RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Mon 20 May 2019 | 03:16

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 14

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 14
Mon 20 May 2019 | 03:16
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 14
SHARE

OPINION: The Jaguares have continued their strong push to finish the regular season on top of the South African Conference.

The Argentinians produced an excellent performance to beat the Hurricanes in Wellington and they are rewarded with three players in our Team of the Week for Round 14.

The Lions are the other team with three players in our selection this week after their win over the Highlanders in Johannesburg.

Seven other teams are represented this week and they are the Waratahs, Blues, Melbourne Rebels, Bulls, Stormers, Highlanders and the Crusaders.

* Did we get it right this week? See our team below:

Team of the Week – Round 14:

15 – Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
He had a great outing with ball in hand against the Reds. He made a number of telling runs and his kicking game was good as well.
Bubbling under: Matt Faddes (Highlanders)

14 – Caleb Clarke (Blues)
He had a high work rate in the win over the Chiefs. He made a few important tackles and won a few turnovers as well.
Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Lions)

13 – Matias Moroni (Jaguares)
Moroni was part of an effective midfield pairing with Jeronimo de la Fuente against the Hurricanes. He had some good touches with ball in hand and did his part on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Braydon Ennor (Crusaders)

12 – Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares)
He was a menace with ball in hand against the Hurricanes. He broke through the opposition’s defence on a few occasions and scored a try as well.
Bubbling under: Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs)

11 – Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Rebels)
He was devasting with ball in hand against the Bulls and he scored two tries as well.
Bubbling under: Rosko Specman (Bulls)

10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls)
He controlled things nicely from the flyhalf position and he scored a great try as well. He contributed 17 points to his team’s tally.
Bubbling under: Bryce Hegarty (Reds)

9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders)
Another game with some excellent service from the All Blacks No.9. He kept the Lions on their toes with his decision-making.
Bubbling under: Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels)

8 – Albertus ‘Kwagga’ Smith (Lions)
He produced another outstanding performance. He carried the ball like a man possessed and scored two tries in the win over the Highlanders.
Bubbling under: Michael Wells (Waratahs)

7 – Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers)
He gave a few Crusaders players headaches with his bone-crunching tackles and a won a few turnovers as well.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 – Pablo Matera (Jaguares)
He was all over the park against the Hurricanes with a high work rate once again. He also made his presence felt on defence and at the breakdowns.
Bubbling under: Siya Kolisi (Stormers)

5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)
He brings a physical edge to the Crusaders pack and the Stormers felt it. He was prominent in the set piece as well.
Bubbling under: Matt Philip (Melbourne Rebels)

4 – Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)
He was immense up front against the Rebels and he put in a few big hits when the Rebels had the ball. He also got his team over the advantage line with a few big carries.
Bubbling under: Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues)

3 – Carlu Sadie (Lions)
Another strong performance in the scrums by the big man. he also did his fair share of work around the park.
Bubbling under: Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues)

2 – Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He loves to run with the ball and he gave the Highlanders a few headaches when he ran at them.
Bubbling under: Codie Taylor (Crusaders)

1 – Alex Hodgman (Blues)
Part of an effective Blues front row against the Chiefs. Looked for work around the park and made more carries than most other props this weekend.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Caleb Clarke, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Will Genia, 8 Albertus Smith, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Caleb Clarke, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Albertus Smith, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Matt Philip, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Caleb Clarke, 13 Braydon Ennor, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 Rosko Specman, 10 Handre Pollard, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Albertus Smith, 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Alex Hodgman.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round 13: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Folau Fainga’a (Brumbies), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Cobus Wiese (Stormers), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 10: 15 Melani Nanai (Blues), 14 Matt Faddes (Highlanders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Semisi Masirewa (Sunwolves), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Tate McDermott (Reds), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Lions), 6 Jahrome Brown (Brumbies), 5 Izack Rodda (Reds), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Harry Hoopert (Reds).

Team of the Week – Round Nine: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Burger Odendaal (Bulls), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Paul Schoeman (Bulls), 7 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers),

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 – Will Jordan (Crusaders), 13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 – Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels), 8 – Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 – Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 – Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders), 2 – Brandon Paenga-Amosa (Reds), 1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 Semisi Masirewa, (Sunwolves), 10 Hayden Parker (Sunwolves), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Angus Cottrell (Rebels), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

PV: 3581


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Round 14 | Rugby365