Wed 17 Apr 2019 | 12:00

Fixtures at Six Easter Festivals

Fixtures at Six Easter Festivals
Wed 17 Apr 2019 | 12:00
Fixtures at Six Easter Festivals
SHARE

It’s Holy Week – a time to meditate and a time to celebrate and, it seems, a time to play excellent schoolboy rugby.

There are six Easter Festivals for 1st XVs. The oldest is at St Stithians which kicked off in 1984 and has remained popular. Then along came St John’s in 1996, KES in 2002, Krugersdorp High School with its Best of the West Festival in 2004, Kearsney in 2008 and most recently the festival at St Dunstan’s College in Benoni that started in 2014.

Apart from teams from many parts of South Africa, there are teams from Zimbabwe, Namibia and Australia.

St Stithians Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday, 18 April 2019
09.45: King David Linksfield 1st XV vs Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV
11.00: SACS vs Kingswood College
12.15: Maritzburg College vs Parktown
13.30: St Stithians vs Prince Edward (Zimbabwe)
14.45: St Andrew’s College vs Rondebosch
16.00: Michaelhouse vs Grey PE

Holy Saturday, 20 April 2019
09.45: Saints 2nd/3rd XV vs Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV
11.00: Prince Edward (Zimbabwe) vs Parktown
12.15: Rondebosch vs Grey PE
13.30: Kingswood College vs Maritzburg College
14.45: St Andrew’s College vs Michaelhouse
16.00: Old Stithian Association Sevens vs Old Boys Sevens
16.30: St Stithians vs SACS

Easter Monday, 22 April 2019
08.00: St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV vs King David Linksfield 1st XV
09.15: Kingswood College vs Trinityhouse
10.30: Rondebosch vs Northcliff
11.45: Prince Edward (Zimbabwe) vs SACS
13.00: St Andrew’s College vs Parktown
14.15: St Stithians vs Michaelhouse

St John’s Easter Festival

Thursday 18 April
11.30: New South Wales Combined High Schools vs St Alban’s
12.40: Windhoek Gym vs Graeme
13.50: Paarl Boys’ High vs Lions
15.00: St Charles vs Daniël Pienaar
16.10: Nelspruit vs St David’s Marist Inanda
18.10: Helpmekaar vs Stellenberg
19.20: St John’s vs Noordheuwel

Saturday 20 April
08.15: St David’s Marist Inanda vs Lions
09.25: St Charles vs Graeme
10.35: Noordheuwel vs New South Wales Combined High Schools
11.45: St Alban’s vs Helpmekaar
14.00: Stellenberg vs Nelspruit
15.10: St John’s vs Daniël Pienaar
16.20: Paarl Boys’ High vs Windhoek Gym

Monday 22 April
08.30: St Charles vs Noordheuwel
09.40: Stellenberg vs Lions
10.50: St David’s Marist Inanda vs Graeme
12.00: Windhoek Gym vs Helpmekaar
14.00: St Alban’s vs Daniël Pienaar
15.10: St John’s vs New South Wales Combined High Schools
16.20: Nelspruit vs Paarl Boys’ High

KES Easter Festival

Thursday, 18 April 2019
09.00: Westville vs Nico Malan
10.15: King Edward VII vs Hentie Cilliers
11.30: Marlow vs Eldoraigne
12.45: Northwood vs Queens’ College
14.00: Dale vs Ben Vorster
15.15: Wynberg vs Hudson Park

Saturday, 20 April 2019
07.30: Florida vs Ben Vorster
08.45: Hentie Cilliers vs Northwood
10.00: Marlow vs Marais Viljoen
11.15: Waterkloof vs Hudson Park
12.30: Eldoraigne vs Nico Malan
13.45: Queens’ College vs Westville
15.00: Jeppe vs Wynberg
16.15: King Edward V11 School vs Dale

Monday, 22 April, 2019
09.30: Nico Malan vs Marais Viljoen
10.45: Ben Vorster vs Hentie Cilliers
12.00: Eldoraigne vs Florida
13.15: Jeppe vs Waterkloof
14.30: King Edward V11 School vs Westville

Kearsney Easter Festival

Maundy Thursday
08.30: Primary School tbc vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy Under-13 Development Team
09.30: Kearsney vs HTS Middelburg
10.45: Queen’s vs Pretoria Boys High
12.00: Glenwood vs Drostdy
13.15: Dale vs Framesby
14.30: Selborne vs Durban High School
15.45: Welkom Gimnasium vs Noord-Kaap

Holy Saturday
08.30: Primary School tbc vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy Under-13 Development Team
09.30: Framesby vs Pretoria Boys High
10.45: Durban High School vs Queen’s
12.00: Kearsney vs Noord-Kaap
13.15: Glenwood vs Dale
14.30: Drostdy vs Welkom Gimnasium
15.45: Selborne vs HTS Middelburg

Eastern Monday
08.30: Highbury Preparatory vs KZN Ibutho / Mark Godefroy Under-13 Development Team
09.30: Glenwood vs Welkom Gimnasium
10.45: Noord-Kaap vs Framesby
12.00: HTS Middelburg vs Queen’s
13.15: Durban High School vs Dale
14.30: Drostdy vs Selborne
15.45: Kearsney vs Pretoria Boys High

Krugersdorp High School

Maundy Thursday
13.20: Monnas vs PBHS
14.30: Petra High (Zimbabwe) vs Roodepoort
15.40: Kagiso Stingers vs CBC Bulawayo (Zimbabwe)
16.50: Randburg vs Eye Of The Tiger
18.00: Krugersdorp High School vs Dundee

The fixtures for Holy Saturday and Easter Monday are drawn up after the matches of the round before.

St Dunstan’s College, Benoni

It is their sixth festival

Maundy Thursday
08.00: St Peters vs St Benedict’s 2nd XV
09.20: St Dunstan’s vs HeronBridge
10.40: Reddam Bedfordview vs Stanford Lake
12.00: De La Salle Holy Cross vs HTS Tuine
13.20: Centurion vs Hellenic Academy
14.40: St John’s (Zimbabwe) vs Springs Boys’ High
16.00: Falcon College (Zimbabwe) vs St Benedict’s

Holy Saturday
07.45: Springs Boys’ High vs Hellenic Academy
09.00: De La Salle Holy Cross vs HeronBridge
10.15: Reddam Bedfordview vs HTS Tuine
11.30: St Peter’s vs Stanford Lake
12.45: St Dunstan’s vs St Benedict’s 2nd XV
14.50: St Benedict’s vs St John’s (Zimbabwe)
16.05: Centurion vs Falcon College (Zimbabwe)

Eastern Monday

A Field
08.00: Reddam Bedfordview vs De la Salle Holy Cross
09.20: St Benedict’s vs Hellenic Academy
10.40: St John’s (Zimbabwe) vs Centurion
12.00: Falcon College vs Springs Boys’ High
13.20: St Dunstan’s vs HTS Tuine

B Field
12.00: HeronBridge vs St Peter’s
13.20: Stanford Lake vs St Benedict’s 2nd XV

PV: 726


Fixtures At Six Easter Festivals | Rugby365