Get Newsletter

Champions Cup, Round Three - Teams and Predictions

SATURDAY PREVIEW: As the last two rounds of the Champions Cup pool stage approach, the question of who will qualify for the knockout stage has grown in importance which makes this weekend’s encounters vital.

ADVERTISEMENT

The four highest-ranked clubs in each pool will qualify for the Round of 16 and the clubs ranked fifth in each of the pools will qualify for the Round of 16 of the Challenge Cup.

But it’s not just a question of making it out of the pools – the new format means every club, even if they are likely to qualify, will want to finish in the top two of their pool to ensure home advantage for at least the Round of 16.

The Bulls and the Stormers have two games in which to secure their top-four positions to ensure an advance to the next round, with the Stormers starting at home to the Sale Sharks on Saturday while the Bulls are away to Bristol Bears.

Jake White, Director of Rugby at the Bulls, is under no illusion about the task ahead – the Bulls need to bag a victory over the Bristol Bears.

“Look, it is a tough competition, as I say every week. And winning one, losing one puts us in the middle of the pool and this will determine if we go through or not. Bordeaux still have to come play us but once this week is over you will definitely know where you can finish in the pool – if you are in or out of the playoffs, or do you go to the Challenge Cup. It is a massive game for us,” he explained.

Video Spacer
ADVERTISEMENT

Harold Vorster makes a return to the side, and White relishes the combination of Vorster and David Kriel.

“Having him back with the experience he has and age will do us well. He pairs up with David [Kriel] who has done well for us as well,” White said.

“David [Kriel] did play well, really well. And that’s what’s so nice. I sort of feel I keep repeating myself, but one of the nice things that is happening with the squad is whether David plays 12 or whether he plays 13, whether he is on the wing, whether we interchange backline players, I get the feeling the more we’ve done it, the better we’ve been as a group.

“It’s nice to have that experience back. We’ve got Ruan Nortje back, Ruan Vermaak back, both of them didn’t play against the Stormers. To have them back, it also adds more depth to our squad.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Talking about Bristol, White was impressed with their victory over the Sale Sharks.

“They maul really well. When I looked at that game to see where they are, and interestingly what they got from that game against Sale was massive because Sale has been near the top for a long time.

“I know Sale was a bit disruptive, they lost Cobus Wiese before kick-off and then they lost one of the other players early on in the game as well. So it was a difficult one to read. But still, when beating Sale at Sale, I am expecting them to be fired up,” White concluded.

Bristol Bears director of rugby Pat Lam, meanwhile, regards Saturday’s encounter as the first of two “big games” at Ashton Gate, with the next being the local derby against Bath Rugby.

“We’ve spoken all week about how we owe our home fans a performance – we were so disappointed with the result against Exeter but we’re relishing the opportunity in front of our record European crowd at Ashton Gate.”

Franco Smith’s Glasgow Warriors are currently third in their pool and Exeter Chiefs one position above them.

Champions Cup, Round Three - Teams and Predictions

The Warriors lost their opening game at home to Northampton Saints who are currently leading the pool. The Glasgow side then won by a single point against Bayonnais.

Glasgow and Exeter have played each other nine times, the previous meeting in January 2022, saw Exeter win 52-17.

Both teams have players who pose potential threats to the opposition. For Exeter, Henry Slade is not only a key player maker in the centre of the park, but his kicking game has also been on form recently which helps the side capitalise on point-scoring opportunities.

Flank Jacques Vermeulen and scrumhalf Stu Townsend have both been on the score sheet for tries in recent matches, which highlight their ability to score tries across the park.

For Glasgow, hooker Johnny Matthews will continue to pose a threat to any opposition as a try scorer, not only off the back of a line-out maul, but through open play too. Sione Tuipulotu has been key in Glasgow attack while Josh McKay has been consistently performing at full-back in recent weeks.

Leinster, the top team in Pool 4, will host the side in last place with Leinster having claimed back-to-back wins over titleholders La Rochelle and Sale and Stade Francais having suffered successive losses to the Sharks and Tigers. Both of those streaks will continue as Leo Cullen’s charges will cruise to victory.

Champions Cup, Round Three - Teams and Predictions

Winless in the Champions Cup and coming off a 21-27 loss to the Ospreys in the United Rugby Championship, Cardiff are going through it and it’s hard to see them course-correcting.

