Get Newsletter

Bulls welcome back two Springboks

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Bulls will have two of their World Cup-winning Springboks back for their Round 10 United Rugby Championship clash with the Lions at Ellis Park on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Kurt-Lee Arendse and Canan Moodie return to action after their compulsory lay-off and will slot in at opposite sides of the field at wing.

A fortnight ago, the Lions visited Loftus in what ended up being a six-try thriller to the finish, as the men in blue held their own to take a two-point victory.

Much is on the line this weekend for both teams. A victory for the Bulls would close the gap to the three teams above them on the log standings whilst a four-point win would bring the Emirates Lions back into the top eight of the competition as the race to cement playoff spots intensifies.

White believes the side is playing for more than just solidifying their chances of playoffs but also building momentum in playing well in the later stages of the competitions.

The coach has picked a strong pack consisting of Gerhard Steenekamp alongside Johan Grobbelaar and Mornay Smith. Behind them will be a lock combination of Reinhardt Ludwig and captain, Ruan Nortje.

ADVERTISEMENT

Marco van Staden, Elrigh Louw and Cameron Hanekom will complete the forward pack.

Embrose Papier swaps partners at scrumhalf as he pairs up with Jaco van der Walt. The backline is completed by Moodie at left wing and Arendse on the right while David Kriel and Stedman Gans will form the centre combination.

Fresh off his new permanent contract with the Bulls, Devon Williams starts at fullback in the absence of Willie le Roux, giving cover to the side with his versatile left boot.

The replacement bench consists of Akker van der Merwe, Simphiwe Matanzima, Francois Kloppers, Janko Swanepoel, Marcell Coetzee, Keagan Johannes, Johan Goosen and Mpilo Gumede to provide fresh legs when duty calls.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bulls: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 13 Stedman Gans, 12 David Kriel, 11 Canan Moodie, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Cameron Hanekom, 7 Elrigh Louw, 6 Marco van Staden, 5 Ruan Nortje (captain), 4 Reinhardt Ludwig, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp.
Replacements: 16. Simphiwe Matanzima, 17. Akker van der Merwe, 18. Francois Kloppers , 19. Janko Swanepoel, 20. Marcell Coetzee, 21. Keagan Johannes, 22. Johan Goosen, 23. Mpilo Gumede

Date: Saturday, February 17
Venue: Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 15.00; 13.00 GMT
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby (South Africa), Dylan November (South Africa)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment