Sat 18 Aug 2018 | 08:24

Schools Results - 18 August 2018

Schools Results - 18 August 2018
Sat 18 Aug 2018 | 08:24
Schools Results - 18 August 2018
SHARE

There was, of course, that match of enormous interest in Bloemfontein, when unbeaten met unbeaten and Grey College stayed unbeaten.

Down in the old Western Cape there have been lots of matches with the title Interschools, derbies that have existed over many years and mostly between neighbours or similar instances. Soort soek soort.

At least one had an astonishing result. Oakdale were fully expected to win when they went across to Boland Landbou, and instead were trounced.

Schools Results – 18 August 2018

Eastern Cape

Cillie vs Otto Du Plessis, 15-3
Dale vs Queen’s, 29-26
Despatch vs DF Malherbe, 56-0
Die Brandwag vs Pearson, 34-32
Framesby vs Nico Malan, 27-17
Graeme vs Muir, 41-12
Hudson Park vs Cambridge, 27-20
Lilyfontein vs Baysville, 59-5

Free State/Griqualand West

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Fichardtpark, 22-21
Bothaville vs St Andrew’s School, 74-5
De Aar vs Sand du Plessis, 70-0
Diamantveld vs Noord-Kaap, 6-5
Duineveld vs Sentraal, 39-36
Goudveld vs Witteberg, 33-14
Grey vs Paul Roos, 28-26
Hoopstad vs Brandfort, 22-17
Prieska vs Hendrik Potgieter, 60-0
Welkom Gim vs Louis Botha, 61-0

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Northvaal

Brandwag vs Leeuwenhof, 29-20
Eldoraigne vs Noordheuwel, 40-29
Monument vs Helmekaar, 57-11
Morgenzon vs Stella, 37-15
Oos-Moot vs Ben Vorster, 29-20
Secunda vs Frikkie Meyer, 20-14
Zeerust vs Wolmaransstad, 45-24

Western Cape

Boland Landbou vs Oakdale, 56-19
Bonnievale vs Goudini, 31-0
Brackenfell vs Parel Vallei, 50-0
DF Malan vs Bellville High, 20-5
Fairbairn vs President, 38-0
Fairmont vs Edgemead, 27-14
Fish Hoek vs Parow, 43-10
Grey College vs Paul Roos, 28-26
Groenberg vs Bella Vista, 20-17
Groenberg vs Grabouw, 25-10
Hopefield vs Lutzville, 25-15
HTS Bellville vs Labori, 29-15
Hugenote vs Swartland, 36-14
Langenhoven Gim vs Punt, 33-23
Langenhoven High vs Swellendam, 33-15
Melkbosstrand vs Bosmansdam, 74-12
Overberg vs Hermanus, 30-29
Porterville vs Piketberg, 20-12
Robertson vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 23-23
Rondebosch vs SACS, 29-24
Stellenberg vs Durbanville, 36-7
Strand vs Hottentots Holland, 38-14
The Settlers vs Groote Schuur, 49-10
Tygerberg High vs Elsies River, 125-0
Tygerberg RFC vs Malibu, 19-12
Vredenburg vs Monumentpark, 28-5
Westerford vs Islamia, 32-0
Wynberg vs Bishops, 22-20

PV: 1676


Schools Results - 18 August 2018 | Rugby365