Thu 6 Dec 2018 | 06:38

Preview: Champions Cup, Round Three

Preview: Champions Cup, Round Three
Thu 6 Dec 2018 | 06:38
Preview: Champions Cup, Round Three
SHARE

BACK-TO-BACK CLASHES: The competition has reached the crucial halfway stage, ahead of the year-end break.

The action gets underway with two terrific tussles on Friday – as Edinburgh host Newcastle Falcons and Ulster travel to Wales to take on Scarlets.

Pool Five leaders Newcastle Falcons will be desperate to continue their stunning form in this season’s Champions Cup, having defeated French heavyweights RC Toulon and Montpellier in the opening two rounds of the competition.

In order to do so, they will need to get past Edinburgh at Murrayfield, who breezed past Toulon after a narrow loss to Montpellier in Round One. The two French sides clash at Stade Felix-Mayol on Saturday.

Scarlets, the 2018 Champions Cup semifinalists, will again feature on Friday, when they host Ulster – having been beaten by Leicester Tigers in Round Two.

Saturday sees all four Pool One sides in action, with defending champions Leinster looking to bounce back from defeat in Toulouse when they take on Bath at the Recreation Ground.

Wasps host Pool One leaders Toulouse, having played out a thrilling 35-all draw in their last Champions Cup match at the Ricoh Arena.

Gloucester takes on Exeter Chiefs at Sandy Park on Saturday, with both sides desperate for a victory to boost their hopes of progressing from Pool Two.

Pool Two leaders Munster will attempt to defend their unbeaten record in this season’s competition on Sunday, when they entertain Castres Olympique at Thomond Park. At the same time, two-time European Cup winners Saracens will attempt to make it three wins from as many matches when they host Cardiff Blues at Allianz Park.

Rounding off the weekend, 2018 finalists Racing 92 will be looking to continue their excellent form when they take on two-time winners Leicester Tigers at the stunning Paris La defence Arena.

All the Round Three matches!

Friday, December 7

Edinburgh v Newcastle Falcons
(Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh – Kick-off: 19.45; 19.45 GMT)

Newcastle Falcons will remain top of Pool Five on Friday if they can defeat Edinburgh.

Edinburgh and Newcastle have met just four times previously in Europe, twice in the European Cup in 2004/05 and twice in the Challenge Cup in 1997/98 with Falcons winning all four games.

Newcastle is one of just four clubs with a 100 percent record after two games this season, along with Toulouse, Saracens and Racing 92.

St James’ Park – home of Newcastle United FC – will host the Heineken Champions Cup final and Challenge Cup final, with Falcons playing a Gallagher Premiership match at the stadium next March.

Edinburgh has won their last 14 home pool stage matches in European competition, including a 40-14 victory over RC Toulon.

Edinburgh’s Bill Mata has made more carries (42) than any other player after two rounds.

Newcastle’s Glen Young has claimed 17 line-outs in the opening two rounds (including one steal), more than any other player.

Teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 James Johnstone, 12 Chris Dean, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Bill Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Ben Toolis, 3 WP Nel, 2 Stuart McInally (captain), 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 David Cherry, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Callum Hunter-Hill, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Simon Hickey, 23 Juan Pablo Socino.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Pedro Bettencourt, 11 Adam Radwan, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Tane Takulua, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Gary Graham, 6 Ryan Burrows (captain), 5 Glen Young, 4 Tex Cavubati, 3 David Wilson, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Adam Brocklebank.
Replacements: 16 Santi Socino, 17 Trevor Davison, 18 Sami Mavinga, 19 Calum Green, 20 Simon Uzokwe, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Toby Flood, 23 Johnny Williams.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Penne (Italy)

Scarlets v Ulster
(Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli – Kick-off: 19.45; 19.45 GMT)

Scarlets host Ulster, having not lost to their opponents in four home European fixtures.

The last four meetings between Scarlets and Ulster in the tournament have all come in the back-to-back rounds, with the away side on the day failing to pick up a win in any of those games (three home wins, one draw).

Scarlets have lost their opening two games of this season’s campaign, the same record they had going into Round Three last season, after which they won five games in a row to reach the semi-final.

Ulster’s Will Addison made eight offloads during the opening two rounds, more than any other player in the competition.

Ulster has conceded 34 turnovers so far this season, more than any other side in the competition.

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Kieron Fonotia, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 James Davies, 6 Will Boyde, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Lewis Rawlins, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (captain), 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Steven Cummins, 20 Dan Davis, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Hadleigh Parkes.

Ulster: 15 Louis Ludik, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Will Addison, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Marcell Coetzee, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Sean Reidy, 5 Kieran Treadwell, 4 Iain Henderson, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Rory Best (captain), 1 Eric O’Sullivan.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Kyle McCall, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 Matt Rea, 20 Nick Timoney, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Johnny McPhillips, 23 Darren Cave.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Saturday, December 8

Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester
(Sandy Park Stadium, Exeter – Kick-off: 13.00; 13.00 GMT)

Gloucester and Exeter Chiefs clash on Saturday with the winner potentially moving to the top of Pool Two, with Munster and Castres Olympique facing off on Sunday.

Exeter Chiefs and Gloucester have never met in the tournament, however, the Premiership rivals have clashed in the Challenge Cup previously, with Gloucester coming out on top at Kingsholm in the 2015 semifinal.

Gloucester has lost each of their four previous matches against Premiership opposition in the tournament. Meanwhile, this will be the first time Exeter have faced an English side in the pool stage of Europe’s top flight.

Exeter has not trailed at half-time in any of their last five matches in the tournament, however, they’ve gone on to win just one of those games.

Exeter’s injured England star, Jack Nowell, has beaten more defenders (15) than any other player in the opening two rounds, whilst no forward has beaten more than Gloucester’s Jake Polledri (10).

Teams

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Alex Cuthbert, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Nic White, 8 Matt Kvesic, 7 Don Armand, 6 Sam Skinner, 5 Dave Dennis, 4 Mitch Lees, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Jack Yeandle (captain), 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tom Francis, 19 Ollie Atkins, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Stu Townsend, 22 Joe Simmonds, 23 Ian Whitten.

Gloucester: 15 Tom Hudson, 14 Matt Banahan, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Owen Williams, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Willi Heinz (captain), 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jake Polledri, 6 Freddie Clarke, 5 Gerbrandt Grobler, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Josh Hohneck.
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Val Rapava Ruskin , 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Jason Woodward.

Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Lyon v Glasgow Warriors
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 UK time; 13.00 GMT)

Lyon takes on Glasgow Warriors in their first Champions Cup match against Scottish opposition.

Lyon has lost their last two home games in Europe, despite leading at half-time in both.

They had won four home games in a row before that, however.

After beating Cardiff in Round Two, Glasgow will be aiming to win consecutive matches in Europe’s top flight for the first time since December 2016 when they beat Racing 92 home and away.

No one has made more tackles than Glasgow’s Jonny Gray (47/48) so far this season (Louis Picamoles of Montpellier also has 47).

Lyon’s Lionel Beauxis is the only player in the competition to have landed a shot at goal from inside his own half so far this season.

Teams

Lyon: 15 Alexis Palisson, 14 Toby Arnold, 13 Rudi Wulf, 12 Adrien Seguret, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jonathan Pélissié, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Julien Puricelli (captain), 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Felix Lambey, 3 Hamza Kaabèche, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Kévin Yaméogo, 19 Hendrik Roodt, 20 Patrick Sobela, 21 Charl McLeod, 22 Pierre-Louis Barassi, 23 Jean-Marc Doussain.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Peter Horne, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 George Horne, 8 Matt Fagerson, 7 Callum Gibbins (captain), 6 Adam Ashe, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Rob Harley, 3 D’Arcy Rae, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Oliver Kebble.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Siosiua Halanukonuka, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Ali Price, 22 Huw Jones, 23 Niko Matawalu.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Wayne Falla (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

Bath v Leinster
(Recreation Ground, Bath – Kick-off: 15.15; 15.15 GMT)

Defending champions Leinster will be hoping to hit back after defeat to Toulouse in Round Two when they take on Bath .

Bath have won just two of their nine games against Leinster in the tournament. However, one of those victories came the last time they hosted the four-time champions.

Leinster lost in Round Two against Toulouse and will be aiming to avoid consecutive pool stage defeats for the first time since 2015/16 when they lost their opening four matches, including one at The Rec.

Bath’s 35-35 draw with Wasps in Round 2 was the second highest scoring draw in European Cup history after Ulster and Edinburgh’s 38-38 tie in 1998/99.

Leinster’s James Lowe has made more metres (294) than any other player after two rounds of action, while Bath’s Semesa Rokoduguni ranks third (235).

Johnny Sexton has landed 10 out of 10 kicks at goal so far, only Newcastle’s Joel Hodgson can match that record.

