Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: All sorts

With 14 matches over five matchdays it was never going to be a simple task.

ADVERTISEMENT

We ended up with a real mixed bag – with eight countries represented in the starting XV alone, and another five countries making it into our back-up squad.

New Zealand and Ireland, two of the fancied team in the tournament, have the highest representation – with three each – in our starting XV.

Argentina, Scotland and Australia have two each – while France, Samoa and Wales (one each) make up the numbers.

South Africa dominate the back-up squad with four players, followed by Australia and Fiji (two each).

New Zealand, Samoa, Ireland, Italy, France, Uruguay and Tonga (one each) also get a look-in.

Only two players return from Round Three – No.8 David Pocock (Australia) and loosehead prop Scott Sio (Australia).Team of the Week: All sorts

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Four:

15 – Scott Spedding (France):

One of the few French players who did not harm his reputation.

Bubbling under: Ben Smith (New Zealand)

14 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (New Zealand):

Showed why he was so highly rated coming into the tournament. A finisher of note, with a workrate to boot.

Bubbling under: Bryan Habana (South Africa)

13 – Conrad Smith (New Zealand):

Smooth operator.

Bubbling under: George Pisi (Samoa)

ADVERTISEMENT

12 – Rey Lee-Lo (Samoa):

He is a master with the ball in hand and doesn't mind making a few big hits.

Bubbling under: Robbie Henshaw (Ireland)

11 – Horacio Agulla (Argentina):

Dispels the notion that the Pumas are all brawn and no brain.

Bubbling under: Nemani Nadolo (Fiji)

10 – Dan Carter (New Zealand):

Another masterclass in pivotal play.

Bubbling under: Handré Pollard (South Africa)

9 – Conor Murray (Ireland):

A key player in their quest for World Cup glory.

Bubbling under: Edoardo Gori (Italy)

8 – David Pocock (Australia):

His game has not changed one bit, even though the number on his back did.

Bubbling under: Louis Picamoles (France)

7 – Sean O'Brien (Ireland):

Some members of our panel do not mind a bit of off-the-ball thuggery.

Bubbling under: Matias Beer (Uruguay)

6 – Pablo Matera (Argentina):

Hard-working and a stalwart in a team that could be a surprise package.Team of the Week: All sorts

Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Australia)

5 – Alun Wyn-Jones (Wales):

Some tough competition from quality second row forwards.

Bubbling under: Leone Nakarawa (Fiji)

4 – Richie Gray (Scotland):

His is ever-present in a Scottish team that may lack depth, but with plenty of heart.

Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (South Africa)

3 – Willem Nel (Scotland):

Another tough call to make, with plenty of competition. Nel has justified his selection by the Scots.

Bubbling under: Frans Malherbe (South Africa)

2 – Rory Best (Ireland):

The veteran is still adding plenty of value to a team that could go all the way.

Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Australia)

1 – Scott Sio (Australia):

The rock in a much-improved wallaby scrum.

Bubbling under: Soane Tonga'uiha (Tonga)

Our individual selections:

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Bryan Habana, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Conor Murray, 8 David Pocock, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Conor Murray, 8 David Pocock, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Peter O'Mahoney, 5 Alun Wyn-Jones, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Rory Best, 1 Scott Sio.

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Bryan Habana, 13 Keith Earls ,12 Damien de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Connor Murray, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Rory Best, 1 Scott Sio.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 George Pisi, 12 Latiume Fosita, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Nemia Kenatale, 8 Mihai Macovei, 7 Matias Beer, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Rory Best, 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.Team of the Week: All sorts

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Vereniki Goneva, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Tusi Pisi, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 John Hardie, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Lucas Noguera.

Andrew Howitt XV: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Jack Nowell, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Alessandro Zanni, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Leone Nakarawa, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Willem Nel, 2 Julian Montoya, 1 Scott Sio.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Horacio Agulla, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Conor Murray, 8 David Pocock, 7 Matias Beer, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Alun Wyn-Jones, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Rory Best, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Three: 15 Ayumu Goromaru (Japan), 14 Santiago Cordero (Argentina), 13 Keith Earls (Ireland), 12 Wesley Fofana (France), 11 DTH van der Merwe (Canada), 10 Bernard Foley (Australia), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia), 6 Michael Leitch (Japan), 5 Lodewyk de Jager (South Africa), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Sekope Kepu (Australia), 2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina), 1 Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Two: 15 Liam Williams (Wales), 14 JP Pietersen (South Africa), 13  Mark Bennett (Scotland), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand), 11 DTH van der Merwe (Canada), 10 Dan Biggar (Wales), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Schalk Burger (South Africa), 6 Ben McCalman (Australia), 5 Alun Wyn Jones (Wales), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Charlie Faumuina (New Zealand), 2 Augustin Creevy (Argentina),  1- Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week One: 15 Ayumu Goromaru (Japan),  14 David Kearney (Ireland),  13 Marcelo Bosch (Argentina),  12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand),  11 Nemani Nadolo (Fiji),  10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland),  9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand),  8 Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia),  7 Michael Broadhurst (Japan),  6 Michael Leitch (Japan),  5 Konstantine Mikautadze (Georgia),  4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand),  3 Rabah Slimani (France),  2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina),  1 Ben Arous (France).

@rugby365com

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment