Thu 17 Sep 2020 | 10:12

Referees to 20 September 2020

Referees to 20 September 2020
Thu 17 Sep 2020 | 10:12
Referees to 20 September 2020
SHARE

Angus Gardner will be the man in charge of the Super Rugby AU final as the Brumbies take on the Reds at the GIO Stadium in Canberra.

ADVERTISEMENT

He’ll be assisted by Amy Perrett and Reuben Keane, with James Leckie on television match official duty.

With the Pro14 all done and dusted and the Premiership returning to action mid-week, the European Champions Cup and Challenge Cup will take centre stage over the weekend as both competitions reach the quarterfinal stage.

The action in New Zealand has not stopped as Super Rugby Aotearoa has made way for the Mitre10 Cup, which heads into Round Two.

Domestic

Australia

Super Rugby AU Final

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, 19 September 2020

Brumbies v Reds at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett, Reuben Keane
TMO: James Leckie

Europe

Champions Cup quarterfinals

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, 19 September 2020

Leinster v Saracens at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Pascal Gauzere
Assistant referees: George Clancy, Joy Neville
TMO: Olly Hodges

ASM Clermont v Racing 92 at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Ludovic Cayre
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Sunday, 20 September 2020

Toulouse v Ulster at Le Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Thomas Charabas
TMO: Eric Gauzins

Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints at Sandy Park
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Tom Foley
TMO: Stuart Terheege

Challenge Cup quarterfinals

Friday, 18 September 2020

Bristol Bears v Dragons at Ashton Gate
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Ian Tempest
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Saturday, 19 September 2020

Bordeaux-Begles v Edinburgh at Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Cedric Marchat
TMO: Eris Briquet-Campin

RC Toulon v Scarlets at Stade FĂ©lix Mayol
Referee: Andrew Brace
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Vincent Blasco Baque
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Sunday, 20 September 2020

Leicester Tigers v Castres Olympique at Welford Road
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Adam Leal
TMO: Graham Hughes

New Zealand

Mitre10 Cup, Round Two

Friday, 18 September 2020

Tasman v Northland at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Saturday, 19 September 2020

Waikato v North Harbour at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: TBC
Television match official: TBC

Canterbury v Taranaki at Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O’Keefe
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Bay of Planty v Southland at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Dan Waenga
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Sunday, 20 September 2020

Hawke’s Bay v Counties Manukau at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Manawatu v Otago at CET Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Auckland v Wellington at Eden Park
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

PV: 31
ADVERTISEMENT
Referees to 20 September 2020 | Rugby365