Mon 1 Jul 2019 | 02:29

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Semifinals

Super Rugby Team of the Week: Semifinals
Mon 1 Jul 2019 | 02:29
Super Rugby Team of the Week: Semifinals
SHARE

OPINION: And then there were two.

The Crusaders will meet the Jaguares in the Final after their wins against the Hurricanes and the Brumbies respectively.

The defending champions were made to work hard for their 30-26 win over the Hurricanes, while the Jaguares destroyed the Brumbies 39-7 in Buenos Aires.

The Argentinians lead the way with nine players in our Team of the Week for the semifinals.

The Crusaders and the Hurricanes have three players each in our selection.

Team of the Week – Semifinals:

15 – Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares):
A constant threat with ball in hand against the Brumbies. He broke through several tackles and finished the game off with a wonderful try.
Bubbling under: Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes)

14 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders):
He demonstrated why is currently one of the deadliest finishers in the world with his two tries against the Hurricanes.
Bubbling under: Sebastian Cancelliere (Jaguares)

13 – Matias Orlando (Jaguares):
He was a real handful in that midfield against the Brumbies. He made a couple of clean breaks and scored two of his team’s five tries.
Bubbling under: Jack Goodhue (Crusaders):

12 – Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
The powerful centre is a real gamebreaker and kept his team in the game with two great tries. He is just a hard man to bring down.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 – Matias Moroni (Jaguares):
He was all over the park constantly looking for work and he always made ground with ball in hand. He set up Matias Orlando’s first try with an excellent run down the touchline.
Bubbling under: George Bridge (Crusaders)

10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders):
His decision-making and awareness on the field has been second to none this season and it was again there for all to see in the win over Hurricanes.
Bubbling under: Joaquin Diaz Bonilla (Jaguares)

9 – Tomás Cubelli (Jaguares):
His game management was outstanding against the Brumbies. His quick and crisp service kept the visitors on the backfoot and his kicking game was the best over the weekend.
Bubbling under: TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)

8 – Kieran Read (Crusaders):
He put in a huge amount of work in the win against the ‘Canes. He carried the ball like a man possessed and he hardly put a foot wrong on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Gareth Evans (Hurricanes)

7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes):
Another energetic performance from the All Black. He was aggressive in contact with ball in hand and in defence. He also made his presence felt at the breakdowns.
Bubbling under: Matt Todd (Crusaders)

6 – Pablo Matera (Jaguares):
A dynamic player in that Jaguares’ pack that gives you everything on the field. His pace and power with the ball and feistiness at the breakdowns gave the Brumbies headaches.
Bubbling under: Rob Valetini (Brumbies)

5 – Tomas Lavanini (Jaguares):
He was immense with his tackling and carried the ball well. He scored one of his team’s five tries.
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 – Guido Petti (Jaguares):
His line-out steals stifled any momentum the Brumbies were trying to build in the first half. He also gave his team some muscle in the physical exchanges.
Bubbling under: Isaia Walker-Leawere (Hurricanes)

3 – Santiago Medrano (Jaguares):
Another strong performance in the scrums and he did his fair share of work in a strong defensive display.
Bubbling under: Jeff Toomaga-Allan (Hurricanes)

2 – Agustin Creevy (Jaguares):
He epitomises the spirit in the Jaguares camp. He was ferocious at the breakdowns and he won a crucial turnover.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

1 – Toby Smith (Hurricanes):
He was quite prominent with ball in hand against the Crusaders and quite effective as well. He also lifted his performance at scrum time against a powerful Crusaders pack.
Bubbling under: Joe Moody (Crusaders)

Video Spacer

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 George Bridge, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Allan Ala’alatoa, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Toby Smith.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sebastian Cancelliere, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Matias Moroni, 10 Joaquin Diaz Bonilla, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti Pagadizaval, 3 Jeff Toomaga-Allan, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Toby Smith.

