Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Wellington WEL Bay of Plenty BAY Fri
25 Sep
9:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Waikato WAI Sat
26 Sep
4:00am SAST
Southland SOU North Harbour HAR Sat
26 Sep
6:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Canterbury CAN Sat
26 Sep
9:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Manawatu MAN Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Otago OTA Sun
27 Sep
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Northland NOR Sun
27 Sep
5:15am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Auckland AUC Fri
2 Oct
8:00am SAST
Counties COU Manawatu MAN Sat
3 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Taranaki TAR Sat
3 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Wellington WEL Sat
3 Oct
8:00am SAST
Southland SOU Waikato WAI Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Tasman TAS Sun
4 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
4 Oct
5:15am SAST
Manawatu MAN Canterbury CAN Fri
9 Oct
8:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Auckland AUC Sat
10 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Otago OTA Sat
10 Oct
5:15am SAST
Waikato WAI Counties COU Sat
10 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
11 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR Southland SOU Sun
11 Oct
5:15am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Northland NOR Fri
16 Oct
8:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Bay of Plenty BAY Sat
17 Oct
3:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Tasman TAS Sat
17 Oct
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Taranaki TAR Sat
17 Oct
8:00am SAST
Canterbury CAN Waikato WAI Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Otago OTA Counties COU Sun
18 Oct
3:00am SAST
Wellington WEL North Harbour HAR Sun
18 Oct
5:15am SAST
Otago OTA Northland NOR Fri
23 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Canterbury CAN Sat
24 Oct
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Manawatu MAN Sat
24 Oct
5:15am SAST
North Harbour HAR Auckland AUC Sat
24 Oct
8:00am SAST
Tasman TAS Southland SOU Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Counties COU Wellington WEL Sun
25 Oct
3:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Taranaki TAR Sun
25 Oct
5:15am SAST
Canterbury CAN Otago OTA Fri
30 Oct
8:00am SAST
Wellington WEL Tasman TAS Sat
31 Oct
3:00am SAST
Northland NOR North Harbour HAR Sat
31 Oct
5:15am SAST
Auckland AUC Waikato WAI Sat
31 Oct
8:00am SAST
Bay of Plenty BAY Hawke's Bay HAW Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Southland SOU Sun
1 Nov
3:00am SAST
Taranaki TAR Counties COU Sun
1 Nov
5:15am SAST
Southland SOU Otago OTA Fri
6 Nov
8:00am SAST
Auckland AUC Northland NOR Sat
7 Nov
3:00am SAST
North Harbour HAR Counties COU Sat
7 Nov
5:15am SAST
Tasman TAS Canterbury CAN Sat
7 Nov
8:00am SAST
Waikato WAI Bay of Plenty BAY Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Hawke's Bay HAW Wellington WEL Sun
8 Nov
3:00am SAST
Manawatu MAN Taranaki TAR Sun
8 Nov
5:15am SAST
Sat 11 Jan 2020 | 07:11

Province spoil Stormers' Varsity party

Province spoil Stormers' Varsity party
Sat 11 Jan 2020 | 07:11
Province spoil Stormers' Varsity party
SHARE

PRE-SEASON REPORT: The Stormers secured hard-fought wins over CPUT, UCT, and Maties, however, fell short against their provincial side Western Province.

ADVERTISEMENT

A 28-man Stormers squad took to the field to face University teams UCT, Maties, CPUT and a WP XV as part of a festival of rugby hosted by Tygerberg RFC.

John Dobson’s side had several players with Super Rugby experience such as Jean-Luc du Plessis, Godlen Masimla, Chad Solomon, Ernst van Rhyn, Ali Vermaak, Chris van Zyl and Leolin Zas, as well as former Springbok Hilton Lobberts who has returned to the Western Cape to play club rugby.

Also read: Lobberts gets a shot with Stormers

Stormers 10-5 CPUT

Wing Sihle Njezula got on the scoreboard early on and hooker Schalk Erasmus followed up with a maul try in sweltering conditions.

The free-running CPUT scored one of their own against the run of play and showed that they are a significant threat on the counter-attack.

Stormers 10-15 WP XV

Five tries in an action-packed 20 minutes as the local club players gave absolutely everything in the heat of the day.

There were tries from Stormers scrumhalf Deon Carstens and centre Cornel Smit, but they were outscored by the WP XV, with wing Sinethemba Mapaqa from Hamiltons, Jayden Hanlso from Tygerberg and No.8 Joel Paarwater from UWC all crossing the whitweash in a spirited display.

Stormers 5-0 UCT

Wit the wind starting to play more of a role at Florida Park towards the end of the day, the Stormers had their defence tested against UCT.

A break from fullback Abner van Reenen set up field position for a maul try in the corner from hooker Schalk Erasmus.

ADVERTISEMENT

While UCT enjoyed most of possession, the Stormers defence held out well under pressure.

Stormers 10-5 Maties

The Stormers started on the front foot and the pressure on the Stellenbosch side told as Leolin Zas grabbed an intercept to race away.

Maties got over for a try of their own when Stormers prop Neethling Fouche was shown a yellow card, but the Stormers took control of the final stages, with centre Matt Moore crashing over the line for the final five-pointer of the day.

Stormers Varsity Day squad: Kwenzo Blose, Deon Carstens, Ben-Jason Dixon, Lucky Dlepu, Jean-Luc du Plessis, Schalk Erasmus, Brendon Esterhuizen, Neethling Fouche, Hannes Gous, Michal Haznar, Lyle Hendricks, Thys Kitshoff, David Kriel, Hilton Lobberts, Leon Lyons, Godlen Masimla, David Meihuizen, Matt Moore, Juan Mostert, Sihle Njezula, Sazi Sandi, Cornel Smit, Chad Solomon, Abner van Reenen, Ernst van Rhyn, Chris van Zyl, Ali Vermaak, Nama Xaba, Leolin Zas.

Varsity Day results:

ADVERTISEMENT

Maties 15-10 CPUT
Stormers 10-5 CPUT
WP XV 15-10Stormers
UCT 15-5 WP XV
Maties 10-5 UCT
WP XV 25-0 Maties
WP XV 0-0 CPUT
UCT 15-0 CPUT
Stormers 5-0 UCT
Stormers 10-5 Maties

Related Articles:

Pleasing performance’ for new Sharks coach
Sharks hammer Russia, lose to Pukke
Bulls make statement in 101-point match
Super Rugby: Pre-season Fixtures

Photo credit: @callsignvector

PV: 3083
ADVERTISEMENT
Province spoil Stormers' Varsity party | Rugby365