Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: From a land Down Under

And they are rewarded for their comprehensive 33-13 demolition of England – which prematurely dumped the hosts out of the World Cup.

ADVERTISEMENT

It is not surprising to find the Wallabies with the most members in the starting XV of rugby365's famous weekly selection.

There are four members from Australia's victorious team in our first-choice selection.

The Springboks, who are growing with every match, are close behind with three starters.

Japan and Argentina follow next with two each – while Ireland, France, Canada and Georgia make up the numbers with one each.

There is further reward for the Wallabies with another three of them in our back-up squad.

Again the Springboks follow close behind with three, France also have three, New Zealand provide two players in the bubbling under selection – while Fiji, Namibia, Ireland and Argentina have one each.

ADVERTISEMENT

Six players return from Round Two – wing DTH van der Merwe (Canada), scrumhalf Fourie du Preez (South Africa), No.8 David Pocock (Australia), lock Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), hooker Augustin Creevy (Argentina) and prop Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Three:Team of the Week: From a land Down Under

15 – Ayumu Goromaru (Japan):

The find of the tournament.

Bubbling under: Scott Spedding (France)

14 – Santiago Cordero (Argentina):

Not just a potent attacking force, but also a rock on defence.

Bubbling under: JP Pietersen (South Africa)

ADVERTISEMENT

13 – Keith Earls (Ireland):

Not flawless, but very influential.

Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (New Zealand)

12 – Wesley Fofana (France):

He takes you back to the good old days when the French were know for their flair.

Bubbling under: Matt Giteau (Australia)

11 – DTH van der Merwe (Canada):

A try-scoring machine.

Bubbling under: Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Fiji)

10 – Bernard Foley (Australia):

Almost singled-handedly knocked hosts England out of the World Cup.

Bubbling under: Frederic Michalak (France)

9 – Fourie du Preez (South Africa):

The general that gives the Springboks direction and keeps them on the front foot.

Bubbling under: Will Genia (Australia)

8 – David Pocock (Australia):

There is no other, whether he plays at flank or No.8.

Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (South Africa)

7 – Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia):

The driving force behind one of the tournament's most competitive underdogs.

Bubbling under: Jacques Burger (Namibia)

6 – Michael Leitch (Japan):

An inspiration to his teammates and his country.

Bubbling under: Francois Louw (South Africa)

5 – Lodewyk de Jager (South Africa):

It was tough to separate three of the best locks in the business – De Jager, Paul O'Connell and Alun Wyn Jones. In the end De Jager's greater workrate on defence won him our vote.

Bubbling under: Paul O'Connell (Ireland)

4 – Eben Etzebeth (South Africa):

The future looks bright for South Africa in the second row.

Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (New Zealand)

3 – Sekope Kepu (Australia):

Busy making a name for himself as a set-piece monster.

Bubbling under: Rabah Slimani (France)

2 – Agustín Creevy (Argentina):

The rock in an ever-improving scrum.

Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Australia)

1 – Scott Sio (Australia):

He is the power that drives the much-improved Wallaby scrum.

Bubbling under: Marcos Ayerza (Argentina)

Our individual selections:Team of the Week: From a land Down Under

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 DTH Van Der Merwe, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Pascal Pape, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Alun Wyn-Jones, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Shota Horie, 1 Scott Sio.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 DTH Van Der Merwe, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Marcos Ayerza.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Andrew Howitt XV: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Telusa Veainu 13 Male Sau, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 David Pocock, 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Dane Coles, 1  Soane Tonga'uiha.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ayumu Goromaru, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Fourie du Preez, 8 David Pocock, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week Two: 15 Liam Williams (Wales), 14 JP Pietersen (South Africa), 13  Mark Bennett (Scotland), 12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand), 11 DTH van der Merwe (Canada), 10 Dan Biggar (Wales), 9 Fourie du Preez (South Africa), 8 David Pocock (Australia), 7 Schalk Burger (South Africa), 6 Ben McCalman (Australia), 5 Alun Wyn Jones (Wales), 4 Eben Etzebeth (South Africa), 3 Charlie Faumuina (New Zealand), 2 Augustin Creevy (Argentina),  1- Scott Sio (Australia).

Team of the Week – World Cup, Week One: 15 Ayumu Goromaru (Japan),  14 David Kearney (Ireland),  13 Marcelo Bosch (Argentina),  12 Sonny Bill Williams (New Zealand),  11 Nemani Nadolo (Fiji),  10 Jonathan Sexton (Ireland),  9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand),  8 Mamuka Gorgodze (Georgia),  7 Michael Broadhurst (Japan),  6 Michael Leitch (Japan),  5 Konstantine Mikautadze (Georgia),  4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand),  3 Rabah Slimani (France),  2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina),  1 Ben Arous (France).

@rugby365com

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment