Fri 17 Aug 2018 | 04:04

Under-18 International Tournament Ends

Under-18 International Tournament Ends
Fri 17 Aug 2018 | 04:04
Under-18 International Tournament Ends
SHARE

It’s Round 3, the last Round of the International Under-18 Tournament, that will be played at SACS in Newlands on Saturday,

SA Schools, who have won and lost, play England who have lost both matches. France who have won both of their matches, play Wales who have won one.

South Africa made many changes for the France match from the team that beat Wales but have made just three in the team that lost to France on Tuesday.

Last year, when SA Schools lost all three of its fixtures, England had the biggest win of the tournament – 52-22.

In the three changes of this match, JJ Kotze comes back into the hooking berth, the DHS loose forward Celimpilo Gumede replaces Sibusiso Sangweni who had an unhappy match against France, and Stravino Jacobs replaces Wyclef Vlitoor on the wing.

Teams

SA Schools: 15 Darren Hendricks, 14 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, 13 Muzi Manyike (vice-captain), 12 Brendan Venter, 11 Stravino Jacobs, 10 Juan Mostert, 9 Thomas Bursey, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Celimpilo Gumede, 6 Tristan Dullisear, 5 Adrian Alberts (captain), 4 Lunga Ncube, 3 Hanro Jacobs, 2 Jean-Jacques Kotze, 1 Thabiso Mdletshe
Replacements: 16 Jacques Goosen, 17 Dewald Donald, 18 Herman Agenbag, 19 Sibusiso Sangweni, 20 Uzile Tele, 21 Emile van Heerden, 22 Keketso Morabe, 23 Jarrod Taylor, 24 De Wet Marais, 25 Jurich Claasens, 26 Mnombo Zwelindaba, 27 Rynhardt Jonker, 28 Lwandile Menze, 29 Wyclef Vlitoor

England: 15 Louis Lynagh, 14 Jack Bates, 13 Lennox Anyanwu, 12 Josh Hallett,11 Tom Roebuck, 10 George Barton, 9 Raffi Quirke, 8 Jack Clement, 7 Fin Rossiter,6 Harry Dugmore,5 George Martin, 3 Harvey Beaton, 4 George Hammond, 2 Alfie Barbeary (captain), 1 James Whitcombe
Replacements: 16 Sam Riley, 17 Rowan Mullis, 18 Jack Hughes, 19 Chunya Munga, 20 Archie Smeaton,21 Callum Pascoe,22 Tom Curtis,)23 Phil Cokanasiga,24 Josh Gillespie,25 Will Haydon-Wood

Wales: 15 Harri Doel, 4 Ewan Rosser, 13 Joe Roberts, 12 Osian Knott, 11 Morgan Richards, 10 Evan Lloyd, 9 Dan Babos, 8 Ioan Davies, 7 Oliver White, 6 Rob Brookson (captain), 5 Teddy Williams, 4 Morgan French, 3 Archie Griffin,2 Llew Phillips-Taylor, 1 Garyn Phillips
Replacements: 16 Cameron Lewis, 17 Luke Yendle, 18 Ben Warren, 19 Callum Williams, 20 Jac Morgan, 21 Jac Price, 22 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 23 Ellis Bevan, 24 Sam Costelow, 25 Ioan Lloyd, 26 Louis Rees-Zammit, 27 Aneurin Owen

France: 15 Rémi Brosset, 14 Erwan Dridi, 13 Romain Fusier, 12 Tani Vili, 11 Cheikh Tiberghien, 10 Joris Moura, 9 Hugo Zabalza, 8 Thibaut Hamonou, 7 Joseph Laget, 6 Wael May, 5 Adrien Warrion, 4 Ployet, 3 Sacha Lotrian, 2 Pierre Jutge (captain), 1 Alexis Decaux
Replacements: 16 Elie Eglaine, 17 Mathis Sarragalet, 18 Hugo Ndiaye, 19 Yann Peysson, 20 Kevin Noah, 21 Baptiste Germain, 22 Thomas Dolhagaray, 23 Yoram Falatea Moefana, 24 Matthias Haddad Victor, 25 Martin Dulon, 26 Kevin Viallard

Fixtures

12.30: France vs Wales at SACS in Newlands
Referee: Paul Mente (South Africa)
assistant referees: Allen Keith (Scotland), Local
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

14.15: SA Schools vs England at SACS in Newlands
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Allen Keith (Scotland, Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

Previous Results

Round 1 – 10 August 2018
France vs England, 41-21
SA Schools vs Wales, 43-40

Round 2 – 14 August 2018
Wales vs England, 26-20
France vs SA Schools, 28-21

PV: 123


Under-18 International Tournament Ends | Rugby365