Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Auckland AUC Manawatu MAN Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Otago OTA Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Northland NOR Sun
27 Sep
5:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
2:10am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
2:10am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Counties COU Southland SOU Fri
13 Nov
8:00am SAST
Northland NOR Waikato WAI Sat
14 Nov
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Tasman TAS Sat
14 Nov
5:15am SAST
Wellington WEL Manawatu MAN Sat
14 Nov
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY North Harbour HAR Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
15 Nov
3:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Auckland AUC Sun
15 Nov
5:15am SAST
Fri 28 Aug 2020 | 11:07

Warriors beat Edinburgh despite Huw Jones yellow card

Warriors beat Edinburgh despite Huw Jones yellow card
Fri 28 Aug 2020 | 11:07
Warriors beat Edinburgh despite Huw Jones yellow card
SHARE

MATCH REPORT: Danny Wilson toasted his first win as Glasgow Warriors head coach as Fraser Brown and Ratu Tagive tries beat Edinburgh in front of 700 supporters at BT Murrayfield.

ADVERTISEMENT

The derby marked the first professional rugby match in the UK to welcome spectators since the Covid-19 lockdown, and it didn’t disappoint as the visitors edged a physical encounter 15-3.

Edinburgh won their previous match-up just a week ago – securing the 1872 Cup in the process – but they could not match Glasgow’s intensity.

Brown scored the first try in just the eighth minute, while winger Tagive’s smart finish put the Warriors clear in the second half and ensured they end a difficult campaign with a win.

Edinburgh and Glasgow is the oldest derby in the world and so it was fitting that an experienced player got the opening try of the night.

Glasgow were up for it from the off, quick to the breakdown and with a pop to their passing, as they started with an intensity tough to contain.

And in the ninth minute, hooker Brown, on his 100th Warriors appearance, drove over from close range.

ADVERTISEMENT

Edinburgh have a Semi-Final against Ulster to look forward to next week but head coach Richard Cockerill will demand more from his players.

Although Huw Jones was sin-binned shortly after for an illegal tackle, Glasgow maintained their intensity and repelled wave after wave of Edinburgh attacks.

After surviving that spell of pressure, the Warriors finished the half strongly – with Zander Fagerson so close dotting down – but it was Edinburgh’s turn to hold on, trailing just 7-3 at the break.

The hosts changed their entire front row early in the second half, bringing on the likes of WP Nel and Stuart McInally – highlighting their strength in depth.

ADVERTISEMENT

But it was Glasgow who struck next, with Ali Price sprinting 60m upfield in a break that stretched the Edinburgh defence before the ball was worked left, where Jones slipped it to Tagive to dive over.

An Adam Hastings penalty extended that lead to 12 points with just 14 minutes remaining and, although Edinburgh gained good territory, the hosts made too many set-piece errors.

The result ensures Glasgow finish third in Conference A, while Edinburgh will now their attentions to the Semi-Finals.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh
Pen: Chamberlain

For Glasgow Warriors:
Tries: Brown, Tagive
Con: Hastings
Pen: Hastings

Teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 James Johnstone, 12 Chris Dean (captain), 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Nathan Chamberlain, 9 Charlie Shiel, 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Jamie Hodgson, 4 Nick Haining, 3 Simon Berghan, 2 Mike Willemse, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 Rory Sutherland, 18 WP Nel, 19 Marshall Sykes, 20 Luke Crosbie, 21 Roan Frostwick, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Matt Gordon

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Huw Jones, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Ratu Tagive, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 George Horne, 8 Matt Fagerson, 7 Tom Gordon, 6 Ryan Wilson, 5 Scott Cummings, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Fraser Brown (captain), 1 Oli Kebble
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Charlie Capps, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Rob Harley, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Ali Price, 22 Pete Horne, 23 Robbie Nairn

Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White, Graeme Ormiston
TMO: Neil Paterson

Source: @Pro14Official 

PV: 205
ADVERTISEMENT
Warriors beat Edinburgh despite Huw Jones yellow card | Rugby365