Referees to 12 August 2018
Interestingly, the two matches involving New Zealand national teams, the All Blacks and the Black Ferns, each have two referees.
There was a good case for the use of two referees but World Rugby veered from that to the team of four – referee, assistant referees and TMO.
International
Gold Cup Africa
Uganda at Morocco at Kampala at Kyadondo Rugby Club, Kampala
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Desmond McDonnell (Zimbabwe), Victor Oduor (Kenya)
Kenya vs Tunisia at RFUEA Grounds, Nairobi
Referee: Julien Castaignède (France)
Assistant referees: Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Ignace Ndri Kan (Cote d’Ivoire)
Under-18
England at vs France at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)
South African Schools vs Wales at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)
Friendlies
Castres vs Canada in Lacaune
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Brive vs Connacht in Pompadour
Referee: Cyril Lafon (France)
Montauban vs Leinster in Montauban
Referee: Maxime Chalon (France)
Domestic
France
Friendlies
Bayonne vs Pau in Bayonne
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Aurillac vs Bordeaux in Aurillac
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Biarritz vs Mont de Marsan in Biarritz
Referee: Hervé Lasausa
Vannes vs Bourg in Arzon
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Carcassonne vs Colomiers in Carcassonne
Referee: Ludoviuc Carrillo
Perpignan vs Toulouse in Perpignan
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Beziers vs Montpellier in Béziers Sauclières
Referee: Francois Bouzac
La Rochelle vs Stade Français in La Rochelle
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Toulon vs Clermont in Toulon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Lyon vs Grenoble in Valence
Referee: Adrien Descottes
New Zealand
Friendlies
All Blacks vs Otago/Canterbury in Christchurch
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown/James Munro
Black Ferns vs Auckland/Bay of Plenty at Tauranga Domain 1
Referee: Glen Jackson/Natarsha Ganley
Wairarapa Bush vs New Zealand Army at Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Tim Griffiths
Wellington vs Tasman at Renwick Rugby Club, Blenheim
Referee: Mike Fraser
Northland vs Southland at Papatoetoe Rugby Club
Referee: Nick Briant
North Harbour vs Counties Manukau at QBE Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Katikati
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Taranaki vs Waikato at Otorohonga
Referee: Cam Stone
Hawkes Bay Saracens XV vs Manawatu at Tremain Park Napier
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe
Poverty Bay vs Hawkes Bay Saracens XV at Tremain Park Napier
Referee: Hugh Reed
King Country vs Taranaki Development in Taranaki
Referee: Will Johnston
South Canterbury vs Mid Canterbury at Hinds
Referee: N ick Webster
North Otago vs Otago Country at Kurow
Referee: Chris Paul
Thames Valley vs East Coast at Rugby Park, Waihi
Referee: Bex Mahoney
Wairarapa Bush vs Wanganui at Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Damien MacPherson
Taranaki vs Hawke’s Bay at Lincoln Park, Ashurst
Referee: Manawatu Association referee
Manawatu vs Wellington at CET Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Brittany Andrew
South Africa
Under-20 Championship
Valke vs Pumas Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Johre Botha
Under-19 Championship
Western Province vs Eastern Province Elephants at Boland Landbou, Paarl
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Griffon Colby
Free State vs Sharks at CUT Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Kotze