Do Not Sell My Personal Information
RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Sorry there are no live games.
See what's coming up.
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
No games this week.
Full schedule >
Tue 17 Mar 2020 | 06:00

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven
Tue 17 Mar 2020 | 06:00
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Round Seven
SHARE

OPINION: This will be the last weekly selection by @rugby365com for a while.

We will resume our popular pastime if/when the competition resumes.

The table-topping Sharks also head up this pick – with three Sharks in our starting XV, the same as the Brumbies – who are second on the standings.

The Crusaders, Reds and Chiefs each contribute two members of our frontline selection – with Hurricanes, Blues and Stormers (one each) making up the numbers.

The Blues are rewarded in our back-up squad – four players bubbling under.

The Sharks and Crusaders (three each) are also in the mix. The Brumbies and Hurricanes have two each, with the final spot going to the Stormers.

Three player return from last week – flyhalf Curwin Bosch (Sharks), flank Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs) and prop Taniela Tupou (Reds).

(Continue reading below …)

Video Spacer

Team of the Week – Round Seven:

15 – Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes):
When he is on song, he will carve any defence to ribbons. With his kicking game, he may just be the best fullback in New Zealand.
Bubbling under: Aphelele Fassi (Sharks)

14 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders):
Continues to impress with his finishing ability, but still has his brain explosions as well.
Bubbling under: Solomone Kata (Brumbies)

13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks):
His defensive organisation is what set him apart, but has some awesome leadership skills.
Bubbling under: Rieko Ioane (Blues)

12 – Thomas Faiane (Blues):
In true New Zealand fashion acts as a second flyhalf – or second-five-eighth, as they call them.
Bubbling under: Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)

11 – Leicester Fainga’anuku (Crusaders):
No shortage of quality finishers in New Zealand – beating 13 defenders and achieving nearly 100 running metres.
Bubbling under: Andy Muirhead (Brumbies)

Video Spacer

10 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks):
Perhaps not the most consistent performer, but he dictated terms at Kings Park this past Saturday. A truly commanding performance.
Bubbling under: Otere Black (Blues)

9 – Joe Powell (Brumbies):
Played a massive role in the Brumbies’ big win over the Waratahs.
Bubbling under: Sam Nock (Blues)

8 – Juarno Augustus (Stormers):
The one Stormers forward that matched the mighty Sharks pack punch-for-punch … figuratively speaking.
Bubbling under: Hoskins Sotutu (Blues)

7 – Liam Wright (Reds):
Whatever you have to say about Brad Thorn’s selections and coaching style, making Wright the captain was a masterstroke.
Bubbling under: Du’Plessis Kirifi (Hurricanes)

6 – Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs):
Consistently one of the standout performers every week – making tackles and winning turnovers.
Bubbling under: Sione Havili (Crusaders)

Video Spacer

5 – Cadeyrn Neville (Brumbies):
Not only has the Brumbies’ line-out improved significantly, but making 15 tackles is on par with loose forwards’ workrate.
Bubbling under: Mitchell Dunshea (Crusaders)

4 – Ruben van Heerden (Sharks):
One of their best buys in recent years. Given what the Bulls recruited in the off-season, having let him go makes you wonder about some people’s rugby understanding.
Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 – Taniela Tupou (Reds):
The Bulls are going to have nightmares about him in the weeks to come – having helped the Reds build a comeback and iced the game with a try in the 78th minute.
Bubbling under: Thomas du Toit (Sharks)

2 – Connal McInerney (Brumbies):
Twelve carries and 11 tackles tell you all about his workrate.
Bubbling under: Kerron van Vuuren (Sharks)

1- Aidan Ross (Chiefs):
Solid in a losing cause, with great work on defence.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)

Our individual selections:

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Thomas Faiane, 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Sam Nock, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Liam Wright, 6 Lachlan Boshier, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Aidan Ross.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Rosko Specman, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Du’Plessis Kirifi, 6 Lachlan Boshier, 5 Mitchell Dunshea, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Connal McInerney, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Thomas Faiane, 11 Andy Muirhead, 10 Otere Black, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Liam Wright, 6 Lachlan Boshier, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Taniela Tupou, 2 Connal McInerney, 1 Aidan Ross.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 – Aphelele Fassi (Sharks), 14 – Andrew Kellaway (Melbourne Rebels), 13 – Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 – André Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 – Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 – Harry Wilson (Reds), 7 – Tom Christie (Crusaders), 6 – Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 – Mitchell Dunshea (Crusaders), 4 – Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (Reds), 3 – Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 – Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 – Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Stephen Perofeta (Blues), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Hurricanes), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Mark Telea (Blues), 10 Otere Black (Blues), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Sharks), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Tom Robinson (Blues), 5 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval (Jaguares), 3 Jermaine Ainsley (Rebels), 2 Kurt Eklund (Blues), 1 Angus Bell (Waratahs).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Rob Thompson (Highlanders), 12 Jamie Roberts (Stormers), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), 10 James O’Connor (Reds), 9 Bryn Hall (Crusaders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Sharks), 7 Tom Christie (Crusaders), 6 Jaco Coetzee (Stormers), 5 Mitch Brown (Chiefs), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Connal McInerney (Brumbies), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Stormers), 13 Quinn Tupaea (Chiefs), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Ben Lam (Hurricanes), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Juarno Augustus (Stormers), 7 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 6 Cullen Grace (Crusaders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval (Jaguares), 3 Michael Ala’alatoa (Crusaders), 2 Folau Fainga’a (Brumbies), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Aphelele Fassi (Sharks), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Sharks), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Mitchell Brown (Chiefs), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe (Blues).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Juan Cruz Mallia (Jaguares), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Domingo Miotti (Jaguares), 9 Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), 8 Harry Wilson (Reds), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Michael Stolberg (Sunwolves), 4 Darcy Swain (Brumbies), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Samisini Taukei’aho (Chiefs), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

@rugby365com

PV: 2674


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Round Seven | Rugby365