Mon 15 Apr 2019 | 03:44

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Nine

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Nine
Mon 15 Apr 2019 | 03:44
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Nine
SHARE

OPINION: There were some big movements at the weekend – the Crusaders opening an 11-point lead at the top and the Bulls moving into second place.

The Australian conference is also still a one-horse race – the Rebels seven points clear of their nearest Aussie rivals, the Waratahs.

The Bulls were rewarded for their impressive win over the Reds and have three players in the starting XV of the famous @rugby365com Team of the Week.

The Crusaders, Brumbies, Jaguares, Chiefs and Stormers (two each) are also rewarded for their winning form.

The Blues and Lions (one each) make up the numbers.

There are more rewards for the Crusaders in our back-up squad – three players bubbling under, the same as the Blues.

The Brumbies and Stormers have two each – while the Highlanders, Jaguares, Chiefs, Bulls and Sharks (one each) make up the numbers.

Only one player returns from last week – flyhalf Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders).

* Did we get it right this week? See our team below:

Team of the Week – Round Nine:

15 – Tom Banks (Brumbies):
Now that there is a vacancy at fullback, Banks made sure coach Michael Cheika won’t have too many sleepless nights about a possible replacement.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

14 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders):
Started on the right wing, but continued to cause carnage when he appeared on the left flank in the second half.
Bubbling under: Matias Moroni (Jaguares)

13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies):
Not just brute force. Some good footwork goes with the massive frame, as the Lions found out.
Bubbling under: Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)

12 – Burger Odendaal (Bulls):
He has found some great form – powerful with the ball in hand, but can also beat defenders with finesse.
Bubbling under: Anton Lienert Brown (Chiefs)

11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers):
Revelled in the extra time and space afforded to him – ghosting through gaps and makes the most of his line breaks with good decisions and precision passing at speed.
Bubbling under: Braydon Ennor (Crusaders)

10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders):
Continues to remind the All Black selectors that he is the form flyhalf in New Zealand – the true mastermind.
Bubbling under: Handre Pollard (Bulls)

9 – Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares):
The key to the Argentinean team’s success. If he stays fit, he will be vital to Argentina’s cause at the World Cup later this year.
Bubbling under: Joe Powell (Brumbies)

8 – Paul Schoeman (Bulls):
Perhaps not as physical and brutal as Duane Vermeulen, but was just as energetic – 16 ball carries, big tackles and three turnovers won.
Bubbling under: Akira Ioane (Blues)

7 – Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs):
His battle with Dalton Papalii was one of the highlights of an intriguing battle, making double the number of tackles that his rival did.
Bubbling under: Dalton Papalii (Blues)

6 – Pablo Matera (Jaguares):
So much more than just raw power. It was like taking candy from a kid for the South American.
Bubbling under: Ernst van Rhyn (Stormers)

5 – Rudolph Snyman (Bulls):
Not flawless, but this guy’s skill set is incredible and he will get better in the aspects where he was a bit rusty – like scrummaging and clean-outs.
Bubbling under: Hyron Andrews (Sharks)

4 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
Never lacks for effort and physicality. Pushes the envelope sometimes, but got away with it.
Bubbling under: Rory Arnold (Brumbies)

3 – Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues):
It was a tough choice, but his workrate was better than the rest.
Bubbling under: Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders)

2 – Malcolm Marx (Lions):
Simply the most dynamic hooker in the world at the moment – more carries and tackles than any other hooker, along with a few turnovers.
Bubbling under: Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers)

1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers):
Truly a captain’s innings – leading them to a rare and unexpected win on tour.
Bubbling under: Karl Tu’inukuafe (Blues)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Paul Schoeman, 7 Lachlan Boshier, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Matias Moroni, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Dillyn Leyds, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Lachlan Boshier, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 – Will Jordan (Crusaders), 13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 – Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels), 8 – Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 – Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 – Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders), 2 – Brandon Paenga-Amosa (Reds), 1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 Semisi Masirewa, (Sunwolves), 10 Hayden Parker (Sunwolves), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Angus Cottrell (Rebels), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

PV: 5839


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Round Nine | Rugby365