Get Newsletter

SA's frontrunners march on

ALL THE WEEKEND RESULTS: Paul Roos and Grey College continue their dominance as another weekend produces some incredible schoolboy action.

ADVERTISEMENT

Paul Roos and Grey College extended winning streaks with massive wins.

The side from Stellebosch recorded a 50-22 win over Wynberg at the Markotter, Stadium, while Grey College cruised to an 85-19 victory over Monument.

Paarl Boys’ High came out on top in a thriller against Rondebosch Boys High.

Affies bounce back in style with a crucial 52-26 win over KES.

Having lost three key fixtures against other top schools, the victory is certainly a major reward for the team from Pretoria.

All the weekend results …

Central Region
Burgersdorp 17-22 Jim Fouche
Curro Kathu 61-10 Danielskuil
Grey College 85-19 Monnas

Eastern Cape
Bergsig Uitenhage 45-03 Union
Cambridge 05-72 Selborne
Daniel Pienaar 14-38 Pearson
Framesby 52-12 Marlow
Muir 21-54 Kingswood
Nico Malan 19-07 Graeme College
Port Rex 49-06 Ooskus Gim
St Andrew’s 28-29 Grey High
Queen’s College 25-27 Hudson Park

KwaZulu Natal
Clifton 00-50 DHS
Glenwood 22-25 Kearsney
Kuswag 53-00 Amanzimtoti
Michaelhouse 34-27 Pretoria Boys High
Northwood 18-10 Maritzburg College
St Charles 28-20 St Stithians
Westville 40-26 Hilton

NoordVaal
Alberton 29-21 Bracken
Allen Glen 24-20 Riebeeckrand
Bastion 62-12 Glenharvey
Beaulieu 29-11 Stanford Lake
Bekker 24-18 Carletonville
Ben Vorster 29-26 Jeugland
Bergsig 50-23 Wonderboom
Bergvlam 19-16 Curro Nelspruit
Brits 25-12 Hartbeespoort
Cornwall Hill 26-14 Heronbridge
Dinamika 35-10 Leeuwenhof
Dr Malan 19-00 Wagpos
Eldoraigne 23-17 Randburg
Ellisras 20-13 Ben Viljoen
Florida 69-00 Fochville
Frikkie Meyer 20-17 Hans Strijdom
Garsfontein 90-14 Menlopark
Heidelberg Volkies 19-24 Lichtenburg
Hoogenhout 14-19 Oosterland
Hugenote Springs 07-40 Wesvalia
Jeppe 67-30 St John’s
John Vorster HTS 31-08 Overkruin
KES 26-52 Affies
King David 17-12 Roosevelt
Klerksdorp 24-20 Kempton Park
Ligbron 38-27 Die Anker
Lydenburg 33-28 Ferrum
Middelburg HTS 35-07 Montana
Midstream 40-13 Tuine
Morgenzon 52-22 Komatipoort
Nelspruit 33-15 Marais Viljoen
Noordheuwel 30-34 EG Jansen
Northcliff 10-16 St David’s Inanda
Northern Academy 47-33 Louis Trichardt
Oosterlig 48-27 Hans Moore
Parktown 29-05 St Benedict’s
Potch Gim 41-24 Piet Retief
Potch Volkies 24-22 Merensky
Pretoria Noord 17-14 Centurion
Rob Ferreira 45-21 Witbank HTS
Rustenburg 33-45 Waterkloof
St Alban’s 47-15 Springs Boys High
Secunda 44-14 Pietersburg
Standerton 31-20 Volksrust
Tom Naude 41-05 Nylstroom
Transvalia 31-23 Middelburg
Uplands 34-21 Penryn
Vryburg 68-00 Schoonspruit
Warmbad 66-05 Eric Louw
Zwartkop 14-56 Oos Moot

ADVERTISEMENT

Western and Southern Cape
Bellville 20-05 Punt
Bergvliet 21-05 Edgemead
Boland Landbou 40-27 SACS
Bosmansdam 41-10 Collegiands RFC
Drostdy HTS 52-28 Swartland
Fairmont 19-12 Gordon High
Labori 13-10 New Orleans
Melkbosstrand 14-10 Tygerberg RFC
Milnerton 36-31 Brackenfell
Oakdale 35-43 Paarl Gimnasium
Paarl Boishaai 36-28 Rondebosch
Paul Roos 50-25 Wynberg
Parel Vallei 00-60 Stellenberg
Stellenbosch 06-12 Charlie Hofmeyr

Source: @ruggas.co.za

 

Join free

England vs France | World Rugby U20 Championship Final | Full Match Replay

Scotland vs USA | U20 Trophy Final | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Episode 15 | Extreme Golf Special

Embedded 2024 | England | Episode 4

Before They Make It | South Africa

Before They Make It | England

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 22

Women's Six Nations winner to Paris Olympic sevens for Team GB | Ellie Kildunne | Stronger Than You Think | S3 Ep 2

Write A Comment