Harlequins, who’ve split their first two Champions Cup games, have good domestic form, sitting second in the Premiership, and are a cut above their Welsh hosts, so they should leave with the W.

Ulster are coming off a huge 22-21 away win over Leinster in the URC and I get the feeling they’ll want it more, so we feel Steven Kitshoff and company will get it done.

Champions Cup, Round Three - Teams and Predictions

Cardiff find themselves last in Pool 2, with just the two losing bonus points which they earned in a thriller against Bath  last time out, after being hammered by Stade Toulousain in Round 1.

The London-based side are in a better position than Cardiff Rugby, however, thanks to a tight Round One win in France against Racing 92, placing them in fourth spot. This could be one of the games of the 2023-24  Champions Cup so far.

*Flyhalf Finn Russell will be the centre of attention as his old club Racing 92 travels to face his new side Bath in an exciting Champions Cup Round 3 clash on Sunday.

Racing 92 have been involved in two of the tournament’s most thrilling games so far, but they came out on the wrong side of the result against both Harlequins and Ulster.

Meanwhile Bath have been playing some exciting stuff, powered by their half-back pairing of scrumhalf Ben Spencer and the mercurial Russell, and have two wins from two games against Ulster and Cardiff.

Racing 92 therefore travel to The Rec knowing that a win is all-but-necessary if they want to qualify for the knockout stage, while their hosts will look to try and secure a home Round of 16 tie with victories in the next two weekends.

“We know that we’ve got a challenge ahead,” Bath head coach Johann van Graan told club media, “We’re coming up against a team that has done exceptionally well in the TOP 14, a team with European experience.

“We’re back to the Champions Cup. There’s a different vibe, different excitement and we’re looking forward to it.”

“If you look at their [Racing’s] game against Quins, they had the ball two yards from Quins’ line and going for the win. In this game, we are all about small margins. They are a quality team and will come all guns blazing on Sunday.”

One of the big additions to Bath Rugby has been Russell, who has helped propel the side to serious contenders domestically and a threat in the Champions Cup this season.

And while Racing 92 have a number of big names, such as South Africa’s two-time World Cup winning captain Siya Kolisi, Van Graan was keen to point out Bath has extraordinary talent of their own.

“As I’ve said before, they are used to big European games,” he explained, “For us as a group, this is the biggest European game that we’ve been involved in in quite some time.

Reigning champions Stade Rochelais face a do-or-die home clash on Sunday, with a sold-out Stade Marcel Deflandre ready to give Leicester Tigers a trademark fiery reception.

But the visiting club will not be rolling over. On the back of a brace of morale-boosting wins over Premiership leaders (at the time) Bath and reigning champions Saracens, Leicester Tigers are in good form, with coach Dan McKellar keen to keep building towards the business end of the season.

“To beat a team of Saracens quality in the manner we did, you have to be happy, but we’re not satisfied and we’ll get into Europe now against the two of the best teams in Europe over the last couple of years knowing we’ve got to continue to tidy up areas of our game,” he said.

Flyhalf Handre Pollard rightly earned plaudits for his attacking consistency in a performance which eclipsed opposite number Owen Farrell, but there were two other youngsters in the Leicester Tigers team who caught the eye.

Saracens travel to face Bordeaux-Bègles on Sunday facing an array of weighty questions.

The reigning Premiership champions lie fourth in Pool 1 after a wild victory over Connacht and a tough defeat in Pretoria to the Bulls.

League form has been patchy too, with defeats at Sale Sharks and Leicester Tigers sandwiching a win against the struggling Newcastle Falcons over Christmas.

Injuries and suspensions have left the squad looking stretched at times, while several of the team’s mainstays are beginning to look their age.

“They’ve had a hell of a journey, and we’ve had a hell of a journey,” Coach Mark McCall admitted after the defeat at Leicester Tigers last week, “but I think that journey’s coming towards an end. There’s a new adventure next year on the horizon.”

Bordeaux-Bègles come into the game on the back of seven straight wins in all competitions; the last time they lost was to Champions Cup holders Stade Rochelais in November.

One more win this weekend would surely see them comfortably through to the next round and in pole position for a home round of 16 tie.

Saturday, January 13

Exeter Chiefs v Glasgow Warriors
(Sandy Park, Kick-off: 15.00; 15.00 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Exeter by nine points

Teams:

Exeter: 15 Tom Wyatt, 14 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Rory O’Loughlin, 11 Ben Hammersley, 10 Harvey Skinner, 9 Tom Cairns, 8 Greg Fisilau, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Lewis Pearson, 4 Rus Tuima, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 Jack Yeandle (captain), 1 Alec Hepburn.
Replacements: 16 Dan Frost, 17 Nika Abuladze, 18 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 19 Matt Postlethwaite, 20 Ross Vintcent, 21 Stu Townsend, 22 Joe Hawkins, 23 Zack Wimbush

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Huw Jones, 13 Sione Tuipulotu (captain), 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Kyle Rowe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 George Horne, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Matt Fagerson, 6 Ally Miller, 5 Alex Samuel, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Gregor Hiddleston, 1 Oli Kebble.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Lucio Sordoni, 19 Richie Gray, 20 Max Williamson, 21 Euan Ferrie, 22 Ben Afshar, 23 Tom Jordan

Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Baptiste Nuchy (FRA) & Kévin Bralley (France)
TMO: Denis Grenoullit (France)

Lyon v Connacht
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Kick-off: 15.00, 14.00 GMT; 14.00 UK & Ireland time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Lyon by 12 points

Teams:

Lyon: 15 Alexandre Tchaptchet, 14 Monty Ioane, 13 Josiah Maraku, 12 Thibaut Regard, 11 Thaakir Abrahams, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Martin Page-Relo, 8. Mickael Guillard, 7. Arno Botha (captain), 6. Liam Allen, 5. Romain Taofifenua, 4. Joel Kpoku, 3. Demba Bamba, 2. Yanis Charcosset, 1. Hamza Kaabeche.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Marchand, 17 Jérôme Rey, 18 Paulo Tafili, 19 Ugo Vignolles, 20 Maxime Gouzou, 21 Liam Rimet, 22 Léo Berdeu, 23 Alfred Parisien

Connacht: 15 JJ Hanrahan, 14 Andrew Smith, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Tom Daly, 11 Shayne Bolton, 10 Jack Carty (captain), 9 Michael McDonald, 8 Sean Jansen, 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Darragh Murray, 3 Jack Aungier, 2 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 1 Peter Dooley,
Replacements: 16 Tadgh McElroy, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 19 Oisin Dowling, 20 Conor Oliver, 21 Matthew Devine, 22 David Hawkshaw, 23 Shane Jennings

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (WAL) & Ben Breakspear (Wales)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

Bristol Bears v Bulls
(Ashton Gate, Kick-off: 15.15; 15.15 GMT; 17.15 SA Time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Bulls by five points

Teams:

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 14 Noah Heward, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 James Williams, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Steven Luatua (c), 5 Joe Batley, 4 Josh Caulfield, 3 George Kloska, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Sam Grahamslaw,
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Jake Woolmore, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Joe Owen, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Harry Randall, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Rich Lane

Bulls: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Sebastian de Klerk, 13 David Kriel, 12 Harold Voster, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Mpilo Gumede,, 7 Elrigh Louw, 6 Marcell Coetzee (captain), 5 Reinhardt Ludwig, 4 Ruan Vermaak, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Jan-Hendrik Wessels, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp.
Replacements: 16 Simphiwe Matanzima, 17 Tiaan Lange, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Ruan Nortjé, 20 Deon Slabbert, 21 Keagan Johannes, 22 Chris Smith, 23 Henry Immelman.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie (FRA) & Jonathan Gasnier (France)
TMO: Thomas Charabas (France)

Toulon v Munster
(Stade Felix Mayol, Kick-off: 17.15, 16.15 GMT; 16.15 UK & Ireland time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Toulon by 10 points

Teams:

Toulon: 15 Melvyn Jaminet, 14 Jiuta Wainiqolo, 13 Waisea Nayacalevu, 12 Duncan Paia’aua, 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Ben White, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Selevasio Tolofua, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 David Ribbans (captain), 4 Matthias Halagahu, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Dany Priso.
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Beka Gigashvili, 19 Brian Alainu’uese, 20 Jules Coulon, 21 Jules Danglot, 22 Jérémy Sinzelle, 23 Setariki Tuicuvu

Munster: 15 Simon Zebo, 14 Calvin Nash, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Alex Nankivell, 11 Shane Daly, 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Craig Casey, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 John Hodnett, 6 Peter O’Mahony, 5 Tadhg Beirne (captain), 4 Tom Ahern, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Jeremy Loughman,
Replacements: 16 Eoghan Clarke, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Brian Gleeson, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Joey Carbery, 23 Sean O’Brien

Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Saba Abulashvili (GEO) & Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Leinster v Stade Français
(Aviva Stadium, Kick-off: 19.30, 19.30 GMT; 20.30 France time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Leinster by 12 points

Teams:

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Garry Ringrose (captain), 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Ciaran Frawley, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Ryan Baird, 5 Jason Jenkins, 4 Joe McCarthy, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Dan Sheehan, 1 Andrew Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ronan Kelleher, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Michael Ala’alatoa, 19 James Ryan, 20 Jack Conan, 21 Luke McGrath, 22 Sam Prendergast, 23 Tommy O’Brien

Stade Francais: 15 Leo Monin, 14 Peniasi Dakuwaqa, 13 Stephane Ahmed, 12 Noah Nene, 11 Kylan Hamdaoui, 10 Zack Henry, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Giovanni Habel-Kuffner, 7 Ryan Chapuis, 6 Mathieu Hirigoyen (captain), 5 JJ van der Mescht, 4 Pierre-Henri Azagoh, 3 Hugo N’Diaye, 2 Lucas Peyresblanques, 1 Clement Castets,
Replacements: 16 Mamoudou Meite, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Giorgi Tsutskeridze, 20 Andy Timo, 21 Jules Gimbert, 22 Paul Gabrillagues, 23 Joris Segonds

Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (ENG) & Gareth Holsgrove (England)
TMO: Tom Foley (England)

Stormers v Sale Sharks
(Cape Town Stadium, 19.30, 17.30 GMT; 17.30 UK & Ireland time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Stormers by five points

Teams:

Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Courtnall Skosan, 13 Suleiman Hartzenberg, 12 Dan du Plessis, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Hacjivah Dayimani, 7 Ben-Jason Dixon, 6 Deon Fourie (captain), 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche, 2 Andre-Hugo Venter, 1 Sti Sithole.
Replacements: 16 Joseph Dweba, 17 Ali Vermaak, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Connor Evans, 20 Marcel Theunissen, 21 Nama Xaba, 22 Paul de Wet, 23 Warrick Gelant.

Sale Sharks: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Arron Reed, 13 Sam James, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Alex Wills, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Gus Warr, 8 Josh Beaumont, 7 Ben Curry (captain), 6 Sam Dugdale, Ben Bamber, 4 Jonny Hill, 3 James Harper, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Tumy Onasanya, 18 Asher Opoku-Fordjour, 19 Rouban Birch, 20 Tommy Taylor, 21 Nye Thomas, 22 Tom Curtis, 23 Rekeiti Ma’asi-White

Referee: Luc Ramos (France)
Assistant referees: Jeremy Rozier (France), Evan Urruzmendi (France)
TMO: Patrick Dellac (France)

Ulster v Toulouse
(Kingspan Stadium, Kick-off: 20.00, 20.00 GMT; 21.00 France time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Ulster by nine points

Teams:

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Robert Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Nick Timoney, 7 Sean Reffell, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Iain Henderson (captain), 4 Kieran Treadwell, 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Tom Stewart, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Marty Moore, 19 Alan O’Connor, 20 Matty Rea, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Luke Marshall, 23 Will Addison

Toulouse: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Juan Cruz Mallia, 13 Dimitri Delibes, 12 Pita Ahki, 11 Matthis Lebel, 10 Thomas Ramos, 9 Antoine Dupont (captain), 8 Alexandre Roumat, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 François Cros, 5 Emmanuel Meafou, 4 Richie Arnold, 3 Dorian Aldegheri, 2 Peato Mauvaka, 1 Cyril Baille.
Replacements: 16 Julien Marchand, 17 David Ainu’u, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Joshua Brennan, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Paul Graou, 22 Santiago Chocobares, 23 Setareki Bituniyata

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (ENG) & Simon Harding (England)
TMO: Ian Tempest (England)

Cardiff v Harlequins
(Cardiff Arms Park, Kick-off: 22.00, 22.00 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Harlequins by 15 points

Teams:

Cardiff: 15 Cam Winnett, 14 Harri Millard, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Uilisi Halaholo, 11 Mason Grady, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 James Botham, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Alex Mann, 5 Seb Davies, 4 Teddy Williams, 3 Keiron Assiratti, 2 Liam Belcher (captain), 1 Rhys Carre
Replacements: 16 Efan Daniel, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Rhys Litterick, 19 Rory Thornton, 20 Mackenzie Martin, 21 Ellis Bevan, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Owen Lane