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Matias Moroni, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Toby Smith.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Matias Moroni, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Toby Smith.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Quarterfinals: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Bulls), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Teihorangi Walden (Highlanders), 11 Matias Moroni (Jaguares), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Pete Samu (Brumbies), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Agustín Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 18: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Shaun Stevenson (Chiefs), 13 Anton Lienert Brown (Chiefs), 12 Teihorangi Walden (Highlanders), 11 Santiago Carreras (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Marco van Staden (Bulls), 5 Isaia Walker-Leawere (Hurricanes), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Angus Ta’avao (Chiefs), 2 Julian Montoya (Jaguares), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 17: 15 Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Reds), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Coetzee (Stormers), 5 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Allan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Ayden Johnstone (Highlanders).

Team of the week – Round 16: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Shaun Stevenson (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Albertus ‘Kwagga’ Smith (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atu Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 15: 15 Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), 14 Seabelo Senatla (Stormers), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Julian Montoya (Jaguares), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round 14: 15 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 14 Caleb Clarke (Blues), 13 Matias Moroni (Jaguares), 12 Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares), 11 Marika Koroibete (Melbourne Rebels), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Albertus Smith (Lions), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Alex Hodgman (Blues).

Team of the Week – Round 13: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Alan Alaalatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Atunaisa Moli (Chiefs).

Team of the Week – Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jackson Hemopo (Highlanders), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Folau Fainga’a (Brumbies), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Cobus Wiese (Stormers), 3 Thomas du Toit (Sharks), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week – Round 10: 15 Melani Nanai (Blues), 14 Matt Faddes (Highlanders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Semisi Masirewa (Sunwolves), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Tate McDermott (Reds), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Cyle Brink (Lions), 6 Jahrome Brown (Brumbies), 5 Izack Rodda (Reds), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Harry Hoopert (Reds).

Team of the Week – Round Nine: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Burger Odendaal (Bulls), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Paul Schoeman (Bulls), 7 Lachlan Boshier (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers),

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 – Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 14 – Will Jordan (Crusaders), 13 – Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), 12 – Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 – Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 10 – Richie Mo’unga (Crusaders), 9 – Will Genia (Melbourne Rebels), 8 – Dan du Preez (Sharks), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 – Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 – Tyrel Lomax (Highlanders), 2 – Brandon Paenga-Amosa (Reds), 1 – Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ma’a Nonu (Blues), 11 Semisi Masirewa, (Sunwolves), 10 Hayden Parker (Sunwolves), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Angus Cottrell (Rebels), 6 Luke Jacobson (Chiefs), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Michael Alaalatoa (Crusaders), 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nic Groom (Lions), 8 Akira Ioane (Blues), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Ned Hanigan (Waratahs), 5 Rob Simmons (Waratahs), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Billy Meakes (Rebels), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Liam Wright (Reds), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 John Schickerling (Stormers), 4 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Will Jordan (Crusaders), 14 Sevu Reece (Crusaders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 4 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 3 Carlü Sadie (Lions), 2 Codie Taylor (Crusaders), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Dane Haylett-Petty (Rebels), 14 Gerhard van den Heever (Sunwolves), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Michael Little (Sunwolves), 11 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Uwe Helu (Sunwolves), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Hiroshi Yamashita (Sunwolves), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Tom Banks (Brumbies), 14 Chance Peni (Brumbies), 13 Jordan Petaia (Reds), 12 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 9 Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), 8 Lachlan McCaffrey (Brumbies), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Shannon Frizell (Highlanders), 5 Josh Dickson (Highlanders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Jack Maddocks (Rebels), 13 Braydon Ennor (Crusaders), 12 Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs), 11 Rosko Specman (Bulls), 10 Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Rebels), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Bulls), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Lions), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (Bulls), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Carlu Sadie (Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Sharks), 1 Dylan Smith (Lions).

@rugby365com

Video Spacer

PV: 2150


Super Rugby Team Of The Week: Semifinals | Rugby365