Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Fri 17 Jan 2020 | 11:20

Preview: European Cup, Round Six

Preview: European Cup, Round Six
Fri 17 Jan 2020 | 11:20
Preview: European Cup, Round Six
SHARE

LAST CHANCE SALOON: The Six Nations looms large on the horizon, but first we turn our attention to the European Champions Cup.

There is plenty to play for, in what should be one of the most exciting climaxes ever to the pool stage of European’s elite club competition.

Exeter Chiefs, Racing 92, Toulouse and ASM Clermont Auvergne joined Leinster in the last eight after Round Five, but no club has yet secured a home quarterfinal.

Pool One winners, Leinster, who travel to Benetton next Saturday, lead the way on 24 match points.

Two points behind the four-time champions are Exeter, Racing and Toulouse, who all clinched top place in their respective pools in Round Five.

Experienced Ireland second row forward Iain Henderson says Ulster are relishing the chance to reach the quarterfinals, despite competition from five other teams for the remaining three spots.

The Irish province sit second in Pool Three on 17 points and a victory in Belfast over Bath, a side they have never lost to, on Saturday would clinch a last-eight place for the second straight year.

European champions Saracens, Northampton and Gloucester, who all have 14 points ahead of the final round of group games, as well as Glasgow Warriors on 12 and Munster on 11 have a chance of reaching the knock-outs.

“A lot of the boys who played in the quarterfinal last year absolutely loved it and we relish the opportunity to do it again and try to progress,” 53-time international Henderson said.

“To make it out of the Pool stages would be a massive statement by this group and all we have been working towards. Anything other than play-off is not good for us,” the 27-year-old added.

Three French clubs in Racing 92, Toulouse, Clermont, four-time winners Leinster and Exeter Chiefs have already guaranteed their progress but are eyeing one of the four home ties on the weekend of April 3/4/5.

Clermont have lost just once in nine European quarterfinals held at the Stade Marcel-Michelin since the turn of the century.

Centre Isaia Toeava says already knocked out Harlequins pose a threat to the Top 14 outfit’s hopes of hosting a quarterfinal.

“It’s real dangerous. When you have nothing to lose you can just throw the ball around and run it from everywhere. For us we have everything to lose,” he told AFP this week.

Toeava, 34, is expected to line up outside the in-form George Moala who has scored five times in Europe this campaign, one try behind competition leaders Garry Ringrose and Teddy Thomas.

“He’s playing some good footy at the moment. He has probably been the best player for us this season,” Toeava said.
“I’m just happy he’s on our team and we’re not playing against him.”

Video Spacer

Russell’s Glasgow favour

Racing’s Finn Russell says he remains wary of welcoming a team to Paris after March’s loss to Toulouse at the same stage.

“It’s a massive advantage at home but as we saw last year Toulouse got a red card early on in that game and we still didn’t manage to beat them,” the Scotland fly-half told AFP on Tuesday.

A French victory at Sarries on Sunday would boost the hopes of Russell’s former club Glasgow, who travel to Sale in Pool 2, of reaching the next stage.

“If they get a win this weekend they have a high chance of qualifying depending on other results. I’m sure I’ll have a few Glasgow boys asking for us to do a job on them so they can try and qualify,” he said.

Elsewhere in Pool Four Munster face the Ospreys at Thomond Park, Northampton travel to Lyon in Pool 1 and Gloucester head to Top 14 champions Toulouse in Pool Five for spots in the next round.

Video Spacer

Pool-by-pool rundown

Pool One

Four-time winners Leinster have already qualified after five wins from five, dominating a pool where Northampton and Lyon have been left fighting for scraps with Treviso. Saints have it all to play for, a potential five-pointer from an away trip to Lyon taking them up to 19 points.

Pool Two

Exeter will finish atop the pool on 22 points amassed from four wins from five, their sole blip a thrilling 31-31 draw with Glasgow last week. That draw saw the Scots’ hopes of qualifying as one of the three best second-placed team go into a scenario dependent on other pool results, while La Rochelle and Sale wallow.

Pool Three

Top 14 powerhouses Clermont are assured of qualifying, on 20 points from four wins and a loss. Ulster, in second on 17 points, will host winless Bath looking for a full five points, meaning the French club travel to Harlequins with a victory a must for a home quarterfinal draw.

Pool Four

Racing 92, fired by Scotland fly-half Finn Russell, have acquired 22 points from four wins and a draw to assure qualification. They face an intriguing away match at defending champions Saracens, in second on 14 points, the English champions last weekend gambled by resting a majority of their main World Cup contingent — they beat the Ospreys — ahead of what is a must-win game for them on home turf of a troubled season which has seen them take a domestic points deduction for breaching the salary cap. Munster host the winless Welsh region with an outside chance of qualifying, dependent on other results.

Pool Five

Toulouse are the third French team to have assured qualifying for the knock-out phase, like Leinster the only team to have notched up five wins from five games. Second-placed Gloucester travel to southern France, in the unlikely position of sealing one of the best runners-up spot should they manage a bonus-point victory despite having lost three of their five matches to date. Montpellier welcome Connacht in a game to avoid bottom spot.

We look at all the Round Six matches!

Saturday, January 18

Lyon v Northampton Saints
(Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 UK time)

Northampton Saints will give themselves a chance of reaching the quarterfinals.

Saracens, Gloucester and Northampton Saints all sit on 14 points and could be fighting it out for two spots in the last eight, depending on results elsewhere.

This will be the second meeting between Lyon and Northampton in the Champions Cup, with Saints winning 25-14 in Round One.

Lyon lost their only previous home game against Gallagher Premiership opposition in the Champions Cup against eventual champions Saracens last season.

Northampton have lost their last nine away games against TOP 14 opposition in the Champions Cup.

Northampton boasts the best ruck success rate this season, retaining possession in 98% of their attacking rucks.

Teams:

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Josua Tuisova, 12 Charlie Ngatai (captain), 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 8 Liam Gill, 7 Patrick Sobela, 6 Dylan Cretin, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Virgile Bruni, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Badri Alkhazashvili, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Vivien Devisme, 18 Kévin Yaméogo, 19 Etienne Oosthuizen, 20 Felix Lambey, 21 Jonathan Pélissié, 22 Ethan Dumortier, 23 Jean-Marcellin Buttin.

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Fraser Dingwall, 12 Andrew Symons, 11 Ollie Sleightholme, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Teimana Harrison (co-captain), 7 Lewis Ludlam, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Courtney Lawes, 4 Alex Moon, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Mikey Haywood, 1 Alex Waller (co-captain).
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Francois Van Wyk, 18 Ehren Painter, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Alex Coles, 21 Henry Taylor, 22 Rory Hutchinson, 23 Harry Mallinder.

Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Benetton v Leinster
(Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso – Kick-off: 14.00; 13.00 UK time)

Leinster can clinch the No.1 seed with a win over Benetton.

Even a four-point haul would be enough to secure a home quarter and semifinal.

Leinster have won all three of their clashes with Benetton in the Champions Cup.

Benetton won their last home game against Lyon in Round Four, and have the opportunity to record back-to-back wins at home in the competition for the first time since the 2004/05 season.

Leinster have lost just one of their last 21 pool games in the Champions Cup.

Leinster have scored eight tries in the opening quarter of games this season, more than any other side.

No player has scored more tries this season than Garry Ringrose (6, level with Teddy Thomas)

Teams:

Benetton: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Angelo Esposito, 13 Luca Morisi, 12 Marco Zanon, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Toa Halafihi, 7 Abraham Steyn, 6 Marco Barbini (captain), 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Alessandro Zanni, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Hame Faiva, 1 Federico Zani.
Replacements: 16 Tomas Baravalle, 17 Nicola Quaglio, 18 Cherif Traore, 19 Irné Herbst, 20 Giovanni Pettinelli, 21 Marco Lazzaroni, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Tommaso Benvenuti.

Leinster: 15 Jordan Larmour, 14 Dave Kearney, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Luke McGrath (captain), 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Max Deegan, 5 James Ryan, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Andrew Porter, 2 Seán Cronin, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Peter Dooley, 18 Tadhg Furlong, 19 Ross Molony, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Ciarán Frawley, 23 Rob Kearney.

Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Ulster v Bath
(Kingspan Stadium, Belfast – Kick-off: 15.15)

Ulster coach Dan McFarland knows that a win against Bath will seal his side’s spot in the quarterfinals for the second consecutive season.

The Irish province sit second in Pool Three, having been beaten by ASM Clermont Auvergne in Round Five and dropped below the Challenge Cup winners as a result.

If Ulster win they will be guaranteed a quarterfinal place for the seventh time in their history either as Pool 3 winners or as the best runner-up (ranked No.6) depending on the result of the Harlequins v Clermont match.

Ulster have won 12 of their last 13 home games in the Champions Cup, including each of their last eight in a row. Their most recent defeat at the Kingspan Stadium was in a Round 6 fixture against Bordeaux-Bègles in 2016/17.

Bath have lost their last six games, their worst run in European competition, however, four of those defeats have come by margins of fewer than seven points.

Bath have lost eight of their nine away games in the tournament against Irish provinces, a solitary victory against Leinster in 2005/06 the exception.

Teams:

Ulster: 15 Will Addison, 14 Robert Baloucoune, 13 Luke Marshall, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Marcell Coetzee, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Sean Reidy, 5 Iain Henderson (captain), 4 Alan O’Connor, 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Eric O’Sullivan, 18 Ross Kane, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Nick Timoney, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Bill Johnston, 23 Craig Gilroy

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Gabe Hamer-Webb, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Max Wright, 11 Ruaridh McConnochie, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Ollie Fox, 8 Josh Bayliss, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Tom Ellis, 5 Charlie Ewels (captain), 4 Matt Garvey, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Beno Obano.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Lucas Noguera, 18 Sam Nixon, 19 Josh McNally, 20 Mike Williams, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Aled Brew.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Cedric Marchat (France), Luc Ramos (France)
TMO: Patrick Dellac (France)

Harlequins v Clermont Auvergne
(Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham – Kick-off: 15.15; 16.15 French time)

ASM Clermont Auvergne will clinch a home quarterfinal with a victory over Harlequins.

The repeat of last year’s Challenge Cup semifinal sees Clermont sit in the driving seat in Pool Three, after beating Ulster Rugby last weekend, overtaking them in the process.

Clermont have won their final pool stage fixture in eight of their last nine Champions Cup campaigns, with their only defeat in that spell coming against Bordeaux-Bègles in 2015/16.

Harlequins have lost their last three Champions Cup matches against TOP 14 opposition, however, they’ve never lost four such games in a row.

Clermont have scored nine tries in the final quarter of their matches this season, three more than any other side, while only Montpellier (1) have scored fewer in that period than Harlequins (2, level with Munster).

Teams:

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Ross Chisholm, 13 Luke Northmore, 12 Tom Penny, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Brett Herron, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Alex Dombrandt, 7 James Chisholm (captain), 6 Dino Lamb, 5 Tevita Cavubati, 4 Glen Young, 3 Will Collier, 2 Jack Musk, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Sam Riley, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Toby Freeman, 20 Semi Kunatani, 21 Niall Saunders, 22 Marcus Smith, 23 Gabriel Ibitoye.

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Damian Penaud, 13 Isaiah Toeava, 12 Apisai Naqalevu, 11 Alivereti Raka, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Morgan Parra (captain), 8 Arthur Iturria, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Alexandre Fischer, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Etienne Falgoux.
Replacements: 16 Yohan Beheregaray, 17 Loni Uhila, 18 Sipili Falatea, 19 Paul Jedrasiak, 20 Faifili Levave, 21 Greig Laidlaw, 22 Jake McIntyre, 23 Peter Betham.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Sale Sharks v Glasgow Warriors
(AJ Bell Stadium, Salford – Kick-off: 17.30)

Glasgow Warriors flyhalf Adam Hastings will be looking to add to his tally of 41 points for this season’s European campaign against Sale Sharks this weekend, guiding the Scottish side into the quarterfinals in the process.

They remain in contention despite having only 12 points, and will need to beat Sale Sharks on Saturday and hope for favourable results elsewhere.

Sale and Glasgow have faced each other on three previous occasions in the Champions Cup with the home side winning each encounter.

Glasgow has won just twice in 23 attempts away to Premiership opposition in the Champions Cup, with the two wins coming against Exeter and Leicester in 2014 and 2017 respectively.

Sale has lost their last three matches, their worst run in European competition since six straight defeats between 2016 and 2017.

Glasgow has scored three tries directly from a maul this season, including one against Exeter in Round Five. No side has scored more in that fashion.

Only two players have won more turnovers this season than Sale’s Ben Curry (6).

Teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Joe Carpenter, 14 Denny Solomona, 13 Luke James, 12 James Williams, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Thomas Curtis, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Jono Ross (captain), 7 Ben Curry, 6 Tom Curry, 5 James Phillips, 4 Matthew Postlewhaite, 3 WillGriff John, 2 Curtis Langdon, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Ben Carlile, 18 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 19 Sam Dugdale, 20 Cameron Neild, 21 Fergus Warr, 22 Cameron Redpath, 23 Thomas Roebuck.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Glenn Bryce, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Ali Price, 8 Ryan Wilson (captain), 7 Tom Gordon, 6 Leone Nakarawa, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Aki Seiuli.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Adam Nicol, 19 Rob Harley, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 George Horne, 22 Pete Horne, 23 Niko Matawalu.

Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Julien Dufort (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Exeter Chiefs v La Rochelle
(Sandy Park, Exeter – Kick-off: 17.30; 18.30 French time)

A win for Exeter Chiefs against La Rochelle will be enough to secure the English side a home quarterfinal.

This match comes after Exeter managed to pick up all five points against La Rochelle on the road in Round One and wrapped up the Pool with a 31-all draw at Glasgow last weekend.

Exeter has won their last three home games in the Champions Cup, their best run since managing that feat in 2015/16.

Exeter is the only side to concede fewer than 50 turnovers this season, however, they’ve won the fewest turnovers with 21.

La Rochelle has won each of their 34 scrums on their own put-in in the Champions Cup.

Exeter’s Joe Simmonds has slotted 21 of his 22 place kicks at goal.

Teams:

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Dave Dennis (captain), 3 Harry Williams, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Alec Hepburn.
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Jannes Kirsten, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Stu Townsend, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Ollie Devoto.

La Rochelle: 15 Vincent Rattez, 14 Kini Murimurivalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Pierre Aguillon, 11 Arthur Retiere, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Thomas Berjon, 8 Grégory Alldritt, 7 Zeno Kieft, 6 Lopeti Timani, 5 Rémi Leroux, 4 Romain Sazy (captain), 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Pierre Bourgarit, 1 Dany Priso.
Replacements: 16 Facundo Bosch, 17 Léo Aouf, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Thomas Lavault, 20 Wiaan Liebenberg, 21 Alexi Bales, 22 Brock James, 23 Elliot Roudil.

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rob O’Sullivan (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Sunday, January 19

Munster v Ospreys
(Thomond Park, Limerick – Kick-off: 13.00)

More to follow …

Teams:

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Calvin Nash, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Jack O’Donoghue, 6 Peter O’Mahony (captain), 5 Billy Holland, 4 Fineen Wycherley, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Kevin O’Byrne, 17 Jeremy Loughman, 18 John Ryan, 19 Arno Botha, 20 Jack O’Sullivan, 21 Craig Casey, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Dan Goggin.

Ospreys: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 George North, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Luke Morgan, 10 Luke Price, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric (captain), 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Ma’afu Fia, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Nicky Smith.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Gheorghe Gajion, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Olly Cracknell, 21 Sam Cross, 22 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 23 Cai Evans.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Sébastien Minery (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Saracens v Racing 92
(Allianz Park, Barnet – Kick-off: 13.00; 14.00 French time)

More to follow …

Teams:

Saracens: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Duncan Taylor, 12 Brad Barritt (captain), 11 Roti Segun, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Ben Earl, 6 Jackson Wray,5 George Kruis, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Jamie George, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton , 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Titi Lamositele, 19 Will Skelton, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Alex Lewington.

Racing 92: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Louis Dupichot, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Henry Chavancy (captain), 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Teddy Iribaren, 8 Yoan Tanga, 7 Bernard Le Roux, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Boris Palu, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 Cedate Gomes Sa, 2 Teddy Baubigny, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Kevin Le Guen, 17 Hassane Kolingar, 18 Ali Oz, 19 Fabien Sanconnie, 20 Baptiste Chouzenoux, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Francois Trinh-Duc, 23 Olivier Klemenczak.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

Toulouse v Gloucester
(Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse – Kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 UK time)

More to follow …

Teams:

Toulouse: 15 Thomas Ramos, 14 Arthur Bonneval, 13 Sofiane Guitoune, 12 Pita Ahki, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Romain Ntamack, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Jerome Kaino (captain), 7 Francois Cros, 6 Rynhardt Elstadt, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Julien Marchand, 1 Clément Castets,
Replacements: 16 Peato Mauvaka, 17 Cyril Baille, 18 Dorian Aldegheri, 19 Florian Verhaeghe, 20 Selevasio Tolofua, 21 Sébastien Bézy, 22 Pierre Fouyssac, 23 Maxime Médard.

Gloucester: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Lloyd Evans, 9 Willi Heinz (captain), 8 Ruan Ackermann, 7 Lewis Ludlow, 6 Jake Polledri, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Alex Craig, 3 Ciaran Knight, 2 Todd Gleave, 1 Val Rapava Ruskin.
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Alex Seville, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Gerbrandt Grobler, 20 Freddie Clarke, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Owen Williams, 23 Tom Marshall.

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
TMO: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Montpellier v Connacht
(Stadium, Montpellier – Kick-off: 16.15; 15.15 UK time)

More to follow …

Teams:

Montpellier: 15 Johan Goosen, 14 Gabriel N’gandebe, 13 Arthur Vincent, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Yvan Reilhac, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Jacques Du Plessis, 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Kelian Galletier (captain), 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Bismarck Du Plessis, 1 Usha Tcheisvhili.
Replacements:16 Vincent Giudicelli, 17 Mikheil Nariashvili, 18 Mohamed Haouas, 19 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 20 Kahn Fotuali’i, 21 Anthony Bouthier, 22 Thomas Darmon, 23 Konstantine Mikautadze.

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 John Porch, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Jack Carty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Jarrad Butler (captain), 7 Colby Fainga’a, 6 Eoghan Masterson, 5 Gavin Thornbury, 4 Joe Maksymiw, 3 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 2 David Heffernan, 1 Paddy McAllister.
Replacements: 16 Jonny Murphy, 17 Denis Buckley, 18 Conor Kenny, 19 Niall Murray, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Tom Daly.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Hamish Smales (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

* Additional reporting by @ChampionsCup

PV: 1071


Preview: European Cup, Round Six | Rugby365