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Nick David, 13 Oscar Beard, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cameron Anderson, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Alex Dombrandt (captain), 7 Will Evans, 6 James Chisholm, 5 George Hammond, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Will Collier, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Fin Baxter.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Jibulu, 17 Jordan Els, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Chandler Cunningham-South, 21 Will Porter, 22 Lennox Anyanwu, 23 Louis Lynagh

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Martin (IRE) & Sam Holt (Ireland)
TMO: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Sunday, January 14

Bath v Racing 92
(The Rec, Kick-off 15.00, 14.00 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Racing 92 by 10 points

Teams:

Bath: 15 Tom de Glanville, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Will Muir, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ben Spencer (captain), 8. Alfie Barbeary, 7. Miles Reid, 6. GJ van Velze, 5. Charlie Ewels, 4. Quinn Roux, 3. Thomas du Toit, 2. Tom Dunn, 1. Beno Obano.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Sam Harris, 23 Chris Cloete

Racing 92: 15 Max Spring, 14 Vinaya Habosi, 13 Gael Fickou (captain), 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Henry Arundell, 10 Antoine Gibert, 9 Nolann le Garrec, 8. Kitione Kamikamica, 7. Siya Kolisi, 6. Wenceslas Lauret, 5. Will Rowlands, 4. Cameron Woki, 3. Thomas Laclayat, 2. Camille Chat, 1. Hassane Kolingar.
Replacements: 16 Janick Tarrit, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Boris Palu, 20 Maxime Baudonne, 21 Ibrahim Diallo, 22 Tristan Tedder, 23 Francis Saili

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (ITA) & Filippo Russo (Italy)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Stade Rochelais v Leicester Tigers
(Stade Marcel Deflandre, Kick-off: 17.15, 16.15 GMT; 16.15 UK & Ireland time)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Stade Rochelais by nine points

Teams:

Stade Rochelaide: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Teddy Thomas, 13 UJ Seuteni, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Antoine Hastoy, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Grégory Alldritt (captain), 7 Levani Botia, 6 Paul Boudehent, 5 Will Skelton, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Pierre Bourgarit, 1 Reda Wardi.
Replacements: 16 Quentin Lespiaucq, 17 Joel Sclavi, 18 Aleksandre Kuntelia, 19 Remi Picquette, 20 Judicael Cancoriet, 21 Yoan Tanga, 22 Thomas Berjon, 23 Hugo Reus

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Dan Kelly, 12 Solomone Kata, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Ben Youngs, 8. Kyle Hatherell, 7. Olly Cracknell, 6. Matt Rogerson, 5. Ollie Chessum, 4. George Martin,3. Dan Cole, 2. Julian Montoya (captain), 1. James Cronin.
Replacements: 16 Finn Theobald-Thomas, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Joe Heyes, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Jasper Wiese, 21 Tom Whiteley, 22 Handre Pollard, 23 Matt Scott

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Keane Davison (Ireland) & Padraig Reidy (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Bordeaux-Bègles v Saracens
(Stade Chaban-Delmas, Kick-off 19.30, 19.30 GMT)

Prediction

@rugby365com: Saracens by 11 points

Teams:

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Damian Penaud, 13 Nicolas Depoortere, 12 Yoram Moefana, 11 Louis Bielle-Biarrey, 10 Matthieu Jalibert, 9 Maxime Lucu (captain), 8 Pete Samu, 7 Marko Gazzotti, 6 Pierre Bochaton, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Maxime Lamothe, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Romain Latterrade, 17 Ugo Boniface, 18 Carlü Sadie, 19 Kane Douglas, 20 Mahamadou Diaby, 21 Antoine Miquel, 22 Paul Abadie, 23 Pablo Uberti

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Sean Maitland, 10 Owen Farrell (captain), 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Ben Earl, 7 Andy Christie, 6 Nick Isiekwe, 5 Hugh Tizard, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Christian Judge, 2 Theo Dan, 1 Logovi’i Mulipola.
Replacements: 16 James Hadfield, 17 Sam Crean, 18 Alec Clarey, 19 Billy Vunipola, 20 Juan-Martin Gonzalez, 21 Gareth Simpson, 22 Olly Hartley, 23 Rotimi Segun

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland) & Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

 

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment