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)

14.30: England Under-18 vs Argentina Under-18

England Under-18: 15 Oliver Melville, 14 Matthew Ward, 13 Louis Hillman-Cooper, 12 Ethan Grayson, 11 Alex Harmes, 10 Orlando Bailey, 9 Sam Edwards, 8 Will Trenholm, 7 Daniel Eckersley, 6 Kit Smith, 5 Emeka Ilione, 4 Ewan Richards, 3 Fin Baxter (captain), 2 Archie Vanes, 1 Phil Brantingham
Replacements: 16 John Stewart, 17 Tarek Haffar, 18 Joe Keohane, 19 Freddie Thomas, 20 Harry Taylor, 21 Sam Bryan, 22 Charlie Atkinson, 23 Will Joseph, 24 Oscar Beard, 25 Michael Dykes

Argentina Under-18: tba

Referee: Divan Uys (South Africa)

16.00: SA Schools vs Wales Under-18

SA Schools: 15 Zeilinga Strydom, 14 Keane Galant (Boland & Drostdy), 13 Henco van Wyk, 12 Tyler Bocks, 11 Tharquinn Manuel , 10 Kean Meadon, 9 Jurich Claasens, 8 George Cronje, 7 Jarrod Taylor, 6 Keketso Morabe, 5 Dylan de Leeuw , 4 Simon Miller, 3 Blaine Golden, 2 Jacques Goosen (captain), 1 Jan-Hendrik Wessels
Replacements: 16 André Venter, 17 Okuhle Siyeni, 18 Sibusiso Shongwe), 19 Wandile Hlope, 20 Siyemukela Ndlovu, 21 Bobby Alexander, 22 Boldwin Hansen, 23 Mntungwa Mapantsela, 24 Quan Horn, 25 Gideon van Wyk, 26 Connor Evans

Wales Under-18: 15 Dan John, 14 Carrick McDonough, 13 Mason Grady, 12 Joe Hawkins, 11 Morgan Richards, 10 Tom Mathews, 9 Ethan Lloyd, 8 Alex Mann, 7 Ollie Howard, 6 Rhys Thomas, 5 James Fender, 4 Christ Tshiunza, 3 Archie Griffin, 2 Oliver Burrows (captain), 1 Theo Bevacqua
Replacements: 16 Rhodri King, 17 Lewys Jones, 18 Kieran Stevens, 19 Peter Vickers, 20 Travis Huntley, 21 Ben Carter, 22 Bradley Roderick, 23 Luke Davies, 24 Ben Burnell, 25 Jake Morgan, 26 Jake Thomas

Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)

PV: 998


U18 International Tournament: Round 1 Teams | Rugby365