Get Newsletter

Townsend brings in the 'big guns' for Calcutta Cup face-off

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Scotland coach Gregor Townsend has made three changes to the starting line-up for Saturday’s Six Nations face-off clash with England at Murrayfield.

ADVERTISEMENT

Blair Kinghorn, Kyle Steyn and Jamie Ritchie are all restored to the team after missing out against France in Round Two.

Kinghorn is making his first appearance of the championship having previously been ruled out through injury.

Steyn was a late absentee against France on account of his wife going into labour, with blindside flank Ritchie returning to the back row having started the opening weekend win over Wales in Cardiff.

Fullback Kinghorn and wing Steyn join Duhan van der Merwe in the back three for the Calcutta Cup encounter, as Sione Tuipulotu – named a vice-captain – and Huw Jones once more occupy the centre berths.

Co-captain Finn Russell (No.10) partners Ben White (No.9), who scored the opening try last time out, at halfback.

Ritchie’s return complements a back row also containing co-captain Rory Darge at openside flank and No.8 Jack Dempsey.

ADVERTISEMENT

The forward pack’s front five is unchanged as Grant Gilchrist and Scott Cummings form the second row pairing, behind a front row comprising Pierre Schoeman at loosehead prop, hooker George Turner and Zander Fagerson at tighthead.

The replacement options remain the same for the second game in succession, with scrumhalf George Horne, flyhalf Ben Healy and centre Cameron Redpath covering the back division.

Ewan Ashman (hooker), Alec Hepburn (loosehead prop) and Elliot Millar-Mills (tighthead) are joined by Sam Skinner and Andy Christie, who will cover the rest of the forward pack.

ADVERTISEMENT

Scotland: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Sione Tuipulotu, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Finn Russell (co-captain), 9 Ben White, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge (co-captain), 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Scott Cummings, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 George Turner, 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Ewan Ashman, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Elliot Millar-Mills, 19 Sam Skinner, 20 Andy Christie, 21 George Horne, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Cameron Redpath.

Date: Saturday, February 24
Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Kick-off: 16.45 (16.45 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment