Get Newsletter

Brace for Bok secures Quins win, Bristol downs Gloucester

SATURDAY WRAP: André Esterhuizen scored a brace in Harlequins’ victory over Bath at Twickenham on Saturday after the visitors fought back from 37 points down to set up a momentous finish.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bath scored six unanswered tries to lead 40-3 before Bath scored five times in a nail-biting second half.

The bonus-point victory lifts Quins back into the Premiership’s top four.

Bath managed to bag two bonus points that moves them up to second, five points behind leaders Northampton Saints.

Quins’ tryscorers were Marcus Smith, Louis Lynagh, Alex Dombrandt,Will Evans and Esterhuizen.

Will Muir, Alfie Barbeary, Louis Schreuder, Ruaridh McConnochie and Elliot Stooke replied for Bath to set up an unlikely tense finish in a thrilling game.

*Bristol managed a bonus point 33-24 win over Gloucester in the Premiership at Kingsholm on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gloucester led 24-19 at half time as Josh Hathaway, Santi Carreras and Adam McBurney all crossed the whitewash.

Bristol fought back to score five tries to clinch the victory.

Magnus Bradbury’s second try levelled the scores before the excellent Benhard Janse van Rensburg sealed victory.

ADVERTISEMENT

All Saturday’s scores and scorers:

Harlequins 40-36 Bath

For Harlequins:
Tries: Esterhuizen 2, Smith, Lynagh, Dombrandt, Evans
Cons: Smith 5

For Bath:
Tries: Muir, Barbeary, Schreuder, McConnochie, Stooke
Cons: Russell 4
Pens: Russell

Teams:

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Louis Lynagh, 13 Oscar Beard, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 1 Fin Baxter, 2 Jack Walker, 3 Dillon Lewis, 4 Joe Launchbury, 5 George Hammond, 6 Stephan Lewies (Captain), 7 Will Evans, 8 Alex Dombrandt
Replacements: 16 Sam Riley, 17 Joe Marler, 18 Will Collier, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Will Trenholm, 21 Max Green, 22 Lennox Anyanwu, 23 Cameron Anderson

Bath: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Ruaridh McConnochie, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Max Ojomoh, 11 Will Muir, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ben Spencer, 1 Beno Obano, 2 Tom Dunn, 3 Thomas du Toit, 4 Jacques du Plessis,* 5 Charlie Ewels, 6 Ted Hill, 7 Miles Reid, 8 Jaco Coetzee
Replacements: 16. Fred 16 Niall Annett, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Orlando Bailey, 23 Alfie Barbeary

Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant Referees: Matthew Carley and John Meredith
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Gloucester 24-33 Bristol

For Gloucester:
Tries: Hathaway, Carreras, McBurney
Cons: Carreras 3
Pens: Carreras

For Bristol:
Tries: Harding, Oghre, Bradbury 2, Janse van Rensburg
Cons: MacGinty 4

Teams:

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Josh Hathaway, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Max Llewellyn, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Santi Carreras, 9 Stephen Varney, Zach Mercer, 7. Jack Clement, 6 Ruan Ackermann (captain), 5 Cam Jordan, 4 Freddie Clarke, 3 Kirill Gotovtsev, 2 Adam McBurney, 1 Jamal Ford-Robinson,
Replacements: 16 Will Crane, 17 Val Rapava-Ruskin, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Albert Tuisue, 20 Lewis Ludlow, 21 Caolan Englefield, 22 Seb Atkinson, 23 Jonny May

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 1 Noah Heward, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 James Williams, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Harry Randall; 8Magnus Bradbury, 7 Fitz Harding (captain), 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Joe Batley, 4 James Dun, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Ellis Genge,
Replacements: 16 Fred Davies, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Joe Owen, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Kalaveti Ravouvou, 23 Siva Naulago

Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant Referees: Adam Leal and Paul Dix
TMO: David Rose

 

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment