Team of the Tournament: Simply the best

Mon, 07 Aug 2017 16:12
Large richard mo unga crusaders 2017 800

SUPER RUGBY SPOTLIGHT: The 2017 edition of Super Rugby is done and dusted with the Crusaders being crowned champions after their 25-17 win over the Lions in the Final.

Therefore it comes as no surprise that the team from Christchurch dominates our overall selection for Team of the Tournament with five players. The Lions and the Chiefs are close behind with three players each in our side.

The Hurricanes, Highlanders and the Southern Kings are also represented.

Damian McKenzie, Waisake Naholo and James Lowe are the top picks for our back three, while Jack Goodhue and Ngani Laumape make up our midfield.

At flyhalf we have Richard Mo'unga and partnering him at halfback is Thomas Perenara.

In the pack, we have Jordan Taufua, Albertus Smith and Jaco Kriel in the back row. The second row consists of Brodie Retallick and Luke Romano.

In the front row, we have Ross Geldenhuys, Malcolm Marx and Joe Moody. 

Team of the Tournament:

15 - Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)
He was the tournament's best attacking player. He leads the way in terms of running metres and made a truckload of linebreaks.
Bubbling under: Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes)

14 - Waisake Naholo (Highlanders)
The big man was a nightmare for defences. His big frame ensured his side got over the advantage line when it mattered most.
Bubbling under: Wes Goosen (Hurricanes)

13 - Jack Goodhue (Crusaders)
The young man was a revelation for the Crusaders. He played a key role in the champions' strong defence throughout the season and his skills on attack provided many highlights.
Bubbling under: Vince Aso (Hurricanes)

12 - Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
He is the tournament's leading try-scorer this year with 15. His sublime performances in the No.12 jersey won him an All Black call-up.
Bubbling under: Ryan Crotty (Crusaders)

11 - James Lowe (Chiefs)
He dazzled with his skills and pace throughout the tournament. He will be missed next year.
Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Lions)

10 - Richard Mo'unga (Crusaders)
He was instrumental in the Crusaders' success this season. He has incredible BMT and he will surely be an All Black one day.
Bubbling under: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

9 - Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes)
His decision-making on attack and his sniping breaks unlocked the tightest of defences this season.
Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Lions)

8 - Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)
He filled the No.8 role brilliantly while Kieran Read was out injured. His power and versatility up front gave the Crusaders and extra edge in most games.
Bubbling under: Luke Whitelock (Highlanders)

7 - Albertus Smith (Lions)
The Sevens star certainly showed that he can outplay the best in the XV-man game. His raw pace and power in open play was incredible at times.
Bubbling under: Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions)
He was a true warrior on the field for the Lions. The amount of work he got through during games was amazing
Bubbling under: Jordan Taufua (Crusaders)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)
He is so much more than just a line-out jumper. For a big man, he can certainly slide through a gap and he was an imposing figure on defence as well.
Bubbling under: Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Luke Romano (Crusaders)
He is an enforcer. He did the dirty work well and he was an integral part of a powerful Crusaders pack.
Bubbling under: Guido Petti (Jaguares)

3 - Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings)
He excelled in the scrums, but it was his work rate in open play for the Kings that really impressed us all.
Bubbling under: Charlie Faumuina (Blues)

2 - Malcolm Marx (Lions)
He embodied the Lions' spirit with his energetic performances. He dominated the collisions with ball in hand and never stood back for anyone on defence.
Bubbling under: Codie Taylor (Crusaders)

1 - Joe Moody (Crusaders)
The All Black prop was a key figure up front throughout the season for the Crusaders. He certainly gave a few players a scrum lessons this year.
Bubbling under: Jacques van Rooyen (Lions)

Our individual selections:

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Richard Mo'unga, 9 Thomas Perenara,  8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Cody Taylor, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Damian Mckenzie, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ngani Laumape, 11 James Lowe, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ross Geldenhuys. 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Jack Goodhue, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Courtnal Skosan, 10 Richard Mo'unga, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Joe Moody.

Leezil Hendricks XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Vince Aso, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 James Lowe, 10 Richard Mo'unga, 9 Thomas Perenara, 8 Willem Britz, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Joe Moody.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Semifinals: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Mitchell Brown (Chiefs), 3 Jeffery To'omaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Quarterfinals: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Dargaville (Brumbies), 10 Richard Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Sam Lousi (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Allan Ala'alatoa (Brumbies), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round 17: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Timothy Lafaela (Sunwolves), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Jaguares), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 Matias Orlando (Jaguares), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Amanaki Mafi (Melbourne Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Southern Kings), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Pekahou Cowan (Western Force).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part Two): 15 Warrick Gelant (Bulls), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Ruan Ackermann (Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Lions), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 Thomas du Toit (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 15 (Part One): 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Jimmy Tupou (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Taniela Tupou (Reds), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Tomas Robertson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Ruan Botha (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Albertus Smith (Lions), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Dean Mumm (Waratahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Lions), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Aki Seiuli (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Alshaun Bock (Southern Kings), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Lionel Cronje (Southern Kings), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Francois Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Elandre Huggett (Cheetahs), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Jack Goodhue (Crusaders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Thomas Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Willem Britz (Sunwolves), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Ryan Crotty, (Crusaders), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs, 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Liam Squire (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Andries Ferreira (Lions), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Liam Coltman (Highlanders), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 David Havili (Crusaders), 14 Seta Tamanivalu (Crusaders), 13 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 12 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Guido Petti (Jaguares), 3 Ross Geldenhuys (Southern Kings), 2 Ricky Riccitelli (Hurricanes), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Toni Pulu (Chiefs), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Harold Vorster (Lions), 11 Makazole Mapimpi (Southern Kings), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Ross Cronje (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 George Smith (Reds), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Mark Abbott (Hurricanes), 3 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 13 EW Viljoen (Stormers), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Siyamthanda Kolisi (Stormers), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Franco Marais (Sharks), 1 Lucas Noguera (Jaguares).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Jordie Barrett (Hurricanes), 14 Jacobus van Wyk (Sharks), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 11 George Bridge (Crusaders), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Stormers), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Scott Barrett (Crusaders), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen (Sharks), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Jacques Van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 14 Matt Duffie (Blues), 13 Francois Venter (Cheetahs), 12 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 11 Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 Andisa Ntsila, (Southern Kings), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Shota Emi (Sunwolves), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Lions), 10 Mitchell Hunt (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Pablo Matera (Jaguares), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 Kenki Fukuoka (Sunwolves), 10 Curwin Bosch (Sharks), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Philip van der Walt (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Nico Lee (Cheetahs), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Teboho Mohoje (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Chiefs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Tolu Latu (Waratahs), 1 Retshegofaditswe Nché (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Jaguares), 14 Vince Aso (Hurricanes), 13 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 12 Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Ihaia West (Blues), 9 Gonzalo Bertranou (Jaguares), 8 Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 Michael Fatialofa (Hurricanes), 4 Rory Arnold (Brumbies), 3 Wilco Louw (Stormers), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com