Mon 1 Apr 2019 | 05:14

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven
Mon 1 Apr 2019 | 05:14
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven
SHARE

OPINION: There was an early-season wobble, but the Crusaders are back to their best.

After their impressive four-tries-to-one demolition of the Hurricanes – arguably their most serious challengers for a third straight title – it is not a surprise they are well-represented @rugby365com‘s famous weekly selection.

There are four Crusaders in our starting XV – followed closely by the chasing bunch – Rebels and Blues (three each).

The Sunwolves (two), Chiefs, Stormers and Sharks (one each) make up the numbers.

There are more rewards for the Rebels in our back-up squad, with three of their players bubbling under.

The Crusaders, Bulls, Blues and Chiefs have two players each bubbling under, followed by the Sharks, Jaguares, Stormers and Sunwolves (one each).

Only one player returns from last week – No.8 Akira Ioane (Blues).

* Did we get it right this week?

Video Spacer

Team of the Week – Round Seven:

15 – David Havili (Crusaders):
Not just for his two tries, but the 85 metres (from 12 carries), beat four defenders and made three clean breaks. Beat off the challenge of Damian McKenzie, who was also very impressive.
Bubbling under: Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)

14 – Jack Maddocks (Rebels):
Again put his hand up for Wallaby selection. He possesses great finishing ability – as his two tries can attest – and is the competition’s top scorer.
Bubbling under: Will Jordan (Crusaders)

13 – Jack Goodhue (Crusaders):
Put another big marker down for that All Black No.13 jersey, beating defenders with almost every carry of the ball.
Bubbling under: Jessie Kriel (Bulls)

12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues):
Showed the value of his experience, as he made a mockery of the Stormers’ defence.
Bubbling under: Sonny Bill Williams (Blues)

11 – Semisi Masirewa (Sunwolves):
Scored a hat-trick for the Japanese outfit in another memorable win – especially after they were told they have no future in the competition.
Bubbling under: Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks)

Video Spacer

10 – Hayden Parker (Sunwolves):
Tough call to make, given the quality of the candidates – including Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), Quade Cooper (Rebels) and Handre Pollard (Bulls). Parker is also one of the best kickers in Super Rugby for years.
Bubbling under: Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders)

9 – Will Genia (Rebels):
Pure class. There is real steel to him this year, perhaps because it is a World Cup year.
Bubbling under: Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares)

8 – Akira Ioane (Blues):
Runs like a win, with the power of a tight forward and the guile of a midfielder.
Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (Bulls)

7 – Angus Cottrell (Rebels):
Brutal on defence and an enormous workrate. He is one of the key reasons why the Rebels are top of the Aussie conference.
Bubbling under: Dan Pryor (Rebels)

6 – Luke Jacobson (Chiefs):
Not just all brute force. Plenty of brains to go with all that brawn.
Bubbling under: Luke Jones (Rebels)

5 – Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders):
That steely grit was back and he led the Crusaders’ charge, as they bounced back from the previous week’s loss.
Bubbling under: Gerard Cowley-Tuioti (Blues)

4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues):
We didn’t all agree., but the majority felt Tuipulotu had the better of his brutal face-off with Springbok Eben Etzebeth.
Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (Stormers)

3 – Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders):
It looked early on if the Hurricanes scrum would have the upperhand, but Alaalatoa knuckled down and slowly the Crusaders took control.
Bubbling under: Nepo Laulala (Chiefs)

2 – Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers):
Had his best game of the season in a losing cause. Plenty of effective carries, beating defenders and making all but one of his tackles.
Bubbling under: Anaru Rangi (Rebels)

1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
Like a good red wine, getting better as the season goes on!
Bubbling under: Pauliasi Manu (Sunwolves)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Jack Maddocks, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Will Genia, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Angus Cottrell, 6 Luke Jacobson, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 David Havili, 14 Jack Maddocks, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Will Genia, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Angus Cottrell, 6 Luke Jacobson, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Patrick Tuipulotu, 3 Nepo Laulala, 2 Anaru Rangi, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Jack Maddocks, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Semisi Masirewa, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Akira Ioane, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Michael Alaalatoa, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

All Week Seven’s highlights!

 

 

PV: 4055


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Round Seven | Rugby365