Teams:

Bath: 15 Ruaridh McConnochie, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Joe Cokanasiga, 10 James Wilson, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Francois Louw, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Tom Ellis, 5 Charlie Ewels (captain), 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Matt Garvey, 21 Kahn Fotuali’i, 22 Cooper Vuna, 23 Alex Davies.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Noel Reid, 11 James Lowe, 10 Johnny Sexton (captain), 9 Luke McGrath, 8 Dan Leavy, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 James Ryan, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Ed Byrne, 18 Andrew Porter, 19 Ross Molony, 20 Jack Conan, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Ross Byrne, 23 Rory O’Loughlin.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

RC Toulon v Montpellier
(Stade Felix-Mayol, Toulon – kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 GMT)

RC Toulon will be looking to keep a run of four European matches against Montpellier won by the home side intact on Saturday.

Three-time champions, RC Toulon, have lost their last four games in the tournament, and they had never previously lost more than two games in a row in Europe’s top flight.

Montpellier have lost each of their previous four away games against TOP 14 opposition in the European Cup.

No player has made more tackles than Montpellier’s Louis Picamoles to date (47/51), however his teammate Wian Liebenberg has made the most of any player yet to miss one (34/34).

Toulon have already picked up three yellow cards this season, more than any other side.

Teams:

Toulon: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Julian Savea, 11 Filipo Nakosi, 10 Anthony Belleau, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Raphael Lakafia, 7 Liam Messam, 6 Stephane Onambele, 5 Juandre Kruger, 4 Mamuka Gorgodze, 3 Emerick Setiano, 2 Bastien Soury, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Jean Baptiste Gros, 18 Marcel Van Der Merwe, 19 Swan Rebbadj, 20 Louis Carbonel, 21 Jean Monribot, 22 Yoann Cottin, 23 Corentin Vernet.

Montpellier: 15 Frans Steyn, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Vincent Martin, 12 Arthur Vincent, 11 Henry Immelman, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Enzo Sanga, 8 Kelian Galletier, 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo (captain), 5 Julien Le Devedec, 4 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 3 Jannie Du Plessis, 2 Vincent Giudicelli, 1 Usha Tcheisvhili.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Daniel Brennan, 19 Kevin Kornath, 20 Ruan Pienaar, 21 Gabriel N’gandebe, 22 Jan Serfontein, 23 Jacques du Plessis.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Simon McConnell (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wasps v Toulouse
(Ricoh Arena, Coventry – Kick-off: 17.30; 18.30 French time; 17.30 GMT)

Toulouse will remain top of Pool One if they are able to defeat Wasps.

The last six meetings between Wasps and Toulouse are evenly split with both clubs winning two games apiece in addition to two draws.

All six games have been decided by fewer than seven points.

Wasps are unbeaten in their last 12 home games against Top 14 opposition and their one draw in that run was against Saturday’s opponents in 2016/17.

Toulouse has won their opening two games this season, one of just four clubs with a 100 percent record coming into Round Three.

Wasps are yet to win a match this season and the last time they failed to win any of their opening three tournament games was in 2005/06.

Toulouse defeated Bath in Round One at The Rec>

However, they have not won consecutive away games in the tournament since the 2014/15 season.

Teams

Wasps: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Ross Neal, 13 Elliot Daly (captain), 12 Michael Le Bourgeois, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Will Rowlands, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Ben Harris.
Replacements: 16 Ashley Johnson, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Will Porter, 22 Billy Searle, 23 Juan de Jongh.

Toulouse: 15 Thomas Ramos, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Sofiane Guitoune, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Zack Holmes, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Francois Cros, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Carl Axtens, 3 Maks Van Dyk, 2 Julien Marchand (captain), 1 Lucas Pointud.
Replacements: 16 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 17 Clément Castets, 18 Dorian Aldegheri, 19 Gillian Galan, 20 Louis Madaule, 21 Sébastien Bézy, 22 Romain Ntamack, 23 Arthur Bonneval.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Sunday, December 9

Munster v Castres Olympique
(Thomond Park, Limerick – Kick-off: 13.00; 14.00 French time; 13.00 GMT)

Munster and Castres Olympique will face off in European competitions for the 15th time, with no clubs having met as often.

Munster are unbeaten in their last seven clashes against Castres, including a 45-point victory in Round Six last season which was their biggest winning margin against TOP 14 opposition.

Castres come into Sunday’s game on the back of a win against Exeter Chiefs and will be aiming to win consecutive matches in Europe for the first time since winning three-in-a-row during the 2012/13 pool stage.

Munster have won their last 10 home games in the competition, picking up a bonus point in each of their last three such pool stage matches.

Castres have won just four of 24 previous fixtures against Irish opposition – with all four of those wins coming at home.

Munster have conceded the fewest (20) and won the joint most turnovers so far this season (17).

Munster have conceded more penalties (27) than any other side to date.

Munster captain, Peter O’Mahony, is one of three players to steal three opposition line-outs in the opening two rounds.

No forward has beaten more defenders this season than Castres’ Steve Mafi who has beaten 10 from just six carries.

Teams

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Chris Cloete, 6 Peter O’Mahony (captain), 5 Billy Holland, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements:
16 Kevin O’Byrne, 17 Jeremy Loughman, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 Fineen Wycherley, 20 Arno Botha, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Sam Arnold.

Castres: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Armand Batlle, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Florian Vialelle, 11 Taylor Paris, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Kevin Gimeno, 6 Mathieu Babillot (captain), 5 Thibault Lassalle, 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements:
16 Kevin Firmin, 17 Paea Fa’anunu, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Christophe Samson, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Martin Laveau, 23 Rory Kockott.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Simon McConnell (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Saracens v Cardiff Blues
(Allianz Park, Barnet – Kick-off: 13.00; 13.00 GMT)

Saracens will be hoping to defeat Cardiff Blues for the first time in the European Cup when they two sides clash in a vital Pool Three match.

Cardiff Blues won both matches against Saracens in the 2000/01 season. They have not met since.

Saracens however are unbeaten in seven matches against Welsh opposition.

Saracens have won 16 of their last 17 home games in Europe with ASM Clermont Auvergne the only side to pick up a win in this period.

Saracens are the only side yet to lose a line-out this season, winning all 26 on their own throw.

Cardiff’s Tomos Williams has made seven clean breaks so far, the most of any player after two rounds, while teammate Jason Harries is just one behind on six.

Teams

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Alex Lozowski, 12 Brad Barritt (captain), 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Michael Rhodes, 5 Will Skelton, 4 Nick Isiekwe, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Jamie George, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements:
16 Tom Woolstencroft, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Christian Judge, 19 Dom Day, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Ben Earl, 22 Ben Spencer, 23 Nick Tompkins.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Harri Millard, 12 Jarrod Evans, 11 Jason Harries, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Lloyd Williams (c), 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Seb Davies, 4 George Earle, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Rhys Gill .
Replacements:
16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Brad Thyer, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 Macauley Cook, 20 Nick Williams, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Garyn Smith.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stephane Boyer (France)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Racing 92 v Leicester Tigers
(La defence Arena, Paris – Kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 UK time; 15.15 GMT)

The 2018 finalists, Racing 92, will take another step towards European Finals Weekend in Newcastle if they are able to defeat two-time winners Leicester Tigers.

Racing 92 have won four of their previous five tournament meetings with Leicester Tigers, including each of the last three.

Racing 92 have won their last six home games in Europe’s top flight, their best ever such run in the tournament.

Leicester have lost 13 of their last 14 away games against TOP 14 opposition, their solitary victory coming against Montpellier in Round 4 of the 2013/14 season.

Racing have won their last three home games against Gallagher Premiership opposition.

Tigers won their Round 2 match against Scarlets, but have not won back-to-back matches in the tournament since 2015/16.

Since the start of the 2016/17 season, Leicester have conceded an average of 29.4 points per game, scoring 16.7 in reply.

Leicester have allowed their opponents to make just seven offloads in the two rounds to date, the lowest total of any side.

Leicester’s Manu Tuilagi totalled 12 defenders beaten across the first two rounds, only England teammate Jack Nowell of the Exeter Chiefs beat more (15).

Racing 92’s Finn Russell made six offloads in the opening two rounds, and only Ulster’s Will Addison managed more (8).

Teams:

Racing 92: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Simon Zebo, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Olivier Klemenczak, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Teddy Iribaren, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Baptiste Chouzenoux, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Bernard Le Roux, 3 Cedate Gomes Sa, 2 Dimitri Szarzewski (captain), 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements:
16 Ole Avei, 17 Guram Gogichashvili, 18 Ben Tameifuna, 19 Dominic Bird, 20 Boris Palu, 21 Antoine Gibert, 22 Louis Dupichot, 23 Ben Volavola.

Leicester Tigers: 15 Jonah Holmes, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Matt To’omua, 11 Jonny May, 10 George Ford (captain), 9 Ben White, 8 Sione Kalafamoni, 7 Brendon O’Connor, 6 Michael Fitzgerald, 5 Harry Wells, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Ellis Genge.
Replacements:
16 Jake Kerr, 17 Campese Ma’afu, 18 Gaston Cortes, 19 Mike Williams, 20 Will Evans, 21 Guy Thompson, 22 Ben Youngs, 23 Matt Smith.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Source: @ChampionsCup

PV: 627


Preview: Champions Cup, Round Three | Rugby365