Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Movement in the den

The Lions, who moved to the top of the Africa Conference Two – with a commanding win over the Sharks – provide the bulk of the selection.

ADVERTISEMENT

Not only do they have four players in our starting XV, but another five are in our back-up squad.

Next best in our frontline selection is the Reds, who are recognised for upsetting the defending champion Highlanders – getting three players in our starting XV.

The Stormers, the leaders on the combined Africa One and Two standings have two players starting – with the Crusaders, Chiefs, Highlanders, Jaguares, Bulls and Blues making up the numbers.

Apart from the give Lions in our back-up squad there are also two Stormers – with the Bulls, Sunwolves, Highlanders, Blues, Western Force, Chiefs, Hurricanes and Southern Kings making up the numbers.

Only two players return from last week's team – wing Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders) and prop Charlie Faumuina (Blues).

Team of the week – Round Seven:

ADVERTISEMENT

15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers):

Those who still doubt him should have a look at the replay of the game and see some of the angles he ran.

Bubbling under: Andries Coetzee (Lions)

14 – Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders):

He is certainly putting up his hand for a place in the All Black team.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Lions)

13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds):

It is not just in the metres he ran, but the clean breaks and defenders beaten that you can find his true value. He is not bad on defence either.

Bubbling under: Jesse Kriel (Bulls)

12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs):

He may have had the odd lapse on defence, but the opportunities he create – both for himself and his teammates – more than make up for the occasional missed tackle.

Bubbling under: Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions)

ADVERTISEMENT

11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders):

He remains a massive threat with ball in hand, but also had his lapses on defence.

Bubbling under: Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves)

10 – Jean-Luc du Plessis (Stormers):

A raw and uncut diamond, but certainly one to watch for the future.

Bubbling under: Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders)

9 – Martin Landajo (Jaguares):

The key playmaker in a struggling Argentinean outfit.

Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Lions)

8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions):

If anybody though he only features when it is an open and expansive game should go look at his tackling stats. Not to forget his value as line-out exponent.

Bubbling under: Steven Luatua (Blues)

7 – Liam Gill (Reds):

He was a monster with ball in hand and on defence, pushing the envelope at the breakdown and even winning line-out ball.

Bubbling under: Matt Hodgson (Western Force)

6 – Hendrik Tui (Reds):

Like Gill, he was at the heart of a spirited performance by an improved Queensland-based outfit.

Bubbling under: Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers)

5 – Franco Mostert (Lions):

The driving force in a tight five that ranks up there with the best.

Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 – Jason Jenkins (Bulls):

Keep in mind he is only 20, yet he produced a great workrate – with ball in hand, on defence and in the line-outs.

Bubbling under: JD Schickerling (Stormers)

 3 – Charlie Faumuina (Blues):

The rock in a Blues pack that is in need of some stability.

Bubbling under: Julian Redelinghuys (Lions)

2 – Malcolm Marx (Lions):

It was a tough call, with Dane Coles shading the ball-carrying stats and Marx the better on defence. In fact Coles only made 66 percent of his tackles.

Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

1 – Dyllan Smith (Lions):

Another youngster who is making great strides in Super Rugby.

Bubbling under: Sithembiso Sithole (Southern Kings)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Hendrik Tui, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Dyllan Smith.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Patrick Osborne , 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whitely, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Hendrik Tui, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jason Jenkins, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Dyllan Smith.

Previous selections:

Team of the week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs), 7 Sean McMahon (Rebels), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Southern Kings), 5 Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 Luke Jones (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 James Parsons (Blues), 1 Toby Smith (Rebels).

Team of the week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Seta Tamanivalu (Chiefs), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Roelof Smit (Bulls), 5 Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Southern Kings), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the week – Round Four: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 George Moala (Blues), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Jimmy Tupou (Crusaders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Chris Eves (Hurricanes.

Team of the week – Round Three: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders, 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round Two: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round One: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Tamati Ellison (Rebels), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 7 Blake Gibson (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment