Get Newsletter

WP rush back URC stars

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Tighthead prop Neethling Fouche will captain Western Province in a Currie Cup match against the Griquas in Kimberley on Friday.

ADVERTISEMENT

With regular skipper Jean-Luc du Plessis still undergoing concussion protocols, Fouche takes the reins for the game at Griqua Park on Friday.

The skipper will be alongside hooker Siyabonga Ntubeni and prop Allister Vermaak in the front row, with an all-new loose trio of Marcel Theunissen, Ben-Jason Dixon and Hacjivah Dayimani starting behind the lock pairing of Connor Evans and Adre Smith. Ruben van Heerden and Willie Engelbrecht are the new faces among the replacements.

Jurie Matthee makes his first start at flyhalf in place of Du Plessis and will have Paul de Wet as his halfback partner, with the experienced Juan de Jongh outside him in midfield.

Ruhan Nel, Leolin Zas, Angelo Davids and Clayton Blommetjies all come in to form a new outside back division.

Western Province Head Coach John Dobson said that his team understands the challenge that awaits them in Kimberley.

“It has never been easy to win in Kimberley and that is exactly what we need to do to stay in the play-off race, so it will take a big effort.

ADVERTISEMENT

“We have a bit more experience available this week and it was fantastic to see the attitude of the Stormers players who want to play in this match.

“We also have players who have already given a lot in this campaign and looking forward to seeing another committed performance in a crucial game,” he said.

Western Province: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Jurie Matthee, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 6 Marcel Theunissen, 5 Connor Evans, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche (captain), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Allister Vermaak.
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Leon Lyons, 18 Lee-Marvin Mazibuko, 19 Ruben van Heerden, 20 Willie Engelbrecht, 21 Louw Nel, 22 Godlen Masimla, 23 Cornel Smit.

Date: Friday, June 2
Venue: Griqua Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Aimee Barret-Theron, Dylen November
TMO: Quinton Immelman

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Two-time Commonwealth champion to Paris Olympian | Georgia-Mae Fenton | Stronger Than You Think | S3 Ep 3

England vs France | World Rugby U20 Championship Final | Full Match Replay

Scotland vs USA | U20 Trophy Final | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Episode 15 | Extreme Golf Special

Embedded 2024 | England | Episode 4

Before They Make It | South Africa

Before They Make It | England

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 22

Women's Six Nations winner to Paris Olympic sevens for Team GB | Ellie Kildunne | Stronger Than You Think | S3 Ep 2

Write A Comment