Mon 10 Jun 2019 | 02:42

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 17

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 17
Mon 10 Jun 2019 | 02:42
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round 17
SHARE

OPINION: The Crusaders produced a masterclass in Round 17 against the Melbourne Rebels in Christchurch.

The defending champions ran in 10 tries on their way to a 66-0 victory and they have four players in our Team of the Week for Round 17.

The Hurricanes are the next best-represented team this week with three players after their win against the Lions in Johannesburg.

Other teams represented this week includes the Jaguares, Reds, Stormers, Brumbies and Highlanders.

Team of the Week – Round 17:

15 – Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares)
It is simply a joy to watch this man with ball in hand. He troubled the Sharks’ defence several times and scored two tries as well.
Bubbling under: Semi Masirewa (Sunwolves)

14 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders)
Scored three incredible tries in the 66-0 win over the Rebels. He was devastating with ball in hand.
Bubbling under: Sebastian Cancelliere (Jaguares)

13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds)
The Blues struggled to deal with the big man’s pace and power in the midfield. His offloading abilities was also impressive.
Bubbling under: Rob Thompson (Highlanders)

12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)
He was excellent in his 150th match. He had a hand in a few tries and the Rebels just struggled to contain him in the midfield.
Bubbling under: Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)

11 – Braydon Ennor (Crusaders)
One of the best finishers in the game at the moment with his searing pace and neat footwork. He scored three tries in the massive win over the Rebels.
Bubbling under: Aphiwe Dyantyi (Lions)

10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders)
The playmaker dominated play and found all the weaknesses in the Rebels’ defence with his excellent decision-making and distribution. He assisted in a number of tries.
Bubbling under: Josh Ioane (Highlanders)

9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)
He kept the Lions’ players on their toes with his quick play and his kicking game was top-class.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

8 – Scott Higginbotham (Reds)
He was hard to bring down in open play and his two tries were crucial in the win over the Blues.
Bubbling under: Luke Whitelock (Highlanders)

7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
He helped change the game when he came onto the field. He was outstanding on defence and made his presence felt at the breakdowns.
Bubbling under: Matt Todd (Crusaders)

6 – Jaco Coetzee (Stormers)
He had No.8 on his back, but we just had to bring him into our team. He brings a lot of energy and aggression to the Stormers pack and he scored two tries as well.
Bubbling under: Pablo Matera (Jaguares)

5 – Marcos Kremer (Jaguares)
He gave the Sharks a few headaches with his physicality and he was an important cog in the set-pieces as well.
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 – Rory Arnold (Brumbies)
He won a few turnovers and dominated his opposite number in a brutal second-row battle. He also scored one of his team’s tries.
Bubbling under: Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders)

3 – Allan Alaalatoa (Brumbies)
He had a high work rate in the win over the Waratahs. He constantly looked for work and was he was part of a powerful front row.
Bubbling under: Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues)

2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes)
Coles and Ardie Savea made a huge impact in the second half against the Lions. Coles was outstanding in open play and scored two great tries as well.
Bubbling under: Schalk Brits (Bulls)

1 – Ayden Johnstone (Highlanders)
He was solid in the scrums against a strong Bulls pack and he tackled like a monster.
Bubbling under: James Slipper (Brumbies)

Our individual selections:

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Semi Masirewa, 14 Sebastian Cancelliere, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Brayd0n Ennor, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Coetzee, 5 Marcos Kremer, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Ayden Johnstone.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Braydon Ennor, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Coetzee, 5 Marcos Kremer, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Dane Coles, 1 James Slipper.

Previous selections:

Team of the week – Round 16: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Shaun Stevenson (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Albertus ‘Kwagga’ Smith (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atu Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 15: 15 Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Stormers), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Julian Montoya (Jaguares), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round 14: 15 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 14 Caleb Clarke (Blues), 13 Matias Moroni (Jaguares), 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares), 11 Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Rebels), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Albertus Smith (Lions), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Alex Hodgman (Blues).

Team of the Week – Round 13: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Folau Fainga’a (Brumbies), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Cobus Wiese (Stormers), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 10: 15 Melani Nanai (Blues), 14 Matt Faddes (Highlanders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Semisi Masirewa (Sunwolves), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Tate McDermott (Reds), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Lions), 6 Jahrome Brown (Brumbies), 5 Izack Rodda (Reds), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Harry Hoopert (Reds).

Team of the Week – Round Nine: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Burger Odendaal (Bulls), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Paul Schoeman (Bulls), 7 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers),

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 – Will Jordan (Crusaders), 13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 – Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels), 8 – Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 – Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 – Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders), 2 – Brandon Paenga-Amosa (Reds), 1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 Semisi Masirewa, (Sunwolves), 10 Hayden Parker (Sunwolves), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Angus Cottrell (Rebels), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

PV: 4400


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Round 17 | Rugby365