RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Fri 7 Jun 2019 | 11:06

U20 World Championship - Round 2

U20 World Championship - Round 2
Fri 7 Jun 2019 | 11:06
U20 World Championship - Round 2
SHARE

On Saturday north of Buenos Aires in Argentina, the second round of World Rugby’s Under-20 Championship happens with lots of actions.

In Round 1, there was an average of just under 58 points per match. There is no reason why the same teams, playing the same game in sunny weather at the same venues should not do in like manner.

The big match of the day could well be the first of the day, the clash between Australia and Ireland. Ireland, the Six Nations Under-20 Champions, gave England a hiding in Round 1, while Australia beat Italy who were fifth in the 2019 Six Nations. Australia won the Oceania Under-20 Championship last month, hammering New Zealand 24-0 in the final in Queensland.

This is a championship match, all right.

France and Wales both won on Day 1 and meet now on Day 2. The two teams met in Vannes in February and then France won 32-10. France ended second on the 2019 Six Nations log, Wales fourth.

In March 2019, England beat Italy 35-10 in Bedford and ended third in the Six Nations to Italy’s fifth.

One would expect South Africa and New Zealand to win but the match between Argentina and Fiji, both beaten on Day 1, could be close though Argentina will have overwhelming support.

Round 2 Fixtures

10.30: Australia vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
13.00: Argentina vs Fiji at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
15.30: England vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
10.30: South Africa vs Georgia at Hipódromo, Rosario
13.00: France vs Wales at Hipódromo, Rosario
15.30: New Zealand vs Scotland at Hipódromo, Rosario

*Hipódromo = Racecourse. The Jockey Club of Rosario is a magnificent club. Apart from a palatial social club in the city centre it has a sports club which has, amongst other facilities, polo fields, fields for rugby, soccer and hockey, a golf course, tennis courts, swimming pools and, of course, the racecourse, hippodrome or, in Castellano (the Spanish spoken in Argentina, which is mostly the same as the Spanish spoken in Spain), hipódromo. Membership is prestigious and the club has a huge say in the city.

Round 1 Results

Australia vs Italy, 36-12
France vs Fiji, 36-20
Ireland vs England, 42-26
New Zealand vs Georgia, 45-11
South Africa vs Scotland, 43-19
Wales vs Argentina, 30-25

Round 2 Teams

Argentina: 15 Ignacio Mendy 14 Rodrigo Isgro 13 Juan Pablo Castro(captain) 12 Santiago Chocobares 11 Mate Carreras 10 Joaquín de la Vega Mendia, 9 Garcia, 8 Bautiste Pedemonte, 7 Juan Martín Gonzalez, 6 Jerónimo Gómez Vara, 5 Luca Bur, 4 Manuel Bernstein, 3 Francisco Coria, 2 Pablo Dimcheff, 1 Francisco Minervino
Replacements: 16 Thomas Gallo, 17 Ramiro Gurovich, 18 Francisco Calandra, 19 Estanislao Carullo, 20 Augustín Toth, 21 Ramiro Tallone, 22 Juan Cru Pérez Rachel, 23 Federico Parnás, 24 Joaquín Pellandini, 25 Nicolás Roger, 26 Gerónimo Prisciantelli, 27 Tomás Acost Pimentel, 28 Marco Moneta

Australia: 15 Isaac Lucas, 14 Tristoh Reilly, 13 Semisi Tupou, 12 Noah Lolesio, 11 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 10 Will Harrison, 9 Michael McDonald, 8 Will Harris, 7 Fraser McReigh (captain), 6 Harry Wilson, 5 Trevor Hosea, 4 Michael Wood, 3 Josh Nasser, 2 Lachlas Lonergan, 1 Angus Bell,
Replacements: 16 Joe Cotton, 17 Bo Abra, 18 Darcy Breen, 19 Rhys Va Nek, 20 Esei Ha’angana, 21 Nick Frost, 22 Carlo Tizzano, 23 Pat Tafa, 24 Henry Robertson, 25 Ben Donaldson, 26 Kye Oates, 27 Joey Walton, 28 Sione Tui

England: 15 Jos Hodge, 14 To Seabrook, 13 Conno Doherty, 12 Frase Dingwal (captain, 11 Arro Reed, 10 To D Glanville, 9 Sa Maunder, 8 Rusiat Tuima, 7 Aaro Hinkle, 6 Jos Basham, 5 Ale Coles, 4 Richar Capstick, 3 Alfi Petch, 2 Wil Capon, 1 Ka Owen
Replacements: 16 Ni Doll, 17 Jame Kenn, 18 Jo Heye, 19 Oll Adkin, 20 Joe Kpok, 21 Te Hil, 22 To Willi, 23 Olli Fo, 24 Luk Jame, 25 Camero Redpat, 26 Olli Sleightholm

Fiji: 15 Etonia Waqa, 14 Ilaisa Droasese, 13 Veresa Tuqovu, 12 Isaac Ratumaitavuki, 11 Epeli Momo, 10 Caleb Muntz, 9 Simione Kuruvoli, 8 Aminasi Shaw, 7 Alivereti Loaloa, 6 Vilive Miramira, 5 Christopher Minimbi, 4 Osea Waqaninavatu, 3 Joseva Nasaroa, 2 Tevita Ikanivere (captain), 1 Livai Natave
Replacements: Lino Mairara, Emosi Tuqiri, Lumelume, Manoa Mocelutu, Elijah Kuilamu, Meli Tuni, Josh Vuta, Qaranivalu, Taniela Ramasibana

France: 15 Alexandre De Nardi, 14 Vincent Pinto, 13 Arthur Vincent (captain), 12 Antoine Zeghoar, 11 Donovan Taofifanua, 10 Louis Carbonnel, 9 Quintin Delord, 8 Jordan Joseph, 7 Sacha Zeguer, 6 Mathias Haddad Victor, 5 Killian Geraci, 4 Gauthier Maravat, 3 Paul Mallez, 2 Rayne Barka, 1 Jean-Baptiste Gros
Replacements: 16 Théo Lachand, 17 Georgi Beria, 18 Alex Burin, 19 Eli Eglaine, 20 Thibault Hamonou, 21 Mathieu Hirigoyen, 22 Loïc Hocquet, 23 Leo Coly, 24 Mathieu Smaïli, 25 Julien Delbouis, 26 Ethan Dumortier, 27 Matthis Lebel

Georgia: 15 Teimuraz Tchitchinadze, 14 Zura Kavtaradze, 13 Demur Tapladze, 12 Lasha Lomidze, 11 Kote Marjanishvili, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze (captain), 9 Mikheil Alania, 8 Beka Koriauli, 7 Koba Kolotauri, 6 Ioseb Gusharashvili, 5 Ioane Iashagashvili, 4 Tato Gvimradze, 3 Gia Kharaishvili, 2 Vano Karkadze, 1 Luka Azariashvili
Replacements: 16 Luka Nioradze, 17 Zaur Tevdorashvili, 18 Nika Gvaladze, 19 Luka Gelashvili, 20 Vakhtang Jincharadze, 21 Giorgi Margalitadze, 22 Sandro Margiani, 23 Givi Tsintsadze, 24 Leiceste Faingaanuku

Ireland: 15 Rob Russell, 14 Angus Kernohan, 13 Liam Turner, 12 Stewart Moore, 11 Jonathan Wren, 10 Jake Flannery, 9 Craig Casey,, 8 John Hodnett, 7 Ronan Watters, 6 David McCann 5 Ryan Baird, 4 Charlie Ryan (captain), 3 Thomas Clarkson, 2 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 1 Josh Wycherley
Replacements:16 John McKee, 17 Michael Milne, 18 Charlie Ward, 19 Declan Adamson, 20 Niall Murray, 22 Ciaran Booth, 23 Thomas Ahern, 24 Colm Reilly, 25 Ben Healy, 26 Cormac Foley

Italy: 15 Ange Capuozzo, 14 Cristian Lai, 13 Federico Mori, 12 Giulio Bertaccini, 11 Micheal Mba, 10 Giacomo Da Re, 9 Lorenzo Citton, 8 Antoine Koffi, 7 Davide Ruggeri (captain)6 Andrea Chianucci, 5 Thomas Parolo, 4 Nicolare Stoian, 3 Matteo Nocera, 2 Niccolò Taddia, 1 Matteo Drudi
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Michelini, 17 Luca Franceschetto, 18 Filippo Alongi, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Angelo Maurizi, 21 Mirko Finotto, 23 Alessandro Fusco, 24 Paolo Garbisi, 25 Damiano Mazza, 26 Matteo Moscardi, 27 Edoardo Mastandrea, 28 Jacopo Trulla

New Zealand: 15 Scot Gregory, 14 Lalomil Lalomilo, 13 Billy Proctor, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Etene Nanai Seturo, 10 Fergu Burke, 9 Tauf Funaki, 8 Deva Flanders, 7 Jeria Mua, 6 Kaylu Boshier (captain), 5 Tupo Vaa’i, 4 Tain Plumtree, 3 Kaliopas Uluilakepa, 2 Shilo Klein, 1 George Dyer
Replacements: 16 Kianu Kereru Symes, 17 Olli Norris, 18 Tamait Williams, 19 Fletche Newell, 20 Cullen Grace, 21 Samipeni Finau, 22 Kohan Herbert, 23 Devan Flanders, 24 Leroy Carter, 25 Rivez Reihana, 26 Dallas McLeod, 27 Cole Forbes, 28 Leicester Faingaanuku

Scotland: to be announced

South Africa: 15 Vaughen Isaacs, 14 Angelo Davids, 13 Marnus Potgieter, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Caleb Dingaan, 10 James Mollentze, 9 Jaden Hendrikse, 8 Phendulani Buthelezi(captain), 7 Celimpilo Gumede, 6 Dylan Richardson, 5 Emile van Heerden, 4 JJ van der Mescht, 3 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 2 Fezokuhle Mbatha, 1 Dian Bleuler
Replacements: 16 Dameon Venter, 17 Kudzwai Dube, 18 Keagan Glade, 19 Thabiso Mdletshe, 20 Elrigh Louw, 21 Jaco Labuschagne, 22 Thaakir Abrahams, 23 Sanele Nohamba, 24 Sibusiso Sangweni, 25 Mnombo Zwelendaba, 26 David Coetzer, 27 David Kriel

Wales: 15 Ioan Davies, 14 Tomi Lewis, 13 Max Llewellyn, 12 Tiaan Thomas-Wheeler, 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Cai Evans, 9 Dafydd Buckland, 8 Jac Morgan, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Iestyn Rees, 5 Jac Price, 4 Ed Scragg, 3 Ben Warren, 2 Dewi Lake (captain), 1 Kemsley Mathias
Replacements: Will Griffiths, Garin Lloyd, Rhys Davies, Tom Devine, Nick English, Morgan Jones, Lennon Greggains, Harri Morgan, Sam Costelow, Deon Smith, Rio Dyer

Round 2 Match Officials

Australia vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Nicolás Cotic (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Argentina vs Fiji at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Simón Larrubia (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

England vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Simón Larrubia (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

South Africa vs Georgia at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Esteban Filipanics (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

France vs Wales at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Esteban Filipanics (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Scotland at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Martín Córdoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

PV: 1421


U20 World Championship - Round 2 | Rugby365