Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Springboks Green SRAGRE Gold SRAGOL Sat
3 Oct
5:00pm SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Counties COU Southland SOU Fri
13 Nov
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Waikato WAI Sat
14 Nov
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Tasman TAS Sat
14 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Manawatu MAN Sat
14 Nov
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY North Harbour HAR Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Auckland AUC Sun
15 Nov
5:15am SAST
Fri 19 Jul 2019 | 10:08

Wynberg Moves on Rondebosch

Wynberg Moves on Rondebosch
Fri 19 Jul 2019 | 10:08
Wynberg Moves on Rondebosch
SHARE

They meet on the rugby fields twice a year.

ADVERTISEMENT

Season So Far

Rondebosch have been having an excellent season, and when the two teams met down at Wynberg earlier this year Rondebosch won 28-17.

Rondebosch are ranked 13th on the Schools Top 20; Wynberg are unranked.

Rondebosch have played 14 matches, including seven against other Top 20 schools. They have won nine and lost four.

Wynberg have played 11 matches, also including seven against Top 20 sides. They have won three matches, drawn one and lost seven.

Matches Against Common Opponents

ADVERTISEMENT

Bishops: Rondebosch lost 36-26; Wynberg lost 60-40
Boland Landbou: Rondebosch won 36-26; Wynberg lost 62-31
Grey PE: Rondebosch won 18-17; Wynberg drew 27-27
Paul Roos: Rondebosch lost 31-7; Wynberg lost 31-17
SACS: Rondebosch won 27-8; Wynberg lost 20-6
Stellenberg: Rondebosch lost 26-19; Wynberg lost 7-6

Achievers

Craven Week Representatives

Western Province had two teams at the 2019 Craven Week, p[robably the strongest teams at the week.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rondebosch: Brian le Roux, Lukhanyo Vokozela, Jason Johnson, Isameel Saffodien

Wynberg: Rethabile Louw, Ebenezer Tshimanga

SA Schools

Two teams have been chosen to represent South African schools this year against Argentina, England, France and Wales

SA Schools Representatives

SA Schools

Rondebosch: Brian le Roux

SA Schools A

Wynberg: Philip Masango

Teams

Rondebosch: 15 Kian Davis, 14 Dalvon Blood, 13 Connor Kotze, 12 Jordan Collier, 11 Lehan Botha, 10 Conor van Eden, 9 Ishma-eel Safodien, 8 Joshua King, 7 Seaton Loftus, 6 Matthew Cohen, 5 Will McDonald, 4 Matt Gray, 3 Jordan van Schalkwyk, 2 Troy Fisher, 1 Lukhanyo Vokozela

Wynberg: 15 Wandile Notshe, 14 Lezane Davis, 13 Rethabile Louw, 12 Yaseen Sadien, 11 Ebenezer Tshimanga, 10 Devon Pretorius, 9 Matthew Damonze, 8 Marzuq Allen, 7 Sipho Dyonase, 6 Reece Brice, 5 Daniel Spogter, 4 Cormac Faul, 3 Phillip Masango, 2 Kamva Mgwali, 1 Timothy Hoenson

Rugby Programme – 20 July 2019

Tinkie Heyns
08.25: 3rd XV
09.35: Under-14A
10.40: 2nd XV
12.00: 1st XV

Meadow A
08.20: Under-16C
09.30: Under-16B
10.40: Under-16A

Meadow B
08.30: Under-15A
09.30: Under-15C
10.30: Under-15B

Meadow C
08.300: 5th XV
10.30: 4th XV

Lower Desert A
08.30: Under-14B
09.30: Under-14D
10.30: Under-14C

PV: 10
ADVERTISEMENT
Wynberg Moves on Rondebosch | Rugby365