Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
Springboks Green SRAGRE Gold SRAGOL Sat
3 Oct
5:00pm SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Counties COU Southland SOU Fri
13 Nov
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Waikato WAI Sat
14 Nov
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Tasman TAS Sat
14 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Manawatu MAN Sat
14 Nov
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY North Harbour HAR Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Auckland AUC Sun
15 Nov
5:15am SAST
Thu 5 Sep 2019 | 05:34

Cheetahs 'psyched up' for Final

Cheetahs 'psyched up' for Final
Thu 5 Sep 2019 | 05:34
Cheetahs 'psyched up' for Final
SHARE

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Free State Cheetahs coach Franco Smith made just one change to his team for his last game in charge.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Cheetahs host Golden Lions in the Currie Cup Final in Bloemfontein on Saturday – Smith’s last game before heading off to Italy.

In the only change Abongile Nonkontwana and Gerhard Olivier swap places.

Oliver start on the flank and Nonkontwana will play off the bench.

Charles Marais returns from injury and will be providing front row cover on the bench.

This is an exciting day for the Cheetahs, who will feature in their 15th Currie Cup Final and the eighth in Bloemfontein.

This will also be the third Currie Cup final between the two sides, all in Bloemfontein.

ADVERTISEMENT

In October 1994 Transvaal beat Free State 56-33, in October 2007 the Cheetahs walked away with a 20-18.

“We didn’t come all this way just to compete in the Final,” captain Tian Meyer said.

“It is going to be an 80-minute performance against the Lions.”

The coach, Smith, echoed similar sentiments.

ADVERTISEMENT

“It is a privilege to play in a Currie Cup Final at home,” he said.

Free State Cheetahs: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 William Small-Smith, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 Dries Swanepoel, 11 Tian Meyer (captain), 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Junior Pokomela, 6 Gerhard Olivier, 5 Walt Steenkamp, 4 Sintu Manjezi, 3 Erich de Jager, 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.
Replacements: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Reinach Venter, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Jasper Wiese, 21 Abongile Nonkontwana, 22 Louis Fouche, 22 Darren Adonis.

Date: Saturday, September 7
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Egon Seconds
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

PV: 907
ADVERTISEMENT
Cheetahs 'psyched up' for Final | Rugby365