Sun 25 Aug 2019 | 10:01

Boys' High Win Villager Sevens

Boys' High Win Villager Sevens
Sun 25 Aug 2019 | 10:01
Boys' High Win Villager Sevens
SHARE

In the dying seconds of the final of the Villager Sevens, Paarl Boys High started running from their own goal-line and raced down the field for the try which beat Bishops by two points.

It was a thrilling finish to another great Villager Sevens on a day of brilliant weather.

the Results of the Knock-out Phase

Quarterfinals
Bishops A vs Wynberg A, 26-10
Sacs A vs Rondebosch Boys High, 24-19
Paarl Boys’ High vs Tygerberg Hoërskool, 40-7
Stellenberg vs Paarl Gim A, 28-14

Semifinals
Bishops A vs SACS A, 36-14
Paarl Boys’ High vs Stellenberg, 14-0

Plate Final
Malibu vs Fish Hoek, 19-7

Final
Paarl Boys’ High vs Bishops A, 28-26

Winners Down the Years

Villager Sevens Trophy Winners

1969: Wynberg
1970: Rondebosch
1971: Plumstead
1972: Rondebosch
1973: SACS
1974: Wynberg
1975: Rondebosch
1976: Bishops
1977: Rondebosch
1978: Bishops
1979: Bishops
1980: Plumstead
1981: Bishops
1982: Bishops B
1983: Bishops
1984: Rondebosch
1985: Bishops
1986: Bishops
1987: Bishops
1988: Bishops
1989: Bishops
1990: Wynberg
1991: Rondebosch
1992: Bishops
1993: Bishops
1994: Wynberg
1995: Kings College, New Zealand
1996: Bishops
1997: Northerns RFC
1998: SACS
1999: Bishops
2000: Rondebosch
2001: Rondebosch
2002: Bishops
2003: Bishops
2004: Tygerberg RFC
2005: Bishops
2006: Bishops
2007: SACS
2008: Wynberg
2009: Bishops A
2010: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2011: Wynberg
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2013: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2014: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2015: Paarl Gim
2016: Paarl Gim
2017: Bishops
2018: Bishops
2019: Paarl Boys’ High

Villager Sevens Plate Winners

1975: Westerford A
1976: Lansdowne
1977: Fish Hoek
1978: Pinelands
1979: Westerford A
1980: Bergvliet
1981: Rondebosch B
1982: Camps Bay
1983: Voortrekker
1984: Northerns RFC B
1985: St George’s
1986: Voortrekker
1987: Rondebosch B
1988: Plumstead A
1989: St George’s
1990: SACS B
1991: Lagunya RFC
1992: Windsor
1993: Fish Hoek A
1994: Primrose RFC
1995: Primrose RFC
1996: Lagunya RFC
1997: Bishops B
1998: Voortrekker
1999: Fish Hoek A
2000: Groote Schuur
2001: Lagunya RFC
2002: Jan van Riebeeck
2003: SACS B
2004: Fish Hoek
2005: Reddam
2006: Tygerberg RFC B
2007: No Plate Competition
2008: Zwaanswyk
2009: Excelsior
2010: Temperance RFC
2011: Bishops C
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool B
2013: Wynberg
2014: Milnerton
2015: SACS A
2016: SACS A
2017: SACS B
2018: Strand
2019: Malibu

PV: 828


Boys' High Win Villager Sevens | Rugby365