Fri 11 Dec 2020 | 10:32

European Cup, Round One - teams and predictions

European Cup, Round One - teams and predictions
Fri 11 Dec 2020 | 10:32
European Cup, Round One - teams and predictions
SHARE

A TASTE OF THINGS TO COME: There will be no shortage of South African interest when the Champions Cup gets underway this weekend.

ADVERTISEMENT

With the imminent arrival of four new South African franchises in Europe – at least in the expanded Pro16 – Sale Sharks, with their big cluster of SA players, will be the focus.

They, with 11 players, are the closets to a fully South African team.

And for good measure, they start their campaign against Toulon – a side that includes World Cup-winning Springbok Eben Etzebeth.

There will be even more emphasis on the opening round, given the new tournament format for this campaign.

With fewer pool games this season, the margin for error is even smaller for Europe’s elite teams.

Sale are in Pool A – which features Bordeaux-Begles, Leinster, Wasps, Bath, Edinburgh, Toulon, La Rochelle, Scarlets, Montpellier and Northampton Saints.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pool B is headed by defending champions Exeter Chiefs and include Lyon, Ulster, Bristol Bears, Munster, Racing 92, ASM Clermont Auvergne, Connacht, Harlequins, Glasgow Warriors, Gloucester and Toulouse.

Sale Sharks’ World Cup-winning Bok scrumhalf Francois de Klerk admitted it will be an enormous challenge – given the format changes.

“It’s probably one of the most difficult competitions in the world,” De Klerk said, adding: “The type of players you come up against, and it’s basically international rugby.

“You need to be on it every week and hopefully we can do well this year.

ADVERTISEMENT

“It’s going to be tough in a great pool.

“[I’m] excited to see how Sale [Sharks] are going to go, and also to see what I can come up with.”

(Continue below video …)

Video Spacer

Leinster coach Leo Cullen believes there will be even more emphasis on the opening weekend, given the new tournament format for this campaign.

Cullen is keen for Leinster to start with a victory at Montpellier on Saturday.

“The fact that there are only four pool games this year, that becomes even more of a challenge,” Cullen explained.

“We’ve experienced that in the past where, if you lose your first game, it becomes a real challenge to try and get out of your pool.”

Leinster have a rich history in the Champions Cup, winning the competition on four occasions, with their last success coming as recently as 2018, and Cullen is eager for the PRO14 champions to land a record-breaking fifth title this season.

“We’ve been lucky enough to have plenty of good days, but we’ve also had some very grim ones as well along the way,” he said.

“But it means a huge amount to test yourself against the best teams and individual players all across Europe.

“We come from a system where we’ve got primarily homegrown players representing the club, but we know we come up against lots of global stars from other teams.”

Another team with a rich history in European is Toulouse, with Rynhardt Elstadt adamant the French club is due a Champions Cup crown.

The French giants have won Europe’s elite tournament on four occasions, but it has now been a decade since their last victory in 2010.

They do have the amazing strike power of South Africa’s World Cup superstar Cheslin Kolbe in their backline.

South African Elstadt admitted there is an added pressure on Toulouse because they have such a successful history in the Champions Cup.

“Yes, definitely, for sure [there’s a sense of pressure],” he explained.

“I think it was the same with the Top 14 – they haven’t won it since 2012 and you could have felt the pressure from the outside.

“Same for the European Cup, they haven’t won it for a very long time – I think it’s kind of due, for the team to win it sometime soon again.”

Toulouse’s opening game of their Heineken Champions Cup campaign this year will see them travel to 1999 winners Ulster, in a re-run of last season’s quarter final that saw the French side win 36-8.

All the Round One teams and predictions below the video!

Video Spacer

Friday, December 11

Northampton Saints v Bordeaux-Begles
(Franklin’s Gardens – Kick-off: 17.30; 18.30 French time)

Franklin’s Gardens is the venue for the first Champions Cup match of the season as Northampton Saints bid to return to the knockout stage for a second consecutive season.

They will take on a Bordeaux-Begles side who were defeated in the Challenge Cup semi-finals last season, losing out in extra time to eventual winners Bristol Bears.

Predictions

@rugby365com: Bordeaux-Begles by five points

Saints-v-Bordeaux-RPI

Teams

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Alex Mitchell, 8 Shaun Adendorff, 7 Tom Wood (captain), 6 Courtney Lawes, 5 Nick Isiekwe, 4 David Ribbans, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Sam Matavesi, 1 Nick Auterac.
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 JJ Tonks, 21 Henry Taylor, 22 Fraser Dingwall, 23 Ryan Olowofela.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Yoram Falatea-Moefana, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Ben Lam, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Maxime Lucu, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Mahamadou Diaby (captain), 6 Cameron Woki, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Maxime Lamothe, 1 Thierry Paiva.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Lekso Kaulashvili, 18 Ben Tameifuna, 19 Jandré Marais, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Jules Gimbert, 22 Matthieu Jalibert, 23 Pablo Uberti.

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Rob Warburton (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England) 19.30)

Ulster v Toulouse
(Kingspan Stadium – Kick-off: 20.00; 21.00 French time)

Ulster has been granted a quick chance to avenge their 36-8 drubbing by Toulouse in last season’s Champions Cup quarterfinals when they entertain the four-time winners at Belfast’s Kingspan Stadium on Friday.

Predictions

@rugby365com: Toulouse by eight points

Ulster-v-Toulouse-RPI

Teams

Ulster: 15 Michael Lowry, 14 Matt Faddes, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 John Cooney, 8 Marcell Coetzee, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Sean Reidy, 5 Sam Carter (captain), 4 Alan O’Connor, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Eric O’Sullivan.
Replacements:: 16 John Andrew, 17 Andy Warwick, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 David O’Connor, 20 Matt Rea, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Stewart Moore, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard, 14 Matthis Lebel, 13 Sofiane Guitoune, 12 Romain Ntamack, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Thomas Ramos, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Selevasio Tolofua, 7 Alban Placines, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Julien Marchand (captain), 1 Cyril Baille.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Marchand, 17 Rodrigue Neti, 18 David Ainu’u, 19 Emmanuel Meafou, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Yannick Youyoutte, 22 Pita Ahki, 23 Alexi Bales.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Robert O’Sullivan (Ireland)
TMO: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Video Spacer

Saturday, December 12

Bristol Bears v ASM Clermont Auvergne
(Ashton Gate – Kick-off: 13.–; 14.00 French time)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Clermont Auvergne by five points

Bristol-v-Clermont-RPI

Teams

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Piers O’Conor, 12 Siale Piutau (captain), 11 Henry Purdy, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Daniel Thomas, 6 Ben Earl, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Ed Holmes, 3 John Afoa, 2 Bryan Byrne, 1 Jake Woolmore.
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Ioan Lloyd, 23 Ratu Naulago.

ASM Clermont Auvergne: 15 Kotaro Matsushima, 14 Damian Penaud, 13 Apisai Naqalevu, 12 George Moala, 11 Alivereti Raka, 10 Camille Lopez (captain), 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 6 Judicaël Cancoriet, 5 Paul Jedrasiak, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Adrien Pélissié, 1 Etienne Falgoux.
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Peni Ravai, 18 Sipili Falatea, 19 Thibaud Lanen, 20 Tavite Veredamu, 21 Sébastien Bézy, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams, 23 Tani Vili.

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Trevor Fisher (England)

Toulon v Sale Sharks
(Stade Felix-Mayol – Kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 UK time)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Toulon by nine points

Toulon-v-Sale-RPI

Teams

RC Toulon: 15 Duncan Paia’aua, 14 Ramiro Moyano Joya, 13 Isaiah Toeava, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Gabin Villière, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Sergio Parisse (captain), 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Swan Rebbadj, 5 Brian Alainu’uese, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Emerick Setiano, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 Jean Baptiste Gros.
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Luka Tchelidze, 19 Romain Taofifenua, 20 Facundo Isa, 21 Simon Moretti, 22 Anthony Meric, 23 Masivesi Dakuwaqa.

Sale Sharks: 15 Luke James, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Robert du Preez, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Simon Hammersley, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Jean-Luc du Preez, 7 Jono Ross (captain), 6 Jacobus Wiese, 5 James Phillips, 4 Matthew Postlethwaite, 3 Willgriff John, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Bevan Rodd.
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 19 Sam Dugdale, 20 Ewan Ashman, 21 Faf de Klerk, 22 Sam James, 23 Denny Solomona.

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
TMO: Pierre Brousset (France)

Bath v Scarlets
(Recreation Ground – Kick-off: 15.15)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Bath by 12 points

Bath-v-Scarlets-RPI

Teams

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Ruaridh McConnochie, 10 Josh Matavesi, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Mike Williams, 5 Charlie Ewels (captain), 4 Josh McNally, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano.
Replacements: 16 Jack Walker , 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Christian Judge, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Zach Mercer, 22 Will Chudley, 23 Semesa Rokoduguni.

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Ryan Conbeer, 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Steff Hughes (captain), 11 Steff Evans, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Blade Thomson, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Wyn Jones.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Morgan Jones, 20 Joshua Macleod, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Jonathan Davies.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Sara Cox (England)
TMO: Ian Tempest (England)

Dragons v Wasps
(Rodney Parade – Kick-off: 17.30)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Wasps by 15 points

Dragons-v-Wasps-RPI

Teams

Dragons: 15 Josh Lewis, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Sam Davies , 9 Rhodri Williams (captain), 8 Ollie Griffiths, 7 Harrison Keddie, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Joe Maksymiw, 4 Ben Carter, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Brok Harris.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Joshua Reynolds, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Taine Basham, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Jack Dixon, 23 Jonah Holmes.

Wasps: 15 Lima Sopoaga, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Paulo Odogwu, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Charlie Atkinson, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Alfie Barbeary, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Jack Willis, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Joe Launchbury (captain), 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom West.
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 19 Tim Cardall, 20 Ben Morris, 21 Will Porter, 22 Michael Le Bourgeois, 23 Matteo Minozzi.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
TMO: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Montpellier v Leinster
(GGL Stadium – Kick-off: 18.30; 17.30 UK time)

Four-time European champions Leinster kick off their Champions Cup campaign with a trip to Montpellier, attempting to go further than their shock quarterfinal exit at home to Saracens last season.

The 2018 winners had secured the No.1 seeding before falling to the 2019 champions in Dublin.

Predictions

@rugby365com: Montpellier by eight points

Montpellier-v-Leinster-RPI

Teams

Montpellier: 15 Vincent Rattez, 14 Gabriel N’gandebe, 13 Yvan Reilhac, 12 Arthur Vincent (captain), 11 Vincent Martin, 10 Alex Lozowski, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Jacques Du Plessis, 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Bastien Chalureau, 3 Mohamed Haouas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Grégory Fichten.
Replacements: 16 Bismarck Du Plessis, 17 Enzo Forletta, 18 Titi Lamositele, 19 Louis Picamoles , 20 Caleb Timu, 21 Louis Foursans, 22 Paul Vallée, 23 Axel Bevia.

Leinster: 15 Jimmy O’Brien, 14 Hugo Keenan, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Ciaran Frawley, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Luke McGrath, 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Rhys Ruddock (captain), 5 Scott Fardy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Michael Bent, 2 James Tracy,
1 Peter Dooley.
Replacements: 16 Ronan Kelleher, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Andrew Porter, 19 James Ryan, 20 Ryan Baird, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Johnny Sexton, 23 Dan Leavy.

Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Cedric Marchat (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (France)

Edinburgh v La Rochelle
(Murrayfield Stadium – Kick-off: 20.00; 21.00 French time)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: La Rochelle by eight points

Edinburgh-v-La-Rochelle-RPI

Teams

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Chris Dean, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Andrew Davidson, 4 Ben Toolis, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Stuart McInally (captain), 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Mike Willemse, 17 Rory Sutherland, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Andries Ferreira, 20 Magnus Bradbury, 21 Nic Groom, 22 Nathan Chamberlain, 23 James Johnstone.

La Rochelle: 15 Jérémy Sinzelle, 14 Dillyn Leyds, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Levani Botia, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Tawera Kerr Barlow, 8 Grégory Alldritt (captain), 7 Kevin Gourdon, 6 Wiaan Liebenberg, 5 Will Skelton, 4 Thomas Lavault, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Pierre Bourgarit, 1 Reda Wardi,.
Replacements: 16 Facundo Bosch, 17 Léo Aouf, 18 Arthur Joly, 19 Mathieu Tanguy, 20 Remi Bourdeau, 21 Thomas Berjon, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Martin Alonso Munoz.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Video Spacer

Sunday, December 13

Lyon v Gloucester
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 UK time)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Lyon by 14 points

Lyon-v-Gloucester-RPI

Teams

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Pierre-Louis Barassi, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Baptiste Couilloud (captain), 8 Mathieu Bastareaud, 7 Dylan Cretin, 6 Loann Goujon, 5 Izack Jon Rodda, 4 Felix Lambey, 3 Clément Ric, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Vivien Devisme, 19 Killian Geraci, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Leo Berdeu, 23 Thibaut Regard.

Gloucester: 15 Kyle Moyle, 14 Jacob Morris, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Tom Seabrook, 11 Alex Morgan, 10 George Barton, 9 Steve Varney, 8 Seb Nagle-Taylor, 7 Lewis Ludlow (captain), 6 Jack Clement, 5 Jamie Gibson, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Ciaran Knight, 2 James Hanson, 1 Jamal Ford-Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Todd Gleave, 17 Alex Seville, 18 Jay Tyack, 19 Alex Craig, 20 Josh Gray, 21 Freddie Thomas, 22 Charlie Chapman, 23 Charlie Sharples.

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Racing 92 v Connacht
(Paris La Defense Arena – Kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 UK time)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Racing by 18 points

Racing-v-Connacht-RPI

Teams

Racing 92: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Teddy Thomas, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Henry Chavancy (captain), 11 Donovan Taofifenua, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Teddy Iribaren, 8 Fabien Sanconnie, 7 Baptiste Chouzenoux, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Dominic Bird, 4 Bernard Le Roux, 3 Georges Henri Colombe, 2 Camille Chat, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Le Guen, 17 Guram Gogichashvili, 18 Cedate Gomes Sa, 19 Donnacha Ryan, 20 Ibrahim Diallo, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Antoine Gibert, 23 Simon Zebo.

Connacht: 15 John Porch, 14 Alex Wootton, 13 Sam Arnold, 12 Tom Daly, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Jack Carty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Paul Boyle, 7 Jarrad Butler (captain), 6 Sean Masterson, 5 Ultan Dillane, 4 Eoghan Masterson, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 David Heffernan, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Jordan Duggan, 18 Jack Aungier, 19 Cian Prendergast, 20 Conor Oliver, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Bundee Aki, 23 Tiernan O’Halloran.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Exeter Chiefs v Glasgow Warriors
(Sandy Park – Kick-off: 15.15)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Exeter Chiefs by 19 points

Exeter-v-Glasgow-RPI

Teams

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Sam Skinner, 4 Jonny Gray, 3 Harry Williams, 2 Jack Yeandle (captain), 1 Alec Hepburn.
Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Jonny Hill, 20 Richard Capstick, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Harvey Skinner, 23 Ian Whitten.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Glenn Bryce, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Samuel Johnson, 11 Lee Jones, 10 Peter Horne, 9 Ali Price, 8 Matt Fagerson 7 Tom Gordon, 6 Ryan Wilson (captain), 5 Scott Cummings, 4 Robert Harley, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 George Turner, 1 Oliver Kebble.
Replacements: 16 Grant Stewart, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Enrique Pieretto Heiland, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 TJ Ioane, 21 Jamie Dobie, 22 Brandon Thomson, 23 Huw Jones.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Munster v Harlequins
(Thomond Park – Kick-off: 17.30)

More to follow …

Predictions

@rugby365com: Munster by 12 points

Munster-v-Harleqwuins-RPI

Teams

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Keith Earls, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Peter O’Mahony (captain), 6 Gavin Coombes, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Kevin O’Byrne, 1 James Cronin.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 John Ryan, 19 Fineen Wycherley, 20 Jack O’Donoghue, 21 Craig Casey, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Rory Scannell.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Nathan Earle, 13 Luke Northmore, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Alex Dombrandt (captain), 7 Will Evans, 6 James Chisholm, 5 Glen Young, 4 Hugh Tizard, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Elia Elia, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Fin Baxter, 19 Richard DeCarpentier, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Scott Steele, 22 James Lang, 23 Ross Chisholm.

Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Source: @ChampionsCup

PV: 16
ADVERTISEMENT
European Cup, Round One - teams and predictions | Rugby365