Get Newsletter

Schools Top 20 - 7 August 2019

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: There is not much left of the season. Once we’re over the hump of the long weekend we go rushing to the end of yet another season with all its excitement and energy – and its disappointments.

ADVERTISEMENT

It is again time to marvel about the enthusiasm for rugby in South African schools and all those enthusiastic schoolteachers whose energy engenders that enthusiasm.

Here we acknowledge the best achieving first XVs.

Relevant Results

In brackets are the positions on the Top 20 as at last week’s Top 20.

Paarl Gim is one place above Paarl Boys’ High and beat them by one point in a thrilling Interschools out at Paarl.

But there are those that defy the ranking – Menlopark, Grey PE and St Andrew’s.

Grey College (1) vs Oakdale, 57-26
Paarl Gym (2) vs Paarl Boys’ High (3), 18-17
Paul Roos (4) vs Boland Landbou (19), 28-10
Garsfontein (5) vs Transvalia, 73-22
Menlopark (14) vs Monument (6), 22-15
Framesby (7) vs Outeniqua (20), 22-14
Stellenberg (8) vs DF Malan, 80-0
St Andrew’s (17) vs Bishops (9), 42-22
Grey High (13) vs Selborne (11), 23-17
Glenwood (15) vs Maritzburg College, 36-25
Rondebosch (18) vs SACS, 24-5
Waterkloof vs HTS Middelburg, 36-31
Dr EG Jansen vs Noordheuwel, 61-38

As a result, the top 5 stay where they are.

ADVERTISEMENT

Framesby, Menlopark, Stellenberg, Grey PE and St Andrew’s rise up while those they beat drop down – bearing in mind that just being on the Top 20 is a huge achievement.

Schools Top 20 – 7 August 2019

1 Grey College
2 Paarl Gim
3 Paarl Boys’ High
4 Paul Roos
5 Garsfontein
6 Framesby
7 Stellenberg
8 Grey High
9 Menlopark
10 Helpmekaar
11 Monument
12 Affies
13 St Andrew’s of Grahamstown
14 Bishops
15 Glenwood
16 Selborne
17 KES
18 Rondebosch
19 Boland Landbou
20 Outeniqua

Pressure group: Dr EG Jansen, Jeppe, Oakdale, SACS, Waterkloof, Welkom Gimnasium

*Photo Credit: @gimnasiumpaarl

Join free

Walk the Talk | Eddie Jones | The Australian Job

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 17

Walk the Talk | Damian de Allende | The Most Underrated Springbok

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Big Jim Post Match Show - Leinster Rugby vs Toulouse

Greatness | Dan Carter

Japan Rugby League One Grand Final | Wildknights vs Bravelupus | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment