Get Newsletter

Gloucester in 90-point blowout ahead of Euro Final

SATURDAY WRAP: Leaders Northampton secured a home semifinal in the Premiership with a 90-0 annihilation of an under-strength Gloucester, their record win in the competition.

ADVERTISEMENT

The blowout comes a fortnight ahead of Gloucester Challenge Cup Final face-off with the Sharks at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium.

Wing Ollie Sleightholme scored a hat-trick as the Saints ran in 14 tries in total against a Cherry and Whites side showing 12 changes to their European Challenge Cup semifinal win against Benetton last week.

Their lack of cohesion was ruthlessly exploited by the hosts, whose scoreline is only topped in Premiership history by the 106-12 victory Richmond racked up against Bedford in 1999.

* In another Saturday blowout the way of now semifinal qualified Saracens recorded a 41-20 win over Bristol Bears.

On a scorcher of a day in front of 20,942, they demonstrated why they are defending champions.

* England wing Immanuel Feyi-Waboso scored two tries as Exeter kept their Premiership play-off hopes alive with a superb 58-26 victory over Champions Cup semifinalists Harlequins.

ADVERTISEMENT

It was a big dent to Quins’ top-four ambitions, but a last-minute try by Louis Lynagh earned them a four-try bonus point that could yet prove crucial next Saturday.

All of Saturday’s scores and scorers are below

Bristol Bears 20-41 Saracens

The scorers

For Bristol Bears
Tries: Batley, Thacker
Cons: MacGinty, Williams
Pens: MacGint 2

For Saracens
Tries: Itoje 2, Segun, Gonzalez
Cons: Farrell, Daly 2
Pens: Farrell, Daly 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Teams

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 14 Siva Naulago, 13 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 James Williams, 11 Gabriel Ibitoye, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Fitz Harding (captain), 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Joe Batley, 4 James Dun, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Gabriel Oghre, 1 Ellis Genge.
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 Jake Woolmore, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Josh Caulfield, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Noah Heward.

Saracens: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Rotimi Segun, 13 Lucio Cinti, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Tom Parton, 10 Owen Farrell (captain), 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Tom Willis, 7 Ben Earl, 6 Juan Martin Gonzalez, 5 Hugh Tizard, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Jamie George, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Theo Dan, 17 Eroni Mawi, 18 Ollie Hoskins, 19 Nick Isiekwe, 20 Theo McFarland, 21 Billy Vunipola, 22 Aled Davies, 23 Alex Goode.

Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Gareth Holsgrove
TMO: Andrew Jackson

Northampton Saints 90-0 Gloucester

The scorers

For Northampton Saints
Tries: Furbank, Dingwall, Sleightholme 3, Langdon 2, Mitchell, Waller, Matavesi 2, Iyogun, Moon, James
Cons: Smith 8, Furbank 2

For Gloucester
None

Teams

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank, 14 George Hendy, 13 Tommy Freeman, 12 Fraser Dingwall, 11 Ollie Sleightholme, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Alex Mitchell, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Angus Scott-Young, 6 Courtney Lawes (captain), 5 Alex Coles, 4 Alex Moon, 3 Trevor Davison, 2 Curtis Langdon, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Sam Matavesi, 17 Emmanuel Iyogun, 18 Elliot Millar Mills, 19 Temo Mayanavanua, 20 Sam Graham, 21 Tom James, 22 Burger Odendaal, 23 Tom Seabrook.

Gloucester: 15 Josh Hathaway, 14 Alex Hearle, 13 Louis Hillman-Cooper, 12 Jack Reeves, 11 Jake Morris, 10 Charlie Atkinson, 9 Stephen Varney, 8 Jack Clement, 7 Lewis Ludlow (captain), 6 Albert Tuisue, 5 Freddie Thomas, 4 Arthur Clark, 3 Ciaran Knight, 2 Santi Socino, 1 Harry Elrington.
Replacements: 16 Sam Scarfe, 17 Mayco Vivas, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Danny Eite, 20 Rob Nixon, 21 Charlie Chapman, 22 Morgan Adderly-Jones, 23 Ioan Jones.

Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Dan Jones
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Exeter Chiefs 58-26 Harlequins

The scorers

For Exeter Chiefs
Tries: lade, Feyi-Waboso 2, John, Skinner 2, Jenkins
Cons: Slade 6, Skinner
Pens: Slade 3

For Harlequins
Tries: Smith, Green, Dombrandt, Lynagh
Cons: Smith 3

‘Teams

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Dan John, 14 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Joe Hawkins, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Harvey Skinner, 9 Tom Cairns, 8 Greg Fisilau, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Dafydd Jenkins (captain), 4 Jack Dunne, 3 Marcus Street, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Max Norey, 17 Billy Keast, 18 Ehren Painter, 19 Christ Tshiunza, 20 Ross Vintcent, 21 Niall Armstrong, 22 Will Haydon-Wood, 23 Zack Wimbush.

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Louis Lynagh, 13 Oscar Beard, 12 Luke Northmore, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Will Porter, 8 Alex Dombrandt, 7 James Chisholm, 6 Chandler Cunningham-South, 5 Stephan Lewies (captain), 4 Irne Herbst, 3 Will Collier, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Sam Riley, 17 Fin Baxter, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 George Hammond, 20 Jack Kenningham, 21 Will Evans, 22 Danny Care, 23 Jarrod Evans.

Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Greg Macdonald
TMO: David Rose

 

Join free

New Zealand v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Munich Day Two Replay

HSBC Sevens Challenger Series - Krakow Day Two Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Wildknights v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Japan Rugby League One Semi-Final | Bravelupus v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment