Get Newsletter

Junior Boks bring in familiar faces for U20 Rugby Champs

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Five members of last year’s Junior Springbok squad were included in the 31-player touring group for the inaugural Under-20 Rugby Championship in Australia, that was announced by SA U20 head coach Bafana Nhleko on Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The inaugural SANZAAR-arranged tournament, which features the up-and-coming U20 players from South Africa, Argentina, New Zealand and Australia, will be staged in Queensland next month.

Thursday’s squad announcement follows an intense period of preparations of the SA Rugby Academy training group at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sports (SAS).

This new event will be hosted in the Sunshine Coast region, north of Brisbane on Australia’s eastern seaboard during early May and will comprise a round-robin format where all teams will play each other once. The top team after the three-round, six-match tournament will be declared the first champion.

The five players who represented the Junior Boks during last year’s World Rugby U20 Championship in Cape Town are Zachary Porthen (prop), JF van Heerden (lock), Asad Moos (scrumhalf) and midfielders Jurenzo Julius and Litelihle Bester.

A part of the training group’s preparation for the forthcoming Australian tour and the World Rugby U20s included a couple of training matches against provincial outfits.

Nhleko said his coaching staff are pleased with the progress made by the group since planning preparations for their international season began with a series of alignment camps.

ADVERTISEMENT

“The three matches will be a good test of our group’s character and skill set, as part of a performance process in preparation for the World Rugby U20 Championship,” said Nhleko. “The players have responded well to the detail and demands during the camps, it is now about executing and learning in a Test match pressure environment.”

According to the Junior Bok coach, the Sunshine Coast tournament will give the players crucial playing time against quality opposition, the opportunity to test combinations in a demanding competition environment and assist the coaching staff to fine-tune their team selection before the squad announcement for the world championship.

“The tour will be a great opportunity for the players to gain experience and enjoy a different environment and culture, while we continue to grow as a group, and we are looking forward to the opportunity to play in this tournament from a performance and preparation perspective,” said Nhleko.

“I also see it as part of reviving our Elite Player Development pathway programme, because some of the players in the group have been part of the identification and development process, while those selected who were not part of the EPD have also shown that the pathway process is extensive and there are always opportunities.

ADVERTISEMENT

“A few players would be disappointed to have missed out on the opportunity to tour, while there are also a few of players who could not be considered for selection because of injury. However, the door is still open for all of them, and we will continue working with the unions to monitor other players because still have a preparation block to complete when we return from Australia before we wrap up our final preparations for the World Rugby U20 Championship.”

The Junior Springboks will leave for Australia on Wednesday 24 April and return home on Tuesday, May 14. All games will be staged at the Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Junior Springbok squad for the U20 Rugby Championship:

Forwards:

Props: Casper Badenhorst (Bulls), Liyema Ntshanga (Cheetahs), Mbasa Maqubela (Bulls), Reno Hirst (Lions), Ruan Swart (Bulls), Zachary Porthen (Western Province).

Hookers: CJ Erasmus (Western Province), Ethan Bester (Sharks), Juan Smal (Bulls).

Locks: Adam de Waal (Western Province), JF van Heerden (Bulls), Thomas Dyer (Sharks).

Loose forwards: Bathobele Hlekani (Sharks), Divan Fuller (Western Province), Keanu Coetsee (Bulls), Sibabalwe Mahashe (Lions), Thabang Mphafi (Lions), Tiaan Jacobs (Biarritz, France).

Backs:

Scrumhalves: Asad Moos (Western Province), Ezekiel Ngubane (Western Province), Hassiem Pead (Lions).

Flyhalves: Thurlon Williams (Lions), Tylor Sefoor (Cheetahs).

Centres: Bruce Sherwood (Western Province), Joshua Boulle (Western Province), Jurenzo Julius (Sharks), Litelihle Bester (Sharks), Philip-Albert van Niekerk (Bulls).

Outside backs: JC Mars (Western Province), Joel Leotlela (Western Province/SA Sevens contracted), Michail Damon (Bulls).

Kick-off times below are local times:

Junior Boks bring in familiar faces for U20 Rugby Champs

Join free

Allianz Premiership Women's Rugby 2023/24 | Round 15 Highlights

New Zealand v USA | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Australia v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Rugby Africa Women's Cup | Madagascar v Cameroon | Full Match Replay

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Fresh Starts | Episode 3 | Cobus Reinach

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 11